?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Whew! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Whew! [Jul. 9th, 2003|12:58 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Busy day - after arriving back here in Florida, we went to Epcot, and had dinner at Chefs de France. Very nice - a couple of excellent vegetarian selections as well =) We then resort-hopped on the monorail and played around at the arcade in the basement of the Contemporary hotel. We then hit the grocery store at about 10:30pm and got some breakfasty things for Kachina and Matt, and then came home and watched some "Mr. Show with Bob & David" episodes while I painted. I've finished my latest piece! I've decided to call it "A Little Night Music" (like Eine Kleine Nachtmusik), hehe. It's a lovely girl lounging in a gothic Victorian setting with a night sky through the window, and an old Victrola cranking out tunes =) I'll see if I can get her up on eBay tomorrow or the next day...

I'll be at the Magic Kingdom tomorrow! I'll probably sneak in some painting tomorrow night... that's just how I am ;) My "Chosen One" painting ended (along with some others) tonight on eBay - I'm glad that it went for a decent price - sometimes I get disgruntled when I try something new and it isn't as well-received. So, yay!
linkReply

Comments:
From: faerieshine
2003-07-08 10:49 pm (UTC)
Welcome back! =) I'm glad you had a good time!

Your newest painting sounds GORGEOUS and frankly I was suprised your painting "The Chosen One" went for less than $500.00, but hey, its a GREAT price you got. LOL, I'm happy when I get just $30.00..

I painted my first real painting today! You'll be so proud! I used not ONE other medium =) OK, so it doesn't even KIND of compare to yours or Del's or Jinx's or...you get the picture ;) But I'm pretty happy with it =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenderdrache
2003-07-09 04:15 am (UTC)
Huh..what were the vegetarian selections at Chefs de France? Were they good? I'm curious
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-07-09 08:31 pm (UTC)
We all got salads to start off - Matt & Kachina got the house salad, which were assorted fancy greens of many strange varieties (including something we think was a thistle?). I got a fancy salad which was similar but had a toasted slice of raisin-walnut bread (almost like a giant crouton) with slices of roasted goat cheese medallions - it was unbelievably yummy. Then Kachina and I got lasagne which had so many weird vegetables (tiny squashes, and a whole bulb of roasted garlic. It didn't really have cheese in it, which was weird, but it was good. Matt got a fancy gruyere baked macaroni&cheese which I sampled and it was yummy!

Oh - by the way - we went to P.F.Chang's at the mall and we split the tofu lettuce wraps since Chris spoke so highly of them! Damn, they are tasty!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenderdrache
2003-07-11 08:27 am (UTC)

Re:

wow, those dishes do sound tasty! Was it expensive?
Ah ha! Glad you got the wraps. I guess Chris was just so damned impressed that it was tofu & still tasty :)
We went to the new Cheesecake factory last night with mom for Chris' bday. It's very fancy inside - pretty cool. I saw the avocado eggroll thigies and mentioned them, but didn't get them. Maybe next time I'll go there JUST to get them and some dessert :) They did sound awfully good.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-07-11 06:24 pm (UTC)
Hi Amber!! Yep - we shared the vegetable dumplings and the lettuce wraps as appetizers, and then I had the coconut curried tofu with vegetables for my entree. It was really good - and pretty damned cheap! I think it was like $5 an entree, which is great for such a beautiful restaurant, delicious food, and portions big enough to make Matt full ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-07-09 05:06 am (UTC)
You definitely sound like you had a good time :). I checked on your chosen one too and I was glad that the price went up towards the end for you. Are there alot of vegetarian restaurants in Celebration? There aren't that many here in Tallahassee :(, of course were much smaller of a city.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-07-09 08:25 pm (UTC)
We do actually have an all vegetarian restaurant called Sherlock's right here in Celebration (impressive, since we only have about 5,000 people). It's a British place that serves high tea and soups, salads, light suppers, sandwiches, savouries, etc. We have about a dozen other restaurants all with good vegetarian choices. Nine months out of the year (excluding summer) we have a farmer's market that visits every Sunday, and there is always an all-vegan hot dog cart! Cheap, good stuff with lots of fun toppings.

The Orlando area in general is rated the 8th best town for vegetarians in the US - not bad!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2003-07-10 05:42 am (UTC)
That British restaurant sounds nice! I would love to have a place up here that not only served veggie food, but also tea. I didn't realize that Celebration was a small city, but I guess it is good that it is near Orlando.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-07-10 06:23 am (UTC)
Yeah, when Celebration is finished (it was founded in the mid 1990s, and is still being built) I believe we'll have around 11,000 residents. Since our town was created by Disney, we're actually located on Walt Disney World property, so we're not too far from Orlando and all of the suburbs. I like living in a relatively small town, where I can walk to the bank, post office, etc., but we can still drive to anywhere else for city-stuff within just a few minutes =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)