?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Holy cow, it's a ZODIAC painting. & other stuff, and new Hot Topic and stuff. - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Holy cow, it's a ZODIAC painting. & other stuff, and new Hot Topic and stuff. [Apr. 5th, 2007|07:22 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I started this Zodiac series almost 4 years ago, sheesh - I feel bad that it has taken me so long to finish it, lol. But hey - I'm working my way through - it and here comes Capricorn....



Click HERE to see "Capricorn" my NEW ORIGINAL ZODIAC PAINTING

I only have two Zodiacs to go! Going in astrological order, next up will be Aquarius, and finally Pisces will be last =)

Next I have two new #01 Limited Edition Hand Embellished Canvas prints! Each is one of a kind - hand embellished by me, signed & numbered. Here is your chance to scoop up the very first one - #01/25 of each edition:

"Barn Owl Princess" 11x14" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

"Magnificent Frog King" 14x11" Lt. Ed. CANVAS PRINT #01

I also have these two paintings available this week as SALE prints!

To see ALL of my current sale prints (suggested!), visit the SALE section of my store BY CLICKING HERE

or individually, click below:

"Barn Owl Princess" 8x10 SALE PRINT $10 & "Barn Owl Princess" 12x16 SALE PRINT $20

"Magnificent Frog King" 10x8 SALE PRINT $10 &
"Magnificent Frog King" 16x12 SALE PRINT $20

I also have a new item available at Hot Topic - part of my new line of Auto Accessories! Seat Covers that feature my painting, "A Little Shy"! These will also mix & match with my auto accessories lines being sold at Target & SuperTarget as well. You can see them at your local Hot Topic or also on the Hot Topic website here:

Click HERE to see "A Little Shy" fairy seatcovers at Hot Topic!

To see other items of mine at Hot Topic (including the matching Steering Wheel Cover, Floormats, etc.), just click the link below:

Click HERE to see all of my current stuff at HotTopic.com

...or just go to HotTopic.com and search JASMINE =)

I just came back from a WONDERFUL evening bike ride. It is soooo nice outside. We went through the various swamps, etc. out past our house. There were so many animals out. I saw dozens of waterbirds - egrets, herons, Ibis, cranes, storks, anhingas, cormorants, etc. I saw a couple of striped water snakes (they are so cute, they swim with their heads poking out of the water). I saw frogs & fish. I saw an alligator on a sandbar. We looked for the Lake Evalyn Otter but I didn't see him today (usually he is there, playing like a puppy). Got mobbed by ducks, expecting us to have bread (sorry ducks).

Over the next few weeks we have so many visitors coming! My dad, stepmom, my sister Amber & her husband Chris, my sister Kachina & her kids, Matt's mother, etc. It's going to be crazy! It'll be good to see everybody though =)

I'm a little upset - remember when I had ordered those Canfield's Diet Chocolate Cherry sodas a while back? Well, I'd ordered four 6-packs. And then I got the package, and instead it contained only two 6-packs, and two OBSCENE t-shirts. I mean - I'm not easily offended, but these are awful. I have tried contacting the store a couple of times and have not heard back. I'm getting grumpy about this - not only did they short me the sodas, they included rude clothing instead. The packing slip reads my order correctly - four 6-packs. No t-shirts. Hmph.

I'd better get back to work - see you all real soon.......
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:30 pm (UTC)
Ivy is pretty great!

Yeah, I was looking at different books and websites, and ivy kept coming up as being assosicated with Capricorn. Also I like painting it =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2007-04-05 11:39 pm (UTC)
omg jas, thats is breathtaking! I especially am impressed with how Saturns rings just pop right off the canvas, you can see their path its amazing!

That sucks about your soda, id raise all holy hell if i were you...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti!

I've called the soda people and they're allegedly going to fix it. We'll see....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ulaluma
2007-04-05 11:46 pm (UTC)
Love the Capricorn girl... and being a Capricorn myself I feel you have it right on ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: khanadasc
2007-04-05 11:49 pm (UTC)
I am really looking forward to that Aquarius one!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:31 pm (UTC)
She'll be next!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jennart
2007-04-06 12:06 am (UTC)
VERY cool, Jasmine and can't wait for Pisces...being one myself, heehee! And about those sodas, I would be MEGA-miffed!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Poor Pisces is last, hehe. I'll try to finish up Aquarius & Pisces soon though =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2007-04-06 12:39 am (UTC)

finally MY zodiac sign

Id be upset about that too..stupid people in this world..
What did those shirts have on them!? Or do i wanna know?LOL
she is gorgeous!
guESS WHAT!? my ex went into a store...and he saw a light switch cover with one of ur fairies on it ^_^ too bad i couldnt get it.
It was just a small store here in Woodstock canada :) if I ever find a poster im buying it!

