?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Icons Up For Grabs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Icons Up For Grabs!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! [Feb. 19th, 2004|02:07 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I can't sleep, so I made a bunch of icons from my artwork! ANYBODY is welcome to take any of these to use for LiveJournal Icons!!!! These are just simple cropped paintings of mine, no fancy animations or anything. Sometime soon I'll make some neat animated ones for you all =) Again - feel free to use any of these, all I ask is that in the icon keywords you please write "Copyright Jasmine Becket-Griffith".

Click Here for the Icons! (be patient, there are almost 50 images!).

Instructions for settin up a LiveJournal Icon
*Choose which picture you like! Right-click the mouse on the picture, and go to "Save Picture As" and save the picture on your hard drive (remember to pay attention where you saved it, and what you named it!).
*Go to www.livejournal.com (make sure that you are logged in!!!)
*At the top of the LiveJournal homepage go to "Manage" and click on "User Pictures"
*Scroll down to "Upload a New Picture"
* Select the "from file" button and click "Browse".
*Browse through your hard drive and find the file that you saved, select it and click "Open"
*Click "Proceed"
*On that page it will show your icon. If you don't mind, please type "copyright Jasmine Becket-Griffith" where it says "Keywords" next to the icon and then click the button that says "Save Settings"
*Enjoy!

(((x-posted to a couple of icon communities)))
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-02-18 11:14 pm (UTC)
Wow! You have been busy! I can't wait to see them everywhere! I bet people are going to eat them up!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-02-18 11:14 pm (UTC)
DAMN girl! I can't sleep either :P That is so awesome! I love ALL of them!

Hehe, but i must say i like your animated ones the best ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-18 11:19 pm (UTC)

Re:

Hehe, thank you! I didn't feel comfortable posting ones with my actual photos for random people to grab ;) But I think I'll probably animate some of the painting icons later when I've got more time.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: treefaery
2004-02-18 11:15 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
Thanks Jasmine! I will definately credit you in the keywords!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-02-18 11:26 pm (UTC)
Beautiful work :) I'd use one, but everyone else will be within the next few hours ^~ Hope you get some sleep!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2004-02-18 11:36 pm (UTC)
loverly!! that's so nice of you Jas! ^_____^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2004-02-19 07:21 pm (UTC)

Re:

I love your icons!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: ariaelf
2004-02-19 12:10 am (UTC)
Wow, I LOVE the new "Mother Nature: Abundance of Life" painting!!!!!!! How did I ever miss that one? It's my favorite of ALL OF THEM so far! And I just went through your whole online gallery... how awesome =)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 07:58 am (UTC)

Re:

Oh thank you!!!! She's one of my favourites too!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: _gnat
2004-02-19 06:31 am (UTC)
oh thank you..those rock! *starts saving*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _gnat
2004-02-19 06:38 am (UTC)
Lost but not worried fits BOOOTIFUL on my LJ thank you!!! *excited about new pic*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 07:37 am (UTC)

Re:

Wonderful!!! >^_^< She's one of my favourites!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: josephine76
2004-02-19 07:13 am (UTC)
Beautiful icons!! I'm sure you'll see them everywhere around LJ soon. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: goodwitchzinna
2004-02-19 07:40 am (UTC)
Hmmm, would you mind if I made some icons of my work for people to use? It might be a good way to get some people to see my paintings, but I don't want to horn in on your idea...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 07:42 am (UTC)

Re:

Oh by all means!!!!!!!!!! It's probably a great way to get exposure!!!

It's certainly not my idea, hehe - you should check out some "icon communities" with themes that might fit well with your artwork and post all over!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2004-02-19 08:26 am (UTC)
Cool! I took a few! I use some from 2 other artists who made their art available for icons as well!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 08:28 am (UTC)

Re:

Oh wow - I love those Shiori Matsumoto icons!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2004-02-19 08:46 am (UTC)

Thanks

I love your work, I might have to add some.......I am such a goose.......I always forget to change my icon when posting. Sage and I took photos of her VD girl framed, will let ya know when I post it. She was soooooooo happy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2004-02-19 08:47 am (UTC)

Re: Thanks

see, I did it again!!!! wanted to use the AMAZING one you made me, for this post and I am just so dense sometimes!!!!! hehehe
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2004-02-19 09:18 am (UTC)
Thanks!!I got one of my favorites!!! I will have to create my own with my artwork once I actually get a scanner *lol*!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 10:20 am (UTC)

Re:

Hehe - I really like my Horned Fairy a lot too!! Oh! She makes a lovely icon for you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2004-02-19 09:48 am (UTC)
to many jasmines.......head going to implode........you thought i was going to say explode, but i didnt :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 10:19 am (UTC)

Re:

Lol - silly girl!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2004-02-19 10:11 am (UTC)
I couldn't have two with copyright the same........I added a space and the number 2. Is that ok with you? Please let me know. Thanx....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-19 10:19 am (UTC)

Re:

Oh yes!!! That's fine!! >^_^< As long as there's a credit to me in there somewhere it's fine by me!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>