?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Three New Mermaids........ - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Three New Mermaids........ [Mar. 20th, 2007|07:34 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Been having a busy day - mostly doing computer backups, and finishing up these new mermaids!

Probably inspired by my recent trip to the Caribbean, I've been wanting to paint some mermaids.....

The new big painting is called "Tiki Mermaid". I love everything tiki, and tropical, and of course I love mermaids - so this painting really speaks to me! It features a lovely Polynesian mermaid princess in the South Seas, with a simmering volcano in the distance and a mysterious tiki god statue next to her, with some tiki torches and an offering of tropical fruits. You can see her here:

"Tiki Mermaid" BIG 20"x16" ORIGINAL PAINTING



Next up are my little OSWOA™ paintings! OSWOA™ stands for "Original Small Work of Art" - if you search OSWOA on eBay you'll find lots of actual original artworks from great artists - all the same size - 4"x6" - that is a great size because it is a standard photo size, perfect for photo albums, photo sleeves, frames, etc. I have two of them for you:

"Tiny Mermaid with a Tiki" 4"x6" OSWOA™ ORIGINAL PAINTING



and

"Tiny Pink Tailed Mermaid" 4"x6" OSWOA™ ORIGINAL PAINTING



To see all of my current new original paintings available you can see below:

Click HERE to see my current ORIGINAL paintings on eBay

Click HERE to see this week's SALE PRINTS on eBay

Matt is playing "Legend of Zelda: Twilight Princess" on the Nintendo Wii in the other room. What a cool game! I mostly just get to listen to it, while I paint, lol - but it is very neat.

Just a few more weeks until the new Nine Inch Nails album comes out!! Woohoo!

My sister-in-law Heather went to New York this past weekend and got to visit the Vosges chocolate store. I am so jealous! But she thoughtfully brought back a box of their Dark Chocolate Truffles for me - thank you so much, Heather! I'm loving them!

I love Vosges chocolates in general, they are soooo good, and have such unusual flavours, like wasabi, balsamic vinegar, curry, peppers, pollen, olives, etc. All the ones I've tried have been tasty. There was one limited edition one that had BACON in it, ewwwww - lol - so as a vegetarian I wouldn't try that one, but other than that, they're all good ;P They are so gosh-darn expensive though.

Not much else going on. I have to go to the dentist again on Thursday, ugh. In the meantime though, I'll cheer myself up with painting. I should have the webcam up & running again soon, it's been down while I've been doing computer back-ups and burning files onto disks, etc.

I'd better go work on that now, enjoy the new mermaids!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: thephoenixx
2007-03-20 11:58 pm (UTC)
Wow Jasmine you have been busy!Very pretty. Good luck at the dentist, I hate going myself.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you! Gotta go back one more time next week, and then I should be all done, whew!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2007-03-21 12:28 am (UTC)
errr...bacon??? my husband loves bacon, but i think even he would draw the line if it were chocolate-covered. o_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:54 pm (UTC)
Yeah, that sounded gross to me, even if I weren't vegetarian!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hawkamaka
2007-03-21 01:01 am (UTC)
Too weird! I just posted about them. I got a great gift and had not known of them!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:54 pm (UTC)
Vosges is the best! I finished my box and I'm already hankering for more now.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 5flyingmonkys
2007-03-21 11:10 am (UTC)
I'm glad you like them! The store was so awesome. Brian said that the set up reminded him of a jewelry store (chocolates under a glass case and all). I suppose that is not a bad analogy considering the relative price :)

We had hot chocolate while we were there. I had the Aztec cinnamon. It was very good, but Brian's dark chocolate Parisennian was heaven. We plan on going back again, hopefully in the summer time to see if they have the ice cream.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ms_kayla
2007-03-21 02:38 pm (UTC)
i didn't know you are veg! i am too. going on 13 years now!

daughter darling has a song called "mermaid" on their album "sweet shadows". it's very...mermaidy. : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:55 pm (UTC)
I love mermaids =)

Yep - I've been vegetarian since I was about 13 or 14 so, so that would make me 13 years too. About half my life, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2007-03-21 03:15 pm (UTC)
Such beautiful Mermaids!! I just love how you're doing eyes now!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:55 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-03-21 04:08 pm (UTC)
These are just gorgeous Jasmine! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jess!

Thank you so much for the Easter card! Lol - I loved the bunny-confetti that popped out of it, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-04-06 02:31 am (UTC)
Your welcome, Jasmine! =)

I'm glad you got the Easter card and you liked it as well as the confetti!! =)

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2007-03-21 10:25 pm (UTC)
Love the mermaids. It seems like more people want to so them as the weather gets warm. They remind me of going to the beach and now I want to go!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-04-05 11:56 pm (UTC)
Thank you Pixie!

I think you are right about that - whenever I see mermaids, I want to hit the beach!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)