?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Preparing to Paint! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith — LiveJournal [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Preparing to Paint! [Jun. 16th, 2003|01:11 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[music |"The Thirteenth" by The Cure]

I've done a bunch of boring computer stuff so far today =P I know I've still got a bunch of email to go through, but I'm itching to paint =P

I did get to play around with the Faeries Oracle cards (Brian Froud's) and had a very exciting and inspirational reading =)

I'm getting ready to paint now - no plans on what I'll do. I'm just going to start painting and see what shows up!

You can watch me here!
linkReply

Comments:
From: ariaelf
2003-06-16 10:39 am (UTC)

Wow, you're a powerseller! =)

Hey, I noticed maybe a few weeks ago that you had the powerseller logo, but forgot to ask you about it, and didn't see any LJ posts about it...that's so COOL!!! Congrats! You must be one of less then *FIVE* self representing artists on ebay that gets to the powerseller level. Did you have to apply for the status and do something to prove it, or do they just give it to you, or what? =))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-16 10:49 am (UTC)

Re: Wow, you're a powerseller! =)

Yep! I'm a powerseller =) I think it's been about a month or two now (I posted about it a while back). It was one of my "goals" for this year, and I'm happy to have achieved it!

It's not something you apply for - eBay just contacted me since I'd met the criteria for three months in a row. I believe it is 98% positive feedback, minimum average of 4 auctions at any given time, and a minimum of $1000 sales per month (for Bronze status). Next I'm aiming for Silver status (which is $3000/month, which I've only done once or twice this year, so I've got to work on that!). Lol, I'd love "Titanium" status - but at $100,000/month minimum sales I don't think it's going to happen, hehe. But, here's to hoping ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ariaelf
2003-06-16 12:01 pm (UTC)

Re: Wow, you're a powerseller! =)

Giggle! Yay! Titanium status sounds awesome! Lol... kind of hard to do with art =) Hmm... I can meet 98% positive feedback (have 98.9% positive) I can do the 4 auctions at a time If I keep that in mind when I list them, but I'd have to quadruple my monthly sales! Lol. But you know, I've never done any ebsq+ auctions and if I did some of those that would help. I'll make that my new goal... an ebsq+ auction per week. That sounds good. Cool, now I know what it takes to be a powerseller =) Congrats again!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-18 08:07 am (UTC)

Re: Wow, you're a powerseller! =)

An ebsq+/week sounds like a great goal - it will probably help your sales out too! I always try to pick particularly large or detailed pieces for my "+" auctions.

Hehe, that would be awfully hard to do $100,000/month selling one's own artwork! I suspect that's more for people selling automobiles, electronics, or factory close-out stuff, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ariaelf
2003-06-18 08:13 am (UTC)

Re: Wow, you're a powerseller! =)

Yah, or diamond jewelry or something! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)