?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Home! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Home! [Nov. 24th, 2003|02:59 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm home! We had a wonderful time!

On Friday we arrived in Kansas City early in the morning. My mom picked us up and we went to my sister sunkachina's house to meet my new little nephew, Theodore! He is such a cute little guy - a tiny little thing. He is such a sweet little baby, and he looks just like Kachina, lol! We spent a lot of time cuddling him, hehe. The next day we (myself, Matt, Amber, my dad, Robin, Kachina, James, and Theodore) went up to my grandmother's house in St. Joseph for a pseudo-Thanksgiving dinner =) Lots of good food, traditional seasonal foods and Morningstar foods for us vegetarians. We got to meet my cousin Ariel's darling little chihuahua Poppy, and we watched Plan 9 From Outer Space(excellent movie, lol). That night, we went to my dad's house for Matt's birthday party - cake, presents, and even a pinata =) Sunday we went with my mom and sisters and everybody (little Theodore too) to my Aunt Laurie & Uncle Ben's house and had a wonderful lunch with everybody (including my cousins novemberhour, greenhoodloxley, Daniel, and even the elusive belfastar!). We went out and saw Uncle Ben's brand new offices, greenhouses and gardens (he's the director of Kansas City Community Gardens, which is a really cool organization that helps low-income families grow their own food, garden, etc.). Then we went back to Kachina's house and I snapped a bunch of photos of her and little Theodore (which I'll share after I upload them!). Then we flew back late last night =)

We had a lot of fun! The only bad thing was how FREAKING cold it was. Geez, Matt and I have totally wimped out living here in Florida, lol - we couldn't stand the wintry weather. Matt was practically in tears ;) (BTW - right now here in Florida it's 83 degrees in sunny, lol).

Oh my - you would not BELIEVE how much email and print orders and stuff piled up just over the weekend. It's crazy! I've spent all morning on it and I still have a couple hundred to sort through - eek! I do want to get some painting in now though, I want to get some more originals up on eBay soon in time for that last minute holiday rush. I also have more commissions lined up. That on top of tomorrow being Matt's birthday, Thursday being Thanksgiving and my mom coming down to visit us next week, it's going to be some busy busy times for me very soon =)

I'll probably be painting on and off this afternoon and tonight. I have a lot of errands to run (#1 is I must try to track down a Tofurkey - hopefully all of the stores aren't sold out already), but other than that I'll mostly be painting (you'll be able to peek in on my webcam here).
linkReply

Comments:
From: faerieshine
2003-11-24 12:35 pm (UTC)
LOL, where I am (across from la whitehouse) it is a lovely 73 degress :) but rainy ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-11-24 01:09 pm (UTC)
so are you guys going to get a chihuahua now???=) glad you had a great time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-11-24 01:13 pm (UTC)
Welcome Home!! I'm glad you had a great time!! :) LOL! Plan 9 from outer space is a great goofy movie!! :) Hehe! I love it! I also love Ed Wood with Johnny Depp. I'm not sure what happened here? Yesterday it was in the 70's today it's in the 50's ?!? Weird weather!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2003-11-24 02:05 pm (UTC)
Yesterday where I live it was 68 and today it is 31 and snowing. I guess that's what I get for living next to a lake.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-11-26 11:16 am (UTC)
Wow! LOL, I'm not far from the gulf so maybe it's something with being close to the water? Who Knows? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-11-24 01:31 pm (UTC)
Good your home!
I received my print today..very pretty!
I can't wait to buy more! Well I guess until your next sale!hehe
Ohhh I am sure the baby looked very cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2003-11-24 02:04 pm (UTC)
Welcome home! I'm glad you had a great trip!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2003-11-24 04:21 pm (UTC)
sounds like a fabuloso time ! so much fun !
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-12-02 10:25 am (UTC)

Re: Hello

Thank you so much for the kind words! Welcome to my LiveJournal!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2003-11-24 05:44 pm (UTC)
Woohoo! Tofurkey! I still haven't tried it! I think I've eaten tofu-everything else by now:) My friend wants to get one, but she says she's a little put off by the fact that it's shaped like a turkey. She wants to know why they couldn't shape it like a flower or a boat! LOL
(Reply) (Thread)
From: victoriagriffin
2003-11-24 07:08 pm (UTC)
when i woke up this morning, it was mild and rainy. by this afternoon...it was clear, sunny, WINDY and very chilly. :-O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-11-24 07:48 pm (UTC)
83, that's too hot for me hahaha. It's a nice 40 degrees here - hehe. but it feels warm to me. I used to live way up in the northern part of canada where it was -40 without the wind chill LOL!!

i loooooove the mermaid you are doing right now that looks an aweful lot like you. ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-11-25 05:18 am (UTC)
COLD WEATHER SUCKS! And that's pretty much all there is to say about that. Congratulations for being smart enough to live somewhere warm. ;)

I'm glad you had a great trip tho in spite of the weather!! New babies are so precious!

Welcome home, and Happy Birthday Matt!
(Reply) (Thread)