?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Happy Halloween! I have a new painting =) - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Happy Halloween! I have a new painting =) [Oct. 31st, 2007|10:45 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
HAPPY HALLOWEEN everybody!!!!!!!

What are you all doing to celebrate? Trick-or-treating? Handing out candy? Having a party? Taking your kids trick-or-treating? Dressing up in costume? Samhain festivities? Watching scary movies?

HAPPY 21st BIRTHDAY to my cousin Sally (greenhoodloxley)!

HAPPY 4th BIRTHDAY to my nephew Theodore!! We'll see you soon!!!

Matt has made tons of Super Mario props to decorate Brian's (foxmagic)'s house with tonight. Through clever use of our wide format printers, foam core, and Google Images, he's made tons of fun stand-ups. He has his Luigi costume, and Brian is going to be Mario. Ought to be pretty great! Matt's going to post pictures, for sure!

We bought a bunch of candy, but we need to buy more. Every year we get so many trick-or-treaters here, we've run out of candy each time. Every kid in the four-county area comes to Celebration to trick-or-treat, lol.

Just got off the phone with Carrie (tigerpixieart) - she's here on vacation and is going to bring her kids over to trick-or-treat - assuming it doesn't RAIN. Unfortunately our weather forecast is calling for rain, wind, and thunderstorms, =P We're getting the edges of Tropical Storm Noel, who's right north of Cuba right now (which is actually not that far from where we live). Right now it's sunny outside, but sprinkling a little.

I'm going to make some mulled wine today, to be festive. I know nobody will drink it but me, lol, but I want to make it, and it makes the house smell all Autumn-y and makes it feel like Autumn (despite being in the 80s with a tropical storm outside, hehe).

Ah, almost forgot my new painting (me, forget to plug one of my paintings? No way!):

"Sea Beacon" is the name - out on a dark and stormy night at sea - a mysterious beacon - a winged maiden of the waves holds lanterns above the water - giving hope and direction to the lost ship on the horizon. A haunting yet hopeful painting, I spent a lot of time with this one and I am so happy with how she turned out. She's a big painting and very, very detailed - measuring 16"x20" - original acrylics on sheet of canvas. This original painting is up on eBay starting at just ONE PENNY with no reserve for a 10-Day auction ending the evening of Friday, November 9th at 7:39PM Central Time. You can see it below - click on the sneak-preview picture to see the whole painting:



Click HERE to see my "Sea Beacon" ORIGINAL PAINTING!

To see any OTHER available originals, just visit my Original Paintings section of my store here (and if any aren't quite in your budget - remember you can use the "Make Offer" option on these and suggest your own price, if there's one you have your eye on....):

Click HERE to see all of my original paintings available!!

Enjoy the art, and have a safe & happy Halloween!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: lunarlightspeed
2007-10-31 03:08 pm (UTC)
Mmmm, I love Mulled Wine! What do you use to Mull yours up? I like to Use Cinnamon, Nutmeg, Ginger and Orange..... Mmmmm I can't wait to get off work!


HAPPY HALLOWEEN!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:21 pm (UTC)
It's good stuff! Much the same as I put in mine =) I also put whole cloves in it.

Happy Halloween!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2007-10-31 03:17 pm (UTC)
First of all great painting.

Have a great Halloween, hopefully the rain will stay away just long enough to have fun.

As for us, we started celebrating since last night. Horror marathons. tonight we will be handling out candy. As for dressing up, I lost more weight so none of my costumes fit. So I'll have to skip this year. Today is more horror movies.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sandra!

Awesome! Horror movies are a great Halloween activity (or all-year-round activity, hehe!).

Happy Halloween!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:22 pm (UTC)
Very cool! =) Thank you so much!

Have fun trick-or-treating!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2007-10-31 03:42 pm (UTC)
That new painting is gorgeous, as all your work is. Have fun tonight handing out candy! I am just not feeling Halloweeny this year but I'm trying to get into the mood by eating chocolate candy! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kelly!!!!

Hehe - just the smell of our bags of candy makes me think of Halloween. Matt & I are healthfood junkies, and we rarely eat candy other than times like this, so it definitely makes me feel festive!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2007-10-31 03:49 pm (UTC)
Well, I try to eat healthy and work out regularly but I'm a major chocoholic so the smell is very familiar to me! ;)I hope you and Matt have a wonderful Halloween! I'd love your mulled wine recipe. :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:51 pm (UTC)
Hehe - I don't really have a recipe per se - I just kind of take a bunch of red wine either in a stockpot or in my CrockPot - and I dump in a bunch of orange rinds, cinnamon sticks, cloves, nutmeg, maybe a little sugar or honey if it seems too bitter - and then I drink up! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2007-10-31 04:14 pm (UTC)
Sounds yum-thanks! :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: melistress
2007-10-31 03:55 pm (UTC)
OMG!!!! She is beautiful. I love the colors and the way she appears to be a part of the waves, personifying water. Her eyes are haunting. I think this might be my most favorite.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you very very much!! =) I had fun painting her "dress" - kinda blending into the waves....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-10-31 03:56 pm (UTC)
Well, right now I'm stuck at work but, hopefully I will get to dress up later and give out candy. Hoping the weather stays good for the kids!!
Your painting is gorgeous sweetheart.
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 03:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jessica!

