?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting! [Feb. 14th, 2004|07:54 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Matt and I went out for a wonderful lunch, and then on for a loooong walk in the woods and around the lakes, etc. I had a very nice time =)

Now I'm going to do some painting! Not sure what I'll be working on, I'll just jump right in and begin!

You can watch me here!
linkReply

Comments:
From: faerieshine
2004-02-14 06:23 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! Is that what I think it is??????????????????????????????????
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-14 06:27 pm (UTC)

Re:

LOL!!!

Yes it is indeed!!! ;) ;) ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-02-14 06:51 pm (UTC)

Re:

HOLY ****!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You just MADE my night! I was so pissed and sad about not being able to go out like I had planned, and then I pop onto your cam and see my FACE appearing in that gorgeous green background! DAMN, that looks exactly like me, and you have barely started!

Hehe, now I'm going to have to watch this all night ;)
I am SO honored I will be a Jasmine faery! XOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXOXO!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: art_by_lindsey
2004-02-14 06:36 pm (UTC)
Hmm...I may be wrong, but that looks a little bit like Kayti!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-14 06:46 pm (UTC)

Re:

Hehe, now that you mention it, it does kinda.... ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wobblesnorts
2004-02-14 07:02 pm (UTC)
Helllllo there!! I saw the webcam, and I guessed Kayti!!!!!!!!! Then I looked at the comments before I opened my mouth!!! And Sure enough---it is Kayti!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! That is so so so super nice of Jasmine!!!!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-15 05:51 pm (UTC)

Re:

Thank you Laura!!!!!! I'm having fun painting her, lol! I'll post here as soon as I finish her!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-02-14 07:25 pm (UTC)
!!!!!!!!!!! I had to come back and look at it some more! That looks EXACTLY like me! I am SO amazed with your skill! Oh I am going to go get some more coffee and come back to watch! This is NOT something I want to miss!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-14 08:00 pm (UTC)

Re:

you know what is funny..i was showing my mother in law and saw the painting and had not read the comments and said to her-that isn't jasmine...who is she painting...and looked back at the comments just to find out and as soon as i saw your icon i realized who it is.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-15 05:52 pm (UTC)

Re:

LOL!

I remember one time my mom and her giggly friends at work called me once just to see me get up and answer the phone, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-15 07:45 pm (UTC)

Re:

LMAO-yeah hilda and julie...like cute little giggly school girls..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-02-14 07:26 pm (UTC)
LOL I recognized it to be Kayti as a drawing but hesitated because I figure you would have said so! It looks great already Jasmine =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-14 07:59 pm (UTC)
i just showed hilda you painting and she was all surprised at being able to watch you live...i think she wanted me to call you just to see if you really would get up and leave the painting...she cracks me up...

anyways looking very lovely girlie.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-15 08:37 am (UTC)
OMG!!! I sat here last night and when I saw this, I thought.... "Hmmmm... that's not Jasmine...." and then I thought "Hey - that's KAYTI!!" It is sooooo much fun to see all these portraits flying back and forth! I just sat here entranced for a little while before I was able to slip Quinnzer off to bed and watched in amazement!

Hey - any news on that townhouse....? :::fingers crossed:::
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-15 08:40 am (UTC)

Re:

Thank you Wendy!!!!!

ARGH!! They needed yet another part of the income verification forms faxed to them, and their office is closed on Sundays, so I probably won't know for sure until tomorrow o_O
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-15 08:48 am (UTC)

Re:

AAAHHHHHHH! Must be pins and needles!!

My Dad mentioned something to me about swapping our family time-share for one in Orlando - I thought - "Cool! Disneyworld! ...and we could maybe even get to meet Jasmine & Matt one day!! Yippee!!"
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-15 05:53 pm (UTC)

Re:

Oh that would be really cool!!! Orlando is an awesome place to have a time-share, in addition to Disney World there is Sea World, Universal Studios & Islands of Adventure, and of course the beaches relatively close by, etc. etc. etc. That would be really cool - we could meet up!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-15 05:57 pm (UTC)

Re:

Wouldn't that be fun? I could bring you a snowball! Right now, Owen is out on the back porch making them!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-15 07:46 pm (UTC)

Re:

are you sure you really want to meet jasmine face to face-i hear she is a bit wierd?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-15 07:50 pm (UTC)

Re:

LOL!!!!! Weird = good!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-15 07:57 pm (UTC)

Re:

yeah- i guess so-i mean she did get the privelage of meeting me right...:-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-15 08:00 pm (UTC)

Re:

Aren't you 2 related somehow, anyway?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-15 09:35 pm (UTC)

Re:

eh-something like that...something like a cousin in law or other...;-) you all should have been in my shoes when having to meet her and her sisters and cousins..i was up against the board to see if they all would like me...alot of pressure...trust me i still acted like a fool-they all are pretty laid back tho. a really great family, really great.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2004-02-16 04:23 am (UTC)

Re:

Hee hee - a cousin-in-law!! Too funny! It sounds like they liked you just fine, sweetie!! Sounds like a great batch of folks!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)