?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Some new paintings! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Some new paintings! [Sep. 18th, 2003|09:16 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I've got a couple of new paintings finished!

"Faerie and a Tree Frog

"Silvery Moth Faerie"

Yum - we have Italian Olive bread baking in the kitchen and it smells so good!

Oh yes - this would help my cousin-in-law Jillianne out a lot - does ANYBODY know where to buy (probably online) Disney movies that have been dubbed into either Arabic or Russian???? PLEASE let me know if anybody has any links!!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-09-18 06:34 pm (UTC)
you did new faces! love the froggy:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-18 06:58 pm (UTC)
Thanks! Hehe, I think the one with the froggy looks kinda like Cate Blanchett. I'm experimenting with some new faces because I'm planning on doing a larger piece soon with a LOT of faeries, and I don't want them to all look like sisters necessarily, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-09-20 09:50 am (UTC)
she does look like her(i love kate blanchette!) cant wait to see it finished i peeked last night and it looks awsome from what i could see so far!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-09-19 05:33 am (UTC)
Cutie cutie cutie cutie cutie new paintings !!!
That is sooooooooooooo interesting to see
more 'grow-up' face from you !!! I think you're excellent in both 'style' ^___^
I specially love the moth fairy ( probably for the blue colors ... ^__^ ) she is soooo cute !!!!
-XoXoX-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2003-09-19 07:39 am (UTC)
Nice stuff! I love the wings on the moth faerie!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-09-19 08:59 am (UTC)
I agree with delphine! I love it when you make grown up faeries..so cute..well they look like you!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: art_by_lindsey
2003-09-19 10:22 am (UTC)
I LOOOOOOOVE the Faerie and a Tree Frog! The frog is so cute, and I agree with everyone that the new faces are cool. I noticed right away that these fairies have a more mature, wise look about them. I really do want to take that frog and give him a hug, then again, he might be kind of slimy, lol :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-19 11:45 am (UTC)
Thank you, Lindsey! Hehe, yeah - he's a slimey one!

I'm going to do plenty of younger faeries still, I'm just trying to expand my horizons. I'd like to do more "group" pictures featuring lots of faeries, and I don't want all of them to look like twins, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)