?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New paintings =) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New paintings =) [Sep. 8th, 2003|08:07 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Ugh, now I think I'm coming down with a cold - geez, I go a couple of years without being sick once and then I get hit twice in one month....

I have put two new paintings up on eBay though! You can see them here:

"Red Eyed Beauty"

"Hiding in the Swamp"

Ok - I've moved the webcam to the living room while I touch up two commissions. After I've finished them I'll email the scans to the clients, and then I'm going to take it easy for the rest of the night =)
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-09-08 05:16 pm (UTC)
Oh no sick again?! that's just no good. i think something is going around on lj lol. i'm knocking on wood that i don't catch it. ;)

I lurve your hiding in the swamp piece!! i think it's another new favorite hehe. ^___^

and i just adore those monochromatic pieces to death. =) =) =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2003-09-08 05:18 pm (UTC)
Oh Jasmine the "Red Eyed Beauty" is what is called A Beauty!
She is soooooo pretty...I love the way you are making the wavy hair!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: livingindarknes
2003-09-08 06:01 pm (UTC)
I love the red eyed beauty. I painted a fairy with red eyes over the weekend but yours puts mine to shame 100 times. Your so good with the eyes and hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-11 06:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you =) =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: areadenial
2003-09-08 07:39 pm (UTC)
whoa..if I had the money I'd bid on Red Eyed Beauty

I really like her wings and her red eyes.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: areadenial
2003-09-08 07:43 pm (UTC)
I forgot to mention that I too went without being sick for years, then I just recently came down with a mild cold..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-11 06:57 pm (UTC)
Blah, I'm assuming it's a government lab-created virus trying to undermine the counter-culture, or something like that....

Here I've been bragging that I haven't been sick since I graduated, and then **BAM** I'm hit twice in a row...

::narrows eyes suspiciously::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2003-09-09 05:15 am (UTC)
feel better jasmine !
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-09-09 05:36 am (UTC)
I LOVE the new paintings- I really like the mature fey. I also feel like I am coming down with something-hope you feel better.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-09-09 07:28 am (UTC)
Wow !! Both piece are so gorgeous !!!
The fairies look more mature for some reasons!
The swamp Fairy family makes me remember my
mother my sister and I !! ^_^ ( we all have long black
hair like that ! ^_- ) Too bad I already can't afford
that one ... >_<
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-09 09:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Hehe, yeah - I was trying to make her more "Grown Up" looking so people could tell that the little faeries were her babies, instead of her sisters or something, hehe. I'm trying to vary my faerie faces a little more too.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkachina
2003-09-09 07:45 am (UTC)
oh no I hope you get better before you come visit, or else i'll have to turn you away... can't have any sick people in my house.
just kidding but feel better anyway!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-09 09:32 pm (UTC)
=P

I hope I feel better tomorrow, I felt groggly all day today. I just took some NyQuil, so maybe I'll wake up feeling all better.

Hey - tell your husband he is silly!!! That WAS him who called in the middle of the night last night and left the "TOAST TOAST TOAST" message, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-09-09 08:34 am (UTC)
I NEED the kitty in your sisters icon! SOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOO cute!

Both of those pieces are gorgeous. My favorite is still the faery with moth wings! SOOOOOOO beautiful! I have to have a print of that!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-09-09 09:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!

Hehe - that kitty is BeauJo (prounounced bo-jo) when he was little. He just showed up one day on Kachina's porch, only 3 or 4 weeks old - so tiny! We didn't think he would make it =( Kachina nursed him back to health though, and he proved us wrong! He grew up big and strong, and he gets pudgier every time I see him.....

Ah, I need to go to bed. I've been sick all day and I still worked myself into the ground making prints and packaging and shipping and stuff. Bleah. Now I have a mixture of NyQuil and Chloraseptic in my stomach and I need to sleep it off!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-09-09 09:49 pm (UTC)
Jasmine! You take care of yourself! The world needs your art! You need to hire a secretary or something!

There must be some kind of virus going around on lj. I'm still sick, and my fever is back. It is rather odd I think.

Your sister is an angel. Obviously BeauJo was sent to her =) I've had many kitties sent to me that I took in and nursed back to health =) They have a way of finding people who love them I think...

I hope you feel better soon sweetie! I'll send healing vibes your way ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-09-09 08:09 pm (UTC)
They are both so beautiful!! I hope you are feeling better soon ;)
(Reply) (Thread)