?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some icons for Erin and Jillianne! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Some icons for Erin and Jillianne! [Feb. 10th, 2004|11:54 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Erin!!! Here is your Moon Maiden icon:



Jillianne!!! Here is an icon for your portrait:



All you need to make it your icon on LiveJournal are the following steps:

*Go to www.livejournal.com (make sure that you are logged in!!!)
*At the top of the LiveJournal homepage go to "Manage" and click on "User Pictures"
*Scroll down to "Upload a New Picture"
*Mark the circle that says "From URL" and copy and paste the URL http://www.strangeling.com/erinmoonmaidenanim.gif (for Erin) or http://www.strangeling.com/jillianneanim.gif (for you Jillianne) into that field
*Click "Proceed"
*On that page it will show your icon. If you don't mind, please put copyright Jasmine Becket-Griffith where it says "Keywords" next to the icon and then click the button that says "Save Settings"

Enjoy!

For the rest of you all -don't worry - I'll be making tons of icons to put up for grabs sometime in the next couple of days!!!
linkReply

Comments:
From: faerieshine
2004-02-10 08:59 pm (UTC)
Those are so cool! How in the world do you poeple DO those? You and Erika make the most amazing icons! What programs do you use?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-10 09:01 pm (UTC)

Re:

Thank you, Kayti!

On these I just made each individual frame in Photoshop, hehe! Then I just put the frames in order and saved it as an animated gif.

The morphing ones I do (like this one) in JASC Animation Shop, which is the free animation program that came along when I bought Paint Shop Pro!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-02-10 09:09 pm (UTC)

Re:

that is really cool you know, lol. I really don't think i could do that.

Yep, i love the morphing effect in animation shop. I am also quite addicted to the fade in, and the rotate colors =) LOL, i am such a geek.

Seriously though, they way you make them smile and blink is too cool.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2004-02-10 09:13 pm (UTC)
Those are so cool! I can't wait to have a Jasmine icon!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: treefaery
2004-02-10 09:24 pm (UTC)
YAY!!!!!! Jasmine icons! I can't wait!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2004-02-10 09:41 pm (UTC)
Jeez! What took the Jasmine icon craze so long to happen? I figured they'd be running rampant by now! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-10 10:18 pm (UTC)

Re:

actually long before i used live journal i used my work computer to advertise jasmine art by posting her art as a desk top background(i did let her know too...) but then just recently i changed it to a pic of me and my hubby...which i also made an icon out of...i needed to be cheered up once and a while because i was a missing him. i have alot of friends now that check her site regularly and ask their boyfriends to try and get them jasmine art for gifts...i am such a horrible person for advertising what i like onto others---:-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-10 10:22 pm (UTC)

xoxoxoxoxox

Jasmine you are a super sweet heart. you and everyone in your family sometimes just damn near make me cry because you all are so sweet to me all the time. bunches of love hun...

"look its me!!! it totally looks like i am blowing kisses...."

THANKS AGAIN
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-11 06:46 am (UTC)

Re: xoxoxoxoxox

Awww.... =)

You're very welcome!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: coldpaws
2004-02-10 10:58 pm (UTC)
What an absolutely wonderful thing for you to do. I can hardly wait to see what you add. This is like getting the goodstuff out of the gumball machine ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-02-11 12:01 am (UTC)
Jasmine those are so cool! Wasnn't it fun? I pretend I'm making a short film when I make them lol! I'm so impressed woman! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-02-11 02:14 am (UTC)
When did you make the second one? It's pretty.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-11 06:44 am (UTC)

Re:

Thanks! It's a portrait of malikasaghir. It was commissioned by her husband as her Christmas gift this year!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-12 07:20 pm (UTC)

Re:

isn't my husband soo coolio-he is my bestest friend too-he is prolly the only reason i know who jasmine is...i think he likes her a little himself too ;-)(she had to turn off her web cam over the christmas painting rush to hide it from me silly her...like i look at her web cam or something...come on i have a life)

*goes back to staring at spot on wall*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2004-02-13 03:05 pm (UTC)

Re:

Haha, I am sure you do have a wonderful life if you have such a wonderful husband! You arevery lucky! ;-) Judging from the icon, you are very pretty :-P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfies
2004-02-11 05:48 am (UTC)
Beautiful! Especially the second one!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2004-02-11 06:11 am (UTC)

Re:

Yes! (And there's something about this second one that reminds me of Uma Thurman.....)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-11 06:46 am (UTC)

Re:

Hehe, it's a portrait of malikasaghir! Her husband (my cousin, actually) commissioned it from me for her Christmas present this year! She does look a little bit like Uma.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-12 07:18 pm (UTC)

Re:

ooh, uma -i have actually never heard tat one before...but i will take it as quite the compliment and run with it*shoves it deep into pocket and runs quickly into the forest*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-02-12 07:17 pm (UTC)

Re:

yay-people think i am pretty*bounces around happily*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ealanna
2004-02-11 06:19 am (UTC)

Thanks!

Jasmine,
Thank you for the icon and for making Moon Maiden available. I love her! She perfectly captures my mood everytime I have to take another test!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-11 06:47 am (UTC)

Re: Thanks!

You are very welcome!!

Lol! Yeah, I was kind of grumpy when I painted her - you can tell!!! I have an icon of her myself! She's one of my favourite paintings, I'm so glad that you have given her a happy home =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-02-11 07:50 am (UTC)

How do you do that?

I was wondering how you make those animated icons? especially for the ones that the images change. they are really neat, do you use photoshop or somthing? I dont wanna be a copy cat, but that would be a great idea for my dragon art.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-02-11 08:40 am (UTC)

Re: How do you do that?

I basically make each little frame in Photoshop, as if I was drawing frames for an animation! I save each frame as a number, and then I put them in order (just in any sort of program that lets you save animated .gifs). That's how I did this icon here (the moon maiden one I'm using in comment!).

With the "morphing" icons, where I make myself turn into a painting, I just make two pictures (all frames 100 pixels by 100 pixels square) - one consisting of a photograph of me emulating the pose in the painting, and the other of the painting itself. I line them up as close as I can, and then I use a program called JASC Animation Shop (it came free when I bought Paint Shop Pro) which has a "morph" option which generates the "in between" frames and saves it as an animated gif!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2004-02-11 08:46 am (UTC)

Re: How do you do that?

Thanks jasmine, I'll have to look into that sometime for sure!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)