?

Log in

No account? Create an account
AAaaahhh! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

AAaaahhh! [Jan. 16th, 2004|12:39 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
New soda!

Diet Coke with Lime - just on the shelves at the little grocery store downstairs - it's YUMMY!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
From: delphineart
2004-01-16 09:47 am (UTC)
Oh ?? I hope it will arrive in Quebec soon too !! I'm still addicted to vanilla diet coke though .. ^_________^
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-01-16 09:59 am (UTC)
I had that with my lunch yesterday :) I used to have diet vanilla coke, and then coke with lemon, so i had to try it!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-01-16 10:01 am (UTC)
I wonder how long it'll take to get up here..lol I will have to try it :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2004-01-16 10:03 am (UTC)

YUMMY

OH Jas, that sounds great! I put lime in everything! Stewarts Key Lime is really yummy too. Can't wait to try it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-01-16 10:08 am (UTC)
lol-next it will be with orange twist or something
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-01-16 10:23 am (UTC)
That would be yummy! Kinda like Mezzo Mix in Germany!

Oh man - I HOPE they do diet Chocolate Coke! I loved drinking chocolate cokes when I used to work at Dairy Queen, lol. I used to always drink Canfield's diet chocolate fudge soda but apparently that was a Midwest thing because we don't have it here down South =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2004-01-16 10:30 am (UTC)
CHOCOLATE coke? ???????????????????????? =\ I have NEVER heard of that, lol..
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2004-01-16 10:33 am (UTC)
Chocolate soda? I've never heard of that and I live in the midwest..well..upper midwest..lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-01-16 11:06 am (UTC)
Canfield's is out of Illionois - I would get it when I lived in Missouri, but even then it was hard to find and only at some stores. They make Diet Chocolate Fudge, Diet Chocolate Covered Cherry, and Diet Chocolate Covered Peanut (which is my FAVOURITE soda of all time!). I've actually paid a fortune for it a few times to order it online and have it shipped to me, lol!!!

I think it's great, but Matt thinks it's the nastiest stuff in the world, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-01-17 12:15 am (UTC)
i have never had that...i only recently started drinking soda alot and have decided to swear it back off again. i am noticing my tendencies to need sugar alot more recently or i get grumpy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-01-17 09:54 am (UTC)
Oh my! Hehe, I only drink diet sodas, so I've never run into that. I don't like regular soda very much - it hurts my teeth!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-01-17 09:55 am (UTC)
that makes sense...are you excited? AMBER AND CHRIS ARE ALMOST THERE!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-01-17 09:57 am (UTC)
YAYAYAY!!!!

I sure am! Their flight comes in at 12:40 am, lol, so we'll probably be up late ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2004-01-17 09:58 am (UTC)
yeah i will too since i have alot of work too do .... you all are so much fun ..i cant wait till i can see you again. it has been a while.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenacore
2004-01-16 02:57 pm (UTC)

yah

MMMM... Diet coke with lime, I hope it comes to KC soon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2004-01-16 06:33 pm (UTC)
Hmmmm I like citrus in my coke somethime (lemon) so this ought to be good!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2004-01-16 07:01 pm (UTC)
Oh yes! I always put lime juice in my diet coke anyways, so this saves me an extra step, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lostdragonlet
2004-01-17 07:25 pm (UTC)
I saw that at Publix today. I pouted, b/c I can't have diet drinks. Guess I'll have to squeeze my own limes in. :)
(Reply) (Thread)