?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [Mar. 5th, 2004|01:07 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Oops! I already started, hehe.

I'm painting, and you may watch me HERE!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: darkangellilith
2004-03-05 12:28 pm (UTC)
i just wanted to say hi. I am new to lj but I have been a fan of yours for sometime. I think you do amazing work.


Renee
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 01:48 pm (UTC)
Hi Renee!

Thank you, and Welcome to my LiveJournal!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-03-05 12:56 pm (UTC)
I'm loving the way the "St. Patricks" picture is turning out so far. Just thought I'd tell you that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 01:49 pm (UTC)
Thanks!!! >^_^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2004-03-05 01:38 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm watching you paint and I think your picture is coming out really nicely. I just did my first acrylic painting last night and one of the things I don't get is how to make the shades look like they blend on the canvas (for example, how your backgrounds seem to have nice gradients going on). I'm using acrylic paper that hasn't been gessoed, so does that make a difference? Or are you using any kind of medium other than water? I'm going to try and make my own moisture retaining pallette, too. I've been looking up hints on how to do acrylics on the web, but I find that watching you paint is good too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 02:00 pm (UTC)
Hello!

I'm not sure what "acrylic paper" is?

I just use regular artists' canvas (I just use it in flat sheets instead of stretched onto wood). I get it here: http://www.dickblick.com/zz089/08/products.asp?param=0&ig_id=579

It just takes practice to blend things smoothly, and you must be quick! It doesn't really make a difference what surface you paint on, as long as it's relatively smooth, and okay for acrylics. I like painting on wood a lot too!

I just use tap water to blend. I once bought an "acrylic medium" and I didn't like it. It made some parts of the painting kind of "shiny" when it dried, and looked kind of uneven =P

Hope that helps!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenacore
2004-03-05 04:10 pm (UTC)

he he

I was curious as to what kind of canvas you were using and it turns out we are using the same kind. I also found out that I had been looking all along at the wrong section of Micheals for the paintbrushes. When I went to go find the good acrylic paints instead of the craft ones I saw the brushes you were talking about on sale for 1.99. YAHH! Thanks!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 05:05 pm (UTC)

Re: he he

Yay! Yep, those are them!

At the Michael's by me, they move the cart with my brushes around all over the store, I think purposely to bother me,lol. One time I found them in "Bridal"?????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2004-03-05 05:05 pm (UTC)
Oh Jasmine..... I am liking that Irish Peice you are painting there. Hmmmm.... Am I going to have to sneak in another painting? Hehe, the Kayti Portrait my husband just noticed and didn't say anything to me about buying it. (He loves your work) due to our financial situation this month I thought he might have a fit but he didn't. I guess that would be because he bought that New Laminate Trimmer. (ah-hem)

Speaking of your gorgeous paintings... I have a question for you. Right now I have them (embarrassed) on my wall (unframed) with 2 sided tape. I HAVE to be able to see them and I don't want to buy any old frame. When you and Matt get set up, could I send you the originals I have and can you guys frame and mat them? Then I will send the prints.... keep me in mind when you guys get up and running and let me know prices... I just wanted you to know you already have a client. =)

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 05:10 pm (UTC)
Hi Deanna!!! Lol, then you could have both of my red-haired faeries, hehe! ;) I think painting Kayti totally inspired this one - redheads are fun to paint!!!

Oh yes!!! That would be fine by me! We probably won't get set up for at least a month or two, but I'll post all over when we finally do! I'm happy to hear I have a built-in clientele already, lol!!!!!!!! >^_____^<

With my own stuff I have, I just buy the ready-made-$10-frames-from-Target type stuff, hehe. After we get setup I look forward to putting them in fancier frames, nice mats, etc. for myself too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coldpaws
2004-03-05 05:28 pm (UTC)
I am anxious to see her in full size :)
I wish I had a bigger screen so I could watch you. You are so fast it amazes me. Maybe it is better I don't or I really would get nothing done.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-03-05 05:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe join the club ;) I have jas on my computer screen all day (when I'm at home) just due to the awe inspiring enrgy she brings me. I'm a strange one ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-03-05 05:32 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Jan!

I'm scanning her in right now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)