?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Preparations..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Preparations..... [Dec. 23rd, 2003|10:56 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Wow, I can't believe tomorrow is Christmas Eve! I am getting up insanely early tomorrow morning and flying to Kansas City, so I can be with my family over Christmas. I'll be returning home to Florida late on the 27th. Matt's going to stay here (he had to work and couldn't come with me), probably playing a lot of video games.

I have a million things to do today - it's really quite daunting. I've gotten some stuff done, but I still need to go to the post office, do some last minute presents stuff, pack for my trip, make lists of prints Matt will need to ship out while I'm gone, answer as many emails as I can, etc. I'd also like to finish up one more painting before I leave, but we'll see, lol.
linkReply

Comments:
From: winterswitchery
2003-12-23 08:42 am (UTC)
Aww Matt has to spend Christmas without you? :( for some reason, that makes me sad.

But have a wonderful time with your family ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-12-23 08:47 am (UTC)
Ohh you are not spending christmas with your husband??!!!
at least you will be with your family!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-12-23 08:51 am (UTC)
Poor you guys will be apart on Christmas Day :(

BTW I mailed you the samples yesterday but not sure I included a card or did I send you a card already? UGH I might be sending you a 3rd card lol!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-12-23 11:09 am (UTC)
Hehe - didn't get one yet! Lol - I know what you mean - I had an awful time with my cards this year, I got all of my "thank you for being a good customer" type cards out, but ran out of paper before I got very many sent out to friends/family. Eek!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-12-23 12:21 pm (UTC)
I need to figure out a system that tells me who got sent a card already duh why am I thinking of this now???
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2003-12-23 09:48 am (UTC)
have fun in kc-busy busy you are:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfies
2003-12-23 10:16 am (UTC)
Merry Christmas!!! Sad that he is not going with you but yes, at least with your family! Bunches of fun to you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lostdragonlet
2003-12-23 12:02 pm (UTC)
Flying out? Yay Southwest! ;) Steve will be home with me, otherwise he would pop up to say hello. Have a great trip.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-12-23 12:35 pm (UTC)
Oh no! You and Matt will be apart for Christmas?! :(

I hope you have a wonderful time visiting with your family! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2003-12-23 06:38 pm (UTC)
Happy Holidays!! Have a good visit with the family:)It will be Theodore's first Christmas, Winter Solstice, Yule! Whew! Special blessings:)

We'll make sure to poke kaokame with a stick from time to time so that he moves from the games to eat something! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-12-23 08:12 pm (UTC)
Have a great time!! I'm so sorry that Matt couldn't go this time :(
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-12-23 08:38 pm (UTC)

Happy Solstice!

Dear Jasmine:

My husband and I would like to wish you and Matt the very happiest of holidays! I know since we live in Florida its hard to get into the full swing of winter, especially with the extreme lack of 'cold' weather... but we survive it. ::chuckle::

Blessed be!
Justine and Greg B.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: art_by_lindsey
2003-12-23 08:49 pm (UTC)
Have yourself a merry little Christmas :)
(Reply) (Thread)