::crossing my fingers for the weather!::
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-11-01 01:41 am (UTC)
Your welcome, sweetie. I know it wasn't raining much here.
I hope it didn't rain by you. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crepes_of_wrath
2007-10-31 04:40 pm (UTC)
She's beautiful! Before reading the description, I thought of her as a sea faring will-o-the-wisp fae that was leading the ship to destruction, hee. Colour me macabre! ^_^;;

I hope you all have a fun Halloween and that it isn't rained out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 04:41 pm (UTC)
Hehe - maybe she has a dark side ;)

Thank you Jasmine - you have a fun day as well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2007-10-31 04:57 pm (UTC)
This painting is BEAUTIFUL!! Have a fun Halloween!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 04:59 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mom!!!!! We will see you soon!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ulaluma
2007-10-31 05:32 pm (UTC)
Beautiful new painting ---- and HAPPY HALLOWEEN -- you and Matt stay spooky :-) xo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 05:40 pm (UTC)
>^___^<

Thank you, you guys too!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michelletucker
2007-10-31 05:52 pm (UTC)
Sea Beacon takes my breath away!!! She is my new favorite! (Seems like I say that a lot but you always out-do yourself!) She's even more meaningful to me because last night we toured our local haunted lighthouse. She reminds me of one of the lighthouse ghosts, Ellie who has been seen over the years circling the balcony. Happy Halloween Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 06:28 pm (UTC)
Thank you Michelle! >^___^< Oh how neat - I've never been up close to a lighthouse like that, but I always see them on TV - they seem spooky! That is so neat!

Happy Halloween, Michelle!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2007-10-31 06:02 pm (UTC)
I just love the turn your art is taking. More realistic faces, even though you still do the big eyes (of course!). It's a subtle difference but wonderful. This painting is no exception. I wish I were as talented as you, and as prolific!! You remind me of Martha Stewart the way you crank out the art!
Oh I can't wait to see Matt's pictures from tonight!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 06:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you Becca!!! I'm definitely trying to explore more with faces, as time goes by =)

Lol - Matt told me YESTERDAY that I was going to be the "Martha Stewart of Fantasy Art" - so maybe you're onto something, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2007-10-31 06:16 pm (UTC)
Awesome painting, well as always. Happy Halloween!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 06:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you Pixie! Love your icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2007-10-31 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you dearest!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2007-10-31 07:36 pm (UTC)
I read the title of the painting as "Sea Bacon" at first and was really concerned. Hehehe. It's fantastic. And I'm utterly in love with your new Alice painting.

I really have no plans tonight, which is disappointing since it's my favorite holiday. I'm going to grocery shop for my party this weekend, and pet-sit for a friend. I've already been to a couple Halloween parties, so I suppose I'll live.

I hope you guys have a great Halloween!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 07:52 pm (UTC)
Lol - like how tuna is "Chicken of the Sea" - maybe faeries are "Bacon of the Sea" - ewwwww! ;)

Hey, at least you got some partying in!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2007-10-31 07:54 pm (UTC)
LOL! Yes. They are definitely Bacon of the Sea.

Now that is inspiration for a painting!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-10-31 09:57 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mere! I had a lot of fun with this one!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kenderdrache
2007-10-31 10:26 pm (UTC)
Hi Jas, very pretty! It really evokes interesting emotions.
We can't wait for you guys to come visit! Have fun tonight :)
We are, of course, going to Theo's party/trick or treating. I'm just a pirate this year - i got to wear my costume to work today and won first place in a costume contest, though!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 09:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you Amber! We had a lot of fun!!

That's awesome, you make a good pirate!

See you tomorrow!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: darklingwoods
2007-11-01 01:26 am (UTC)
Happy Halloween to you!

she is beautiful! very haunting image :)

we trick or treaked for cans (and candy of course!) the back of my car is loaded with bags ful of groceries for the food bank :) project for my daughters school ( she was a gothic glow fairy :)

and that is so cool you have two family members with Halloween birthdays!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 09:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

Awesome, that is a great idea!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2007-11-01 01:54 am (UTC)
Happy Halloween

Amazing Sea Beacon..:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 09:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2007-11-01 05:25 am (UTC)
Happy Halloween, Jasmine!!
Love the new painting, she's beautiful!!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 09:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dedlobster
2007-11-01 04:13 pm (UTC)
I should have probably checked your other 39 comments to see if anyone else mentioned this...

You know how sometimes when you glance at a word (say, on a billboard as you're driving) and your brain just makes up words to replace what is actually there?

Well, I saw your bulletin on MySpace, clicked on it, scrolled down, just sort of giving it a cursory pass and thought...."Sea Bacon?" What the hell is Sea Bacon?

Oh....BEAcon. Beacon. Right. That makes more sense.

But it did give me a hilarious picture in my mind.

Your painting is much better than my mental picture of Sea Bacon, by the way. lol

-S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 09:54 pm (UTC)
Lol - yeah, Mermaids are the new "Bacon of the Sea" ;P

Thank you Sonya!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-11-01 11:56 pm (UTC)

interview

i would like to interview you if you mind:
-Where or what nationality are you from?
-what is the basis of inspiration for you?
-what type of figures do you depict in your artwork?

i'm interviewing you because i'm doing a project about your artwork and you. sorry if it may seem person or something, but you can at least answer in general or something since you seem to be very private about where you live, etc. you can email me at my email :luvlychocolatez16@yahoo.com

thank you

-adrienne
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-11-02 10:00 pm (UTC)

Re: interview

Hey Adrienne!

I tried emailing your luvlychocolatez16@yahoo.com email, but Yahoo says it's invalid.

In answer to your questions - I was born in Kansas, in the US. I'm of European & Native American (Apache Indian) descent. I now live in Celebration, Florida.

My paintings pretty much come just out of my imagination - my love for nature - the supernatural - and my world travels! I travel around the world when I can, and always get very inspired by visiting museums and world treasures, different cities and cultures, and the beauty of nature.

Most of the figures in my artwork are based loosely on myself - many are self-portraits in one way or another. Typically fantasy-inspired female figures like faeries, nymphs, and mermaids.

Hope that helps!

-Jasmine
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)