?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Paintings =) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Paintings =) [Jun. 14th, 2003|05:55 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Here are my two latest paintings! Click below to see them under the cut:

"Nymph With Antlers"


"A Faerie with Lavender"


Now - I'm going to start a new one =)

I'll put these up on eBay tomorrow!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: yanmei
2003-06-14 04:28 pm (UTC)
These are probably my two favorite ever. The detail on the hair in the first one is amazing and I love art nouveau. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2003-06-14 04:31 pm (UTC)
I have to tell you I'm liking the "attitude girls" but I'm also excited to see your no-so 3D piece because the image reminds me of your older piece..Ophelia and the other pieces back then. LOL I'm talking like it's 5 years ago huh? Was it last year? I love the sepia on the Nymph. I think she's my favorite of the portrait style pieces so far.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-14 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you =)
She does remind me of Ophelia a bit! I think she was early 2000, so she'd be about 3 years old - it does seem a lot longer ago!

(For those of you who don't know Ophelia - she's here: http://www.strangeling.com/ophelia.jpg )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jasminefairy
2003-06-14 04:56 pm (UTC)
im loving this new sytle your painting with!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2003-06-14 05:05 pm (UTC)
How LOVERLY! I am lovin' your more realistic cartoon-ish girls. They look so beautiful. And the hair, *GASP!* is the best you've done yet (I think!!). The Art Nouveau piece really makes me feel better - I'm not the only one with fifty million styles! ;) You are such an inspiration to us all, Jasmine.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-06-14 05:17 pm (UTC)
WOOWWWWWWWW. that's all i can think of to say!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-06-14 05:18 pm (UTC)
by the way my hubby is tripping over the Antler Nymph, could you drop me an e-mail when you have prints ready? ; )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-15 02:50 pm (UTC)
I've got prints ready, hehe. I'm definitely making one for myself! Just drop me a line whenever you'd liek to order =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-06-16 05:55 am (UTC)
Cool! I'm ready whenever you are! ; ) What size, 8x10? Can't wait to see one of your pieces in person, even in print form! Should I order thru your site? Thru your print auction?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-18 07:55 am (UTC)
I've got the 8.5"x11" (approx. 8"x10" printed area) size for $13.99 and the 13"x19" size (approx. 12"x16" printed area) for $29.99. Shipping for the smaller prints is $1.50 regular US Mail ($3.90 priority mail) or $5.00 for the larger prints (priority, in an art mailing tube). Just drop me an email with your address, etc. (I take paypal, checks or money orders). Thanks!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: intricateartist
2003-07-13 07:31 pm (UTC)
Weee! I FINALLY did it. I am SO SLOW. LOL I put a note in the notes section, but those are so far down - I'd like the 8x10 Antler girlie girl, please! : D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: victoriagriffin
2003-06-14 05:39 pm (UTC)
very nice!! the detail on that first one especially is breathtaking. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: lilackat
2003-06-14 06:26 pm (UTC)
"Nymph With Antlers" is breathtaking! I love the sepia! Her hair is great! And I love the look in her eyes! Wonderful! =)

"A Faerie with Lavender" is wonderful as well! Very different for you, or at least what I'm use to seeing you do since I just "discovered" you a short time ago. I love her hair! She reminds me of you - remember the picture you posted of the blond you? =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2003-06-14 06:53 pm (UTC)
Wow! I love your "Nymph With Antlers"! I've got to learn how you do that where you paint with all shades of the same color. "A Faerie with Lavender" is so pretty. It kinda reminds me of my own work with the black outlines you used :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: art_by_lindsey
2003-06-14 08:44 pm (UTC)
Oh I love the antler nymph! She looks just like my cousin Kimmy, lol. I like how in this new style everything is realistic but the eyes are still large and expressive! The art nouveau is cool too, it must be hard to do the black lines in paint!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: delbutterfly
2003-06-14 09:36 pm (UTC)
"A Faerie with Lavender" very different. Both pieces are neat. You go girl!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: faerieshine
2003-06-14 11:00 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I'm always the last one to comment. So as to ot repeat the cries of the chorus before me, I'll just say this... You ROCK girl. AMAZING work. Just amazing.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2003-06-15 05:40 am (UTC)
The nymph is so beautiful. Have you been reading Charles de'Lint? It reminded me of one of his stories so much, Moonheart. I'd love to see your impression of the crow girls from Someplace to be Flying and Rothwindle from Memory and Dream if you do read his books. You are an incredible artists, I am intensely jealous.
Claire
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2003-06-18 07:39 am (UTC)
Hi Claire!

Nope - haven't read any Charles de'Lint yet - sounds very interesting though!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: spangled2000
2003-06-15 08:00 am (UTC)

nymph

I love your work but I think this is one of my favorites.I love the attitude.I'm thinking I better buy something pretty soon because someday you'll be famous and then I won't be able to afford any of your work, (hmm have to kick the moths out of my wallet and see if I can now).
(Reply) (Thread)