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:33 pm (UTC)

Re: finally MY zodiac sign

I was very upset. It included crude references to lady's private parts - ewwww!

That is awesome! I love the lightswitch plates that were made from my work. I can't use them in my house thoug because we have the "modern" style switches that are the big pads instead of switches =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2007-04-11 11:38 pm (UTC)

Re: finally MY zodiac sign

eww how horrible! yuck! lol

well i cant use the light switch cover either because we have the big pad button things too :( but I would get one for my own place or something :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deb22
2007-04-06 12:43 am (UTC)
that sucks about the sodas :-( One time I ordered Miracle on 34th Street on DVD from Amazon and instead I was sent a porn video! They apologized profusely and sent me the correct dvd, but I was stuck with a porn video and nothing to do with it! It wasnt a big deal, but I think its funny considering the movie I ordered is a kids movie...imagine a mother's face if their kid opened that one! We wound up giving it to my boyfriend's sister-in -law as a gag gift...I dont know what she did with it, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:33 pm (UTC)
LOL! That is awful, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2007-04-06 12:52 am (UTC)
Capricorn is adorable!!! That's my mom's sign!!

I wish we had your nice weather. It's FREEZING here...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!!

Gotta say, I love my Florida weather!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2007-04-06 02:06 am (UTC)
Yay Capricorn, that's me!!! What a beautiful painting! I really hope you can find the Canfield's at Winn Dixie. I can't believe you got rude shirts with your order... I swear I would pitch a fit on the phone.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you Becca!!

I hope so too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-04-06 02:34 am (UTC)
She is just lovely, Jasmine. =)

The bike ride sounds really nice honey. =)

I'm sorry to hear about the ordeal with your soda. That isn't cool at all.

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jessica!

They called and apologized and are allegedly sending me the rest of my sodas.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-04-11 11:36 pm (UTC)
Your welcome, honey!!

I'm glad that they were nice enough to do that. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2007-04-06 02:16 pm (UTC)
Wow, has it been 4 years already. Seems like I just met you yesterday, boy time flies doesn't it.

I can't wait to see the last 2 of the zodiac series. This painting is beautiful. Hard to pick a favortie here.

Good luck with those sodas.

Like I said worst case, I'll send you the sodas. I am going grocery shopping today anyway. I'll keep my eye out for it at my local grocery store.

Next time I go to Sun Harvest, I recheck there too. Now where else could I go. Don't worry. We will find the soda.

Those t-shirts must be really bad to offend you. If you are like me, we can take a joke, but there are some things that just aren't funny.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:35 pm (UTC)
Crazy, isnt it?

Thank you Sandra!

Hey - I'll trade you prints for them ;P

They were really bad shirts - offensive remarks about lady's private parts.... ewww...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkachina
2007-04-06 07:32 pm (UTC)
I saw an alligator today too... it was in a pet store!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:35 pm (UTC)
Really? I hope they weren't selling it as a pet - they get way too big!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkachina
2007-04-12 12:26 am (UTC)
Yes, it was sold as a pet. This weird pet store at BAMO has giant tortoises and bearded dragons and lots of exotic reptiles. Also baby ferrets that were really cute.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2007-04-06 10:30 pm (UTC)
Haha, I am sorry, but I just had to laugh when I read the part about the OBSCENE T-shirts!! LOL
I know how much you were looking out to get your soda so I would also be pissed off I
if I were you. Maybe they will be sending bonus sodas cos they screwed up.
Now you really made me curious about what was on those shirts?! I am probably asuming the worst here.

It's been ages since you painted a star sign painting! She is cute. I like her dress!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-11 11:36 pm (UTC)
It was pretty bad, lol! Let's just say it was crude things about ladies' "special area" -- eek!

Aww! I love your troll & pony icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2007-04-12 05:20 am (UTC)
I was expecting as much. I would be pretty offended too.
Thank you!!! :)
I also had trolls and ponies when I was little so its a little trip on memory lane :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-04-13 05:03 pm (UTC)

Capricorn! Thank you!

I kept looking on your site and going "where's mine!?" :-) I can't afford the $400 for the piece on e-bay or I would get it. Hopefully there will be something more in my price range soon.
(Reply) (Thread)