?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning! [Oct. 16th, 2003|11:48 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm going to have a little lunch first, and after that I'm painting! I'll post with a link when I start =)

I'm always extra excited to paint when I have soooo many new supplies! I can't believe how many different colours of paints I have now, it's obscene. I also bought some basswood panels - a couple of the circles that have bark on them, and one smooth beveled one that is shaped kinda like a gothic arch (I'll have to think of something extra special for that one!). I know I have a million and a half (well, almost) emails to catch up on, but I'm going to do that after I get some painting in. But first, I'm making some pita quesadillas ;)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-10-16 09:04 am (UTC)
new supplies are always motivating:)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-10-16 09:04 am (UTC)
Ohhhhhhhhhhh New art supplies !!!!!!!!!!!!!!! ^____________^
Yay !!!!!!!!!!!! So you will be back with new cool art soon !!!
Can't wait to see that !!!! ^________^ Go paint !!!!
( pita quesadillas ??? LUCKY B*TCH !! LOLLL I'm hungry now !!! >_< ... I have nothing to eat today lol ... will probably just have a boring tomatoes/cheese/lettuce sandwich right now lol ... even the Vanilla coke case is empty !!!! é_è !!! )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2003-10-16 09:28 am (UTC)
...you sound like a kid in a candy store. Have fun!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-10-16 11:14 am (UTC)
Oooooooooo that gothic arch sounds great! I can't wait to see it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-10-16 11:44 am (UTC)
ummm yummy!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2003-10-16 11:59 am (UTC)
I know what you mean, you should see me at Michaels. I have a shopping basket, and I sit on the floor and debate what would be fun. And if there's a sale on, it's all over for me. My friend goes shopping while I sit on the floor LOL When I walk away with one tube of paint, it's a day to remember.
(Reply) (Thread)