?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Updating.... (Boring Post!) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Updating.... (Boring Post!) [Nov. 6th, 2003|11:52 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yep - today is one of those fun days when I update my website =P But since I'm updating more frequently now, it's less work at a time and not so much of a headache, lol. It's going pretty quickly this time. I'm going to add about a dozen new prints! I'm also (depending on how much time I have today) going to put all of my prints up in my eBay store, since I can't run my "Mix&Match" style auctions on eBay any more. That's going to be quite a task - well over a hundred items. Eek! It will be much easier for people to find prints and everything in my eBay store though. AND since I'll list them as fixed price store items with a high quantity (since they are open edition prints I'll probably set them at a quantity of 500 prints per image) and I will list them in the "Good-Til-Canceled" store format so I WON'T have to do this very often, lol.

I might also put some prints up as traditional auctions. I'm trying to think of a good way to do another "$10.00" sale, but since eBay tells me I can't do a "Mix&Match" format, I'll have to be creative. I might just pick some of my more popular ones and list them with a sale price. I was also thinking about maybe running a $20 or $25 sale for my BIG prints! I'd like to get more of them out there. I sell tons on my website, but not as many of them on eBay. I think it's because in cyberspace a 12"x16" print doesn't SOUND that much bigger than an 8"x10", and eBayers (often bargain-hunters, lol) just opt for the cheaper, smaller one. But once a customer has bought a BIG print of mine and seen it in person, they almost exclusively buy the larger sizes after that. They are just so big and vibrant and the details show up so much better. Also since most of my paintings are 12"x16", the big prints (which are at a 1:1 ratio) are so similar to the originals once they are framed it's nearly impossible to tell them apart! We'll see ;)

Ok - back to work =P
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-11-06 10:10 am (UTC)
Oh that sounds like a GREAT idea Jasmine. I think there's about a bajillion and one prints I would like to order from you lol! ^___^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-11-06 10:24 am (UTC)
That does sound good :). I know I have quite a few I want, so I hope you choose some of the ones I want to go on sale ;). Glad it isn't taking you long to update anymore.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-11-06 10:39 am (UTC)
wow sounds like a lot of work..
Hey it that "Good-Til-Canceled" only available on ebay stores?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-06 11:08 am (UTC)
Yep, it's just a "store only" feature. It's neat - it will keep the store item going until I actually cancel it - it automatically re-lists itself and only charges FIVE CENTS every month!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-11-06 12:09 pm (UTC)
oh wow that is really good..and the item will show on a search right?
beacause I know that stuff on stores don't show on searches!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-06 12:28 pm (UTC)
Oh no, unfortunately store items only show up when you search stores (not regular auction index) =P I wish! That would be too crazy though, eBay would be too crowded, lol!

But, fortunately, my store items still get lots of hits. For example, if somebody does "Search by Seller" or "See Seller's Other Auctions", etc. it DOES show my store items. And of course lots of people see one of my regular auctions and then click on "Visit My eBay store" or get there from my "About Me" page. Also my eBay store is imbedded here: http://www.strangeling.com/originals.html

So even though my store items don't show up in the regular eBay search index, they still get almost as many hits as my auctions do.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-11-06 02:31 pm (UTC)
well ofcourse you are very popular on ebay!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: asathena
2003-11-06 10:48 am (UTC)
Heh, the first time I made an art-based website, it was a pretty big pain to update. But with every revamp of the site, I rearrange things so it's easier for me to update.

Kinda neat, that.

:) (dances for your commissions)
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-06 11:32 am (UTC)
I know! I mean, they're between two or three times as large, lol. Yeah, I might pick a couple of prints a week or whatever and run them as actual auctions. That will drive traffic to the print sections of my store I'm working on too, and let eBayers know that they are available. I might pick prints of recently sold originals, since lots of folks who get outbid on the original like to at least pick up a print!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-11 08:11 pm (UTC)
Hello!!! I added you back =) Sorry for the delay, lol - I'm just now catching up to my old LJ comments, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-11-06 03:37 pm (UTC)

big prints!

Jasmine, you are so so so correct when you say about the bigger prints!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! They are so big and you leave border around and when it is framed, it is so awesome to have known you save and get a such a detailed painting print. I am a bargain hunter too but i like good qualities TOO!!!--the vibrants that i've seen in your prints are fantastic also---so best quality, vibrants, and bigger sizes SHOULD be the best seller!!!! Laura
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gossamerfaery
2003-11-06 05:41 pm (UTC)
I thout it was cool when you put up your Alice series and the Arcane Ritual series on eBay for $39.95. It's such a great deal and you could do all kinds of themes. I can't count how many of your butterfly faery prints I bought at one time:) You could do mermaids. Maybe even mix it up a little and with a package like "A Flutter of Wings", "Silver and Jewels", "What Mischief She Makes", and "Red Eyed Beauty." It could be fun to try and figure out which packages to put together.

BTW I think the Horned Faeries are just begging to become a series!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-11-11 08:13 pm (UTC)
Hehe - I think you might be right about a Horned Fairy series!

I'm definitely going to put some print sets up for auction too. I'll have to think of some good sampler sets!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)