?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Covered in paint!!!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Covered in paint!!!!!!! [Feb. 28th, 2004|06:57 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I am covered in PAINT!

Not that that's out of the ordinary, lol, but rather this time it is nasty latex flat interior paint (Antique White, to be exact). Of course, I've been painting my old apartment today (along with Matt!).

This is truly one of the most futile things I have ever done (outside of an academic setting at least!!!). Not only because I just PAINTED that room (not knowing that the "I need more room" space was going to bite me and make me move to a new home). You see, the leasing office is going to paint it white again, in just a couple of days. They told us we had to paint it white ourselves, to cover up the "Donegal Tweed" that we painted it already. But they didn't care what shade of white, since they're going to paint it again for the new tenants. How pointless is that? Argghh - oh well, anything to get my deposit back =P Of course, I could have spent this whole time painting an actual PAINTING or two that would probably make me more money than my silly deposit, lol, but it's the whole principle of the thing.

So, now I've got ugly white paint in my hair, even my eyelashes, and all over my dorky overalls. =P

We're almost done, but we've stopped painting for the day. It's dark out, and the breakers are turned off in that part of the apartment, so there's just no way. We don't need to turn the keys until tomorrow, and Matt says it will just take him a second to touch it up. We still have a lot of cleaning and stuff to do, so we're just taking a short break in our new home to eat dinner, etc. After that it's off to clean. Matt says he can do most of it though, and that way I can get some "real" painting (ie, on my "Rude Faeries" painting!!!) for later tonight! Man, I am soooo not moving again until I really buy my "dream home". (Of course, I think I said this exact same thing just a couple of months ago......)

Anyways, I'm going to grab some dinner. After that I'm going to clean a little at the old place, and then head back here for at least a token bit of painting ;) I'll post the webcam link when I start!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-02-28 04:28 pm (UTC)
Covered with paint? SOunds like a perfect photo op for a painting :) I can't wait for photos!!! Do you feel like you live in a mansion now? Don't work too hard Jasmine xox Happy dinner!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-28 04:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe, pizza's in the oven!!!

Oh yes - I do feel like I'm in a mansion! This is the first time in my adult life I've had two stories, and the first place I've had with Matt that I can't hear him from any point in my home, lol. I'm so used to being able to talk to him from whichever room and expect him to hear it, but here I'll be waaaay up in one corner, and Matt will be down in the kitchen, and he won't hear me that I need a drink or something (he waits on me hand and foot you see. well, sometimes...).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-02-28 04:30 pm (UTC)
aw, i want to see you in dorky overalls covered in paint, he, he, i bet you look cute :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kaokame
2004-02-28 09:04 pm (UTC)
Very cute! I even posted about it a long time ago in this post!

http://www.livejournal.com/users/kaokame/28852.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2004-02-28 04:58 pm (UTC)
in a few days, Balto says, you will not remember how much work this move was ! It will be so nice for you to have all the extra room but it is probably a great idea to move next into your dream home and ... give yourself a 30 day window to move ( i.e. keep the lease on the townhome a month longer than necessary to make the move much more relaxing :-) ). That next move is far in the future and good luck in your new townhome, the framing you will be able to do now will make all this work worth it ... but it's probably a great idea to stay put and enjoy and be chillin' for a time ...

enjoy your new townhome in good health and happiness and with many blessings, from Robyn and Balto Wolfdoggie :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-02-28 05:03 pm (UTC)
LOL? You're making me scared of our move!!!! LOL My husband is in a cruddy mood this weekend. But really this move of OURS FOR US, the uncertainty of our future, the tremendous amount of stuff we need to do and prepare for-- The cleaning, the outside stuff, to sell one car, sell shed, get rid of this and that, pay this/that, change of addresses, still pack, make sure we use all our food up in the pantry and 2 freezers, make sure medical stuff is uptodate so when we change docs we won't pay an arm and a leg for new tests and other stuff that is hard to say, and knowing 2 trucks we need to have and still packing is not really the biggest thing we have to concern ourselves--its the UNKNOWN stuff of what could come up and is ahead in our future but also its the everyday little nitty picky stuff that bothers my husband---its so so so so hard to bite my tongue and when he expects a word or a hold that second when i don't think of it that minute, the brut comes out of him and the threat comes out of him and then my true body language comes out and then hell rises to the sky and well this is not my journal for crying out loud!!!! LOL Jasmine--the Rude Faeries will be the best for you at this time!!!!! To say all in your painting would be of some help I hope to you. Did you get my little bug happy message??? I think i will look at it again--to cheer myself up--LOLOLOLOL I will be alright!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! I always am and always will!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-02-28 08:00 pm (UTC)
The whole "painting it white, so they can then paint it white" does seem a bit pointless. Hmm. I can't wait until you can get to work on that "Rude Faeries"!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-02-28 11:44 pm (UTC)
I was thinking the same thing, like, hmmm...I wonder if it is even worth it to repaint that place for Jasmine? But then when I thought about it for about 1/2 second more I thought "I wouldn't let them keep that deposit either!!" hee hee. It's TOTALLY the principle of it. Unfortunately, I swear, everywhere I've been they come up with ridiculous things to take out of the deposit, so now I just assume I'll get nothing back when I move. (plus, here we had to pay a $500 non-refundible deposit for having a cat--which is fine by me, because they've torn up every corner of carpet in this place! doh!)
Have fun painting something other than white! : )
(Reply) (Thread)