?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine: A Self-Indulgent Retrospective..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Jasmine: A Self-Indulgent Retrospective..... [Aug. 6th, 2003|01:08 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I was looking through old photos of myself!!!!! Some are adorable - please click below to see them:


Here I am as a grumpy baby:



Here I am when I was maybe 5? My sisters and I liked to dress-up like faeries =) =)



Then, when I was 13, I went through an AWKWARD PHASE. I was about 40 lbs heavier and didn't even look like me. Here I am at a Spelling Bee:



Then three years or so later (with Matty):



And, to refresh your memory - here I am now (a skinny cute faerie again, lol):


http://www.strangeling.com/jasmineartist.jpg
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-08-05 10:19 pm (UTC)

aaaaaawwwwwwww

grumpy baby jasmine is sooooo cute!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-08-05 10:22 pm (UTC)

Re: aaaaaawwwwwwww

Thank you =) I was bald, and had huge ears (still do) so I always wore little bonnets...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: faerieshine
2003-08-05 10:21 pm (UTC)
AWWWW!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! You are SOOOOOOOOO cute!!! LOL, I think we all have an "akward phase". I know I did. I'll have to post iome pixs of me as a kid. With my bright curly red hair and huge ass smile, I was quite the, uh, cutie? Or something, LOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-08-05 10:23 pm (UTC)
im having my "akward phase" at 25, i hope i grow out of it soon:P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: delphineart
2003-08-05 10:25 pm (UTC)
AAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAA !!!!!!!!!!!!!
Just can't beleive it !!!
A blond Jasmine !!! You really look like a princess on that one !!
( Matt hair look cute one that pic ! )
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delphineart
2003-08-05 10:33 pm (UTC)
look at that one ....

http://www.zerick.com/Photos/DelphineKevin.jpg

about 4 years ago lol ........
I had very short hair ... we both look sooo weird on that one !!!!! I have a potato face !!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-08-05 10:37 pm (UTC)
Del, you do NOT have a patatoe face! You are still absolutely GORGEOUS! You were 15 in that one? WOW! You look a lot older =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2003-08-05 10:36 pm (UTC)
hehehe! you were sooooo cute!

and you're right, you didn't look like you at 13! You look like a completely different person!

so did you win the spelling bee? ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-08-05 10:55 pm (UTC)
No, unfortunately. One of many Spelling Bees, though - I won pretty much every bee or contest I was in other than this one! This was the 1994 National Spelling Bee in Washington DC - I came really close to winning, but I still walked away with a bunch of cash & prizes. I spent most of my money setting up my art studio and began painting seriously. Money well spent I suppose =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: fairyart
2003-08-05 10:43 pm (UTC)
lol! that baby picture is the cutest!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-08-05 10:46 pm (UTC)
Jasmine, you can TOTALLY tell that even at the age of what? nine months? That you knew the answers to it all. Not a lot of babies I have seen look so "aware" at that age, if that makes any sense. No wonder you are the way you are! (That IS a compliment btw ;)..)

And I'm totally kidding about that dress. I actually had one a lot like that when I was 13 or so. Although I didn't pick it out. My mom MADE me wear it =P I always hated dresses.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-08-05 10:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you! I think I know what you mean, in a strange way. I look kinda like a little gnome or something...

Ugh, that dress... I had to wear it - I'm not sure why... luckily, it was too big for me a few months later, so I never had to wear it again!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-08-05 11:28 pm (UTC)
That little faerie Jasmine is darling! Let's shrink you back to that again =).. or even better you and Matt make some of those little things ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-08-07 04:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you =)

Hehe, you sound like my dad...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2003-08-06 12:38 am (UTC)
adorable and fantastic ! loved the photo of you and matt, in that one you are a bit reminiscent of the actress who played "Tuesday" in the Adams Family, I forgot her name but she has that same expression ;-) and grumpy baby ... super intelligent brow furrows LOL ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-08-06 01:01 am (UTC)
Christina Ricci ;) Your right about that one =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: ariaelf
2003-08-06 01:31 am (UTC)
How cool! I recognise the eyebrows in the baby ;) Wow, maybe I do like the straighter black hair better. I think because it puts more contrast on your pale skin and features. Whoever said you looked like a princess at 16 was right! Wow, such long golden curls... it must look REALLy funky when you've got those 2" lazy roots showing ;) hehe. You do look adorable at 16 though - sorry about that 13 phase. I was hideous at 12, I remember that. I had one of those fabulous "bowl" haircuts, really short, which made my round face, look even rounder, at it was beachball round when I was a little kid, now you can't really tell, its a normal oval shape. And I hadn't grown into my nose at all, I look like a little pig, with squinty eyes and a big round nose. Ah... glad I got past that phase - so I feel ya =) Thanks for all the pics, that was fun!

Man, you won all those spelling bees... you must want to shoot me when you see some of my posts and misspelled words. I'm absolutely atrocious.. i bet that was wrong. Heh.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: dan1filth
2003-08-06 02:11 am (UTC)
u r totally cute! i wish i looked god with blond and black hair.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-08-06 05:25 am (UTC)
I love the pics. Especially the one were your playing dress up. I think all of us go through an awkward stage. I know I did most of my pre-teen years. I was one of the tallest girls & really skinny-not to mention I started "developing" quicker then the other girls-talk about even more awkward :D!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-08-06 05:45 am (UTC)
Hee Hee, grumpy baby! You look so cute! I see you liked faeries early on! You made such a cute little faerie! And that Spelling Bee picture - who the heck is that?! That doesn't look like you at all! Of course I seen the last two before when I didn't believe you that you were a natural blonde! Hee Hee! :) That was a great idea! We should all do a photo retrospective! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-08-06 07:24 am (UTC)
Those are all so great! The grumpy baby picture is too cute! I still can't believe the 13 year old one! Are you sure your parents didn't take a picture of the girl that went before you? :) LOL Just kidding. I'm going to get some pictures of myself out :) They will all look the same though. You'll see what I mean. I'll post them this afternoon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2003-08-06 10:20 am (UTC)

yay!!

more carrie pics=)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-08-07 04:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you, thank you, and thank you =) =) =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>