?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Hmmmm.... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Hmmmm.... [Nov. 24th, 2003|11:55 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Something fishy is going on....

Did somebody email This Seller regarding me, using my name, or on my behalf?
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: shyfayrie
2003-11-24 09:04 pm (UTC)
No, but why? What happened?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-24 09:06 pm (UTC)
Something very strange - I got an email from a fellow EBSQ artist asking me why I emailed the above seller telling her that she (the EBSQ artist) had said some inflammatory things about the above seller. I'm not sure why somebody would do that, and I'm trying to get to the bottom of it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-11-25 05:07 am (UTC)
How goofy is that! I even had to write it down cause it didn't make sense - so the seller is telling another person basically that you and her (the seller) talk? I've never even heard of that ID before, let alone remember you mentioning her work or that anyone claimed she was copying you. (until now, that is) ????
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-25 08:05 am (UTC)
Yeah I know! How confusing is that!!! I've emailed her asking what on EARTH is going on. No response yet though....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2003-11-24 09:10 pm (UTC)
I don't know anything about it, but I do notice a striking resemblance between that piece and your red riding hood and wolf piece. Maybe someone emailed her accusing her of copying your work. Your fans are pretty protective of you.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-11-24 09:27 pm (UTC)
Oh, if you got emails from fans like you said about that one when you was gone, I bet it's one of your protective fan or something ... ( don't worry, it's not me lol, I just made a 'friend only' post about that one ... ^_- ) but I'm sure tons of peoples noticed the likness too ... specially your 'extreme' fans ^_-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-11-24 09:53 pm (UTC)
Not I, said the cat. =)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-11-24 10:21 pm (UTC)
Nope, but I'm betting one of your diehard fans did.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-11-24 10:25 pm (UTC)
no maam. thats weird.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2003-11-24 10:38 pm (UTC)
Wasn't me :3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2003-11-24 10:39 pm (UTC)
I am sooo confused....what happened. I know what you said but i mean that is just silly. oh well silly silly people. I guess i would have never caught the resembelence because of the detail in the hair that you put into your painting which is one of the things that i notice most and so do most of my friends...such attention to the detail...not saying anything about the irish peace just different styles.. oh well what do i know anyways
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2003-11-25 04:13 am (UTC)
not me, but now that you pointed out this seller, that piece looks like a weird morph of some of your work IMHO.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2003-11-25 04:20 am (UTC)
Not me:) Not my business!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-25 08:50 am (UTC)
I've emailed her asking, and I await her reply! I'd like to get to the bottom of this....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: goodwitchzinna
2003-11-25 09:13 am (UTC)
Maybe someone's trying to jerk your chain, but if there IS someone posing as you, that could be a giant pain in the ass! I hope you get it sorted out soon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-11-25 09:20 am (UTC)
Not me!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: victoriagriffin
2003-11-25 09:25 am (UTC)
t'wasn't me.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dedlobster
2003-11-25 12:50 pm (UTC)

idle time is the devil's playground

People need to do things like....productive stuff. you know...mow the lawn, rescue cats, vote in their local elections.... or I guess they could just mess with hard working folk on the internet.

People are weird. Good luck getting that straightened out.

-S.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-11-25 03:23 pm (UTC)
Not me either. Hmm I agree it probably was a protective fan. I did notice it does resemble your red riding hood painting.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-11-26 12:45 pm (UTC)

resemblence

I see a touch of: "I admire Jasmine's work and would like to mimick bits and pieces of her style."

Mimicking is a form of flattery, I was once told.

But, the childishness should stay FAR FAR FAR away. Sheesh, do these people not realize you are hard working woman and that slandering your name could hurt your livelyhood? (Well, it probably wont since you rock)

Jupita

(PS I cannot spell very well)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-26 01:22 pm (UTC)

Re: resemblence

Hello! =)

Oh I know - I wish that if somebody has a problem with something, they would mention it to me before taking matters into their own hands on my behalf. Even if somebody has good intentions, it's not their place to act for me, ever =P

None of this artist's other work resembles mine, and is painted in a very different style, so that doesn't concern me!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-11-30 02:13 pm (UTC)

Re: resemblence

Hope you get it sorted out soon jasmine! you work so hard and don't need little problems like this popping up and distracting your wonderful creativity! i admire you very much but would never go as far as to assume your identity to solve a problem! i agree that whoever that was should have contacted you with any problems/concerns about the painting, very frustrating, wish i could help=P~The irish painting in my opinion looks similar to yours, but is in a completely different style~ Maybe got the idea from red riding hood, but i wouldn't worry unless there was a wolf sitting next to her or something like that:)

Love your work!
Best of luck!
Josie Ann Marshall
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-12-02 10:28 am (UTC)

Re: resemblence

Hi Josie!!!!

Thank you for the kind words and support! =)

Argh, I hate it when that kind of stuff happens =P I don't think the seller did anything intentionally at all, and any resemblance there is purely coincidental.

I just wish I knew who emailed her - eep!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)