?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Food!!! And, a new painting!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Food!!! And, a new painting!!!! [Feb. 25th, 2004|10:21 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
We went to Costco and to SuperTarget and bought a phenomenal amount of food! We were nearly empty here since the move, and we have a HUGE new pantry, so we just stocked up on EVERYTHING! We just got back, and now I'm starving (we shopped hungry, lol). I have no idea where to even start with dinner - we have so much food now!!!

Well, not quite a new painting, but it's wobblesnorts's commission - you can see it below the cut here:



8"x10" Prints are available! Just email me if you are interested - JasmineToad@aol.com

I'm so happy Laura loves it!!!

Oh yes! I'll probably get back to painting later tonight - right now on the camera I have the new scary Mother Nature painting, hehe. It's going to kind of be a mockery of the first one - with spoiled fruit as opposed to the fresh fruit in the first one, and a bird's skeleton instead of a nest and bird, and dead flowers, maggots/worms instead of butterflies, et. etc. etc. ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-02-25 07:26 pm (UTC)
She is TOTALLY cute! That is such a cute and happy painting! Laura must be in LOVE with it!

Hehe, never shop hungry.. I learned that lesson the hard way one time when we ended up spending about 300.00 in one trip. LOL, we had SO much food it was SILLY!

I am very much looking forward to the new paintings you have on the horizon!!!!!!!!!!!!!

...OH! I just noticed that little fae has a BELLY ring! TOO CUTE OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You rock!

XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-25 07:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!!!

Hehe, we spent $298 ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2004-02-25 07:53 pm (UTC)
HAHA! No way! That food lasted us about a month, lol. Especially from Costco since the quantities are ENORMOUS! But of course I go to Fresh Fields too to get my fruits and veggies and stuff that you can't (or just shouldn't) purchase from Costco. And THAT place is EXPENSIVE!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jaishi
2004-02-25 07:29 pm (UTC)
Jasmine this is soooooo BEAUTIFUL!!!!! You did an excellent job (as always). If I was Laura I'd probably be fainting right now, lol.

I went shopping once when I was hungry and ended up spending like $400 on groceries, never again, lol.

Can't wait to see how your next painting turns out.

ttys,
J
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2004-02-25 07:33 pm (UTC)
Paul & I shopped THIRSTY once & we came home with almost nothing to eat, but all kinds of juice, soda, you name it! HA!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-25 08:02 pm (UTC)
*oohs and awws* i want one i want one...we will see...for now i must play nice and pay bills. ILIKEIT-but i am obviously a fan for pink-

yeah last time i went shopping hungry i have not had to go back shopping since then. all i have had to pick up in the past month is bread, milk, and that was about it..oh wells, i will have to get some fresh produce next time i go, but that will be in two weeks since i am off to the horrible sand box they call texas.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-02-25 08:20 pm (UTC)
I admire how you work so well with different palettes Jasmine this is beautiful of course Laura loves it :) I love the facial expressions too lol does Matt watch you make all these faces in front of the cam and does he laugh? Lovingly of course ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: victoriagriffin
2004-02-25 08:49 pm (UTC)
i love those colors!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coldpaws
2004-02-25 09:30 pm (UTC)
What a sweet face and the little fairy is adorable. Look a the wee hands and that little girl hair and the blue and peach are gorgeous. I love this one.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-25 09:34 pm (UTC)
DIVINE!!!! I just LOVE her!!! She looks like my friend's daughter... They are both bellydancers! (the mom is my teacher)

LOL on the shopping!! I swear I can't get outta Costco under 100 bucks!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2004-02-25 10:46 pm (UTC)
Aha! Peach!! (I know whose favortite color that is!!!) Lovely...!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-02-25 11:44 pm (UTC)
Oh, she's sooo pretty! I love those colors together! Is that the first time you've done feather wings? I can't think of any others of yours that has them. I really love your lighter pieces. I love your darker ones too, of course, but sometimes I'm such a girly girl! lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2004-02-26 05:21 am (UTC)
She is so pretty & innocent looking! Although she is wearing a rather sexy outfit ;)! I really love the colors! The painting I am working on now has alot of pastels- must be a Spring thing :).
(Reply) (Thread)