?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A Beautiful Geisha! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

A Beautiful Geisha! [Oct. 21st, 2003|08:27 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Here she is!

"A Beautiful Geisha"

I'm going to grab a bite to eat now!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: kaokame
2003-10-21 06:06 pm (UTC)
I'll bite you!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-21 06:56 pm (UTC)
Not if I bite you first!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-10-21 06:41 pm (UTC)
i am the current hight bidder!!
well see how long that lasts :) i love this painting jasmine!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-21 06:55 pm (UTC)
Yay!!! I hope you win!!! This was soooo fun to paint - I'm excited to paint more pretty dresses, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-10-21 06:47 pm (UTC)
Oh wow Jasmine! She is STUNNING. I was just cruisin' through lj playing catch up, and I HAD to comment on her. I mean, probably the cutest Geisha I've ever seen!!!!!!!!!! I LOVE LOVE LOVE those clothes! OMG, I wonder if Del has seen it! She will DIE!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-21 06:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-10-21 06:49 pm (UTC)
She's gorgeous! I was watching you during my breaks :) Hey Mz Vegetarian, do you have a recipe for yogurt bread? Or is there a place to buy them like a franchise?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-21 06:54 pm (UTC)
Here's one! I haven't tried it yet, but I do like yogurt bread! This one doesn't need yeast!

Yogurt Whole Wheat Quick Bread

4 tablespoons butter, melted
6 tablespoons honey
1 cup plain yogurt
1 egg, room temperature
1/4 cup fresh lemon juice
1 cup all-purpose flour
1 cup whole wheat flour
1 1/2 teaspoons baking soda
1/4 teaspoon ground nutmeg
1/4 teaspoon ground cinnamon


Directions
1 Preheat oven to 375 degrees F (190 degrees C). Lightly grease a 9x5 inch loaf pan.
2 In a large bowl, combine melted butter and honey. Whisk in yogurt, egg and lemon juice.
3 In a separate bowl, sift together all-purpose flour, whole wheat flour, baking soda, nutmeg and cinnamon. Fold this mixture into the yogurt mixture, stirring just enough to blend. Pour batter into prepared loaf pan.
4 Bake in preheated oven until top of loaf springs back when touched and a toothpick inserted into center of the loaf comes out clean, about 50 minutes.

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-10-21 11:37 pm (UTC)
YAY thanks! This bread can turn me into a vegetarian I tell ya! Are there much vegetarian restaurants that serve it? I only tated it when we went to a resort in Mexico and I'm still dreaming about it!

YUM this recipe looks like a winner thanks again Jas!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-10-21 07:03 pm (UTC)
I lovvve this one Jasmine! I have to ask though - is there a reason that you have red(s) around your girls eyes? I guess I just noticed after looking at this one that it seems to be something you do to most of them and I'm totally curious!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-21 07:09 pm (UTC)
Hehe, well in this particular case, red paint around the eyes is part of a Geisha's traditional makeup =)

http://www.farfungplaces.com/geisha.jpg
http://www.balere.org/geisha.jpg
http://www.thestockmine.com/Preview/geisha.jpg

I do that in a lot of other paintings of mine too, because I think it's just pretty! Whenever I wear eyeshadow, I usually wear it that way =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-10-21 11:49 pm (UTC)
You wear your eyeshaodow this way? Thatis so cool I love that kind of make up! I should have had Leanne paint that one of me with my make up scary like that and I had a pretend tongue piercing lol
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-25 10:22 pm (UTC)
Hehe, only when I'm being fancy! Usually I just go with the defaut black. If it's a day I actually SEE people other than myself and Matt, I keep most of the makeup to the minimum. I bulk up on the sunscreen though!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-10-21 07:34 pm (UTC)
Splendiferous job jas!!! She be one amazing geisha!! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenderdrache
2003-10-21 09:05 pm (UTC)
I think it's pretty how the background is all white and almost misty..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-25 10:20 pm (UTC)
Thank you, Amber!!!

-Jasmine (who is VERY slow at responding to LJ comments, lol!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: delbutterfly
2003-10-21 09:21 pm (UTC)
I love that one. I know I won't win it, but I will probably buy the print for himwhenhesgone and/or another friend. I liked the jeweled fairy too.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: art_by_lindsey
2003-10-21 09:47 pm (UTC)
I love her kimono! Del is gonna love it too ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-10-22 12:33 am (UTC)
Konnichiwa Jasmine-chan !

What a pretty geisha !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
OH NO !!!!!!!! I already can't afford that one !
Grrrrrrrrrr !!! too much geisha hunter here, not fair at all !!!!

DO MORE DO MORE DO MORE !!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
You rules jas !!! -XoXoXoXoXoX-
Mata o !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-10-25 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you Del!!!! That means a lot coming from you especially!!!!! I'll definitely do some more - I've gotten so many nice comments and emails about this one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2003-10-22 02:00 am (UTC)
Oooooooooohhhhh AAAAAAHhhhhhhhhhhhh...........
Truly unique!!! I really love her!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-10-22 06:28 am (UTC)

Geisha

Very nicely done!!! Bright colors and you went all out with something
different!!!! I AM excited to see what else you may paint>>>you are surprising everyone with different types of painting!!!! very beautiful!!! laura
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-10-22 06:51 am (UTC)
Beautiful! I love the brightness of the colors against the white! :D
(Reply) (Thread)