?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Blah - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Blah [Jun. 29th, 2003|11:35 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm in the middle of dyeing my hair now. Nothing interesting - just the usual touching up of blonde roots with Feria's "Starry Night", lol. One of the fingers of my plastic gloves must have had a hole in it, since one of my fingertips is a dark blue now, and it won't go away. After I finish all of this gunk up, I'll be back to painting =)
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-29 05:14 pm (UTC)
Ah, indeed! It's been about 4 or 5 years now since I've been blonde. Since then I've had no want to go back =) I'm very fair, and I think I look kinda washed out when I have light hair. Besides, my eyebrows are very dark, and they never matched when I was blonde, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-06-29 03:12 pm (UTC)
YOu're a blonde or am I being gullible here? Not fair, I'm still groggy from meds :p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-29 05:20 pm (UTC)
Yep, I'm naturally a light golden blonde, hehe. I've dyed it black for the last four or five years =) Here's a link to an old photo of myself and Matt when I was in high school (I still had a little baby fat and Matt is almost unrecognizable, hehe) - http://www.strangeling.com/jasmineblondemattlj.jpg

It gets curly, too when it's humid, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-06-29 06:16 pm (UTC)
Well guess that end all those blond jokes! I couldn't imagine you as a blond but you actually look equally cute =) Those curls are enviable! Ahh well the grass is always greener as they say. I was wondering about the color contrast between you and Kachina lol Scott says he likes you in black better but he's biased to dark hair. Thanks J!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-30 07:46 pm (UTC)
Hehe - yeah, my hair's naturally even lighter than Kachina's. All three of us girls have different colouring - Kachina is freckled with darker blonde hair, I'm fair with light blonde, and Amber (kenderdrache)is usually pretty tan, with dark auburn hair (she shows our Native American blood way more than Chichi or I). Other than that though, we all look very similar!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: brilliant_snark
2003-06-29 10:20 pm (UTC)
Wow! Either color looks gorgeous on you! I'm trying to decide what color to go once my hair grows back in...I've done light red, copper red, and black. Thinking I may have to do one of these "includes highlights" ones, maybe an auburn/brown mix? Of course I would love to go burgundy, but alas, Disney won't let me. Drat. Have you been pretty happy with Feria?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-30 08:21 pm (UTC)
I love Feria!!!! I've used several brands, and I like it the best. It's the most permanent, so it doesn't fade very quickly, like some brands do. They have a new formula now featuring "prismatic highlights" which is very shiny. I use their "Starry Nights" colour, which is black, but with a purple-blue base instead of the usual reddish/brown base, so it shines blue sometimes, which I like =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2003-07-04 07:24 am (UTC)
I've been considering re-henna-ing mine with purple highlights. Wouldn't THAT be fun! :-P Now I just need a friend to help, and hope the boys are napping...
(Reply) (Thread)