?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Tired... [Jun. 26th, 2003|01:25 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm beat =P

We had an awesome day today hanging out with foxmagic! He took us to the Millenia Mall (no, I didn't mis-spell it - it's only got one "n" in it, lol), which is one of the most gorgeous, incredibly upscale malls I've ever been too! For you KC folks - it's kinda like if you encased all of the stores at the Plaza, threw in some Louis Vuitton and Fendi type designer stores and a few regular mall stores, and then put it all inside a gorgeous crystal-conservatory type thing. Very fancy. A lot of good restaurants too - P.F.Chang's, California Pizza Kitchen, The Cheesecake Factory, etc. We went to the Mac store there and Brian bought an ISight webcam which is very cool. We ran into cornrelish's mom at the Mac store and talked about computer stuff. We ate at the Cheesecake Factory which was delicious as usual - I'm happy we've found one down here in Florida - we loved going there back in KC. After that we went to Toys'R'Us, played around there for awhile, and then went to CompUSA (I love that store) and I drooled over the Epson 2200 which is my next future purchase (archival prints to 80 years plus! Can't beat that!). I'm planning on getting one in the next few months - we'll see. First I should probably focus on getting oh, say, a bed or some other furniture to fill up my bare new home, lol.

We went back to Brian's and had a great time playing with his new ISight, chatting with his friends across the country, etc. We watched some Cowboy Bebop (a good anime show), played Disney Trivia (I won!!!), and had a lot of fun.

Happy Birthday again Amber!!! I hope you had fun!!!! I'd call you, but it's probably a little late for that, hehe.

I'm going to catch up on everyone's LJ and emails tomorrow - I'm pretty tired. Tomorrow (and the next several days) will be Painting Days for me, so you'll get to see some webcam action very soon. G'night all!
linkReply

Comments:
From: faerieshine
2003-06-25 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm glad you and Matty had fun today with Brian =) You deserved a break. Sleep well sweetie! =)

And I have to agree that getting *at the very least* a bed is more important than a new printer. You don't even HAVE a bed, but you DO have a printer ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-06-26 10:55 am (UTC)
I'm so glad you've found some good friends to hang out with down there! :) Isn't there a "The Cheesecake Factory" in Disney Quest too?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-26 11:55 am (UTC)
There is indeed! It's a "Cheesecake Factory Express" and just has a partial menu though, but it's still good =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-06-26 10:53 pm (UTC)

Re:

I saw your hubby post that you've got a annual pass to Disney Quest! That's so cool. That would be a perfect place for us to meet up together in October. Then my boys could play while we hang out at the Cheesecake Factory and talk :) Sound like a good plan? ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-27 09:12 pm (UTC)
Sounds like a plan!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-06-26 07:20 pm (UTC)
We have the Epson 2200, not that we need a printer that good, but it came with our Dell computer. It would be perfect for you though! First though, I think you need a bed! Are you sleeping on the floor???
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-27 09:11 pm (UTC)
Wow! That's a cool piece of extra equipment - they run about $700-$800 US down here!

Yep, we're on the floor, lol. We were on an air mattress until some certain kitties with pointy toes thought they'd have an adventure wrestling under it one day....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-06-28 07:05 pm (UTC)
Yay, it was a cool piece of extra equipment! We wouldn't have bought it, that's for sure - too expensive for the amount we use it!

Oh no, the kitties punctured your air mattress?! One day, you'll have to break down and buy a bed! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)