?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Quetzalcoatl - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Quetzalcoatl [Jan. 11th, 2007|08:27 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everybody!

Sorry I have been quiet lately - my mother & stepdad are here in town visiting us for their Florida vacation =) They're having fun - it is nice having them here too.

Today they are at the Magic Kingdom, and I was able to finish up a painting I've been planning since my recent trip to Mexico! Quetzalcoatl is the plumed serpent (feathered dragon) of the early Meso-American cultures, and I've put him in a painting with a pretty girl, with an Aztec/Mayan calendar in the background - my GOD there is a lot of detail in this one, I think almost every square inch of this I had to paint with my tiniest brushes, I have a lot of hours invested in this, and I hope it shows =)

Click below to see:

"Priestess of Quetzalcoatl" ORIGINAL PAINTING!



Has anybody seen the movie called "Q" (aka Q the Feathered Serpent) that had David Carradine in it from back in the 1980s? I kept thinking of that movie when I painted this, lol.

I have lots of art news going on that I will be able to tell you about soon, I have been so busy with so many projects and upcoming projects lately. I should be gettting a lot more paintings done this month though, I have a bunch of great ideas lined up.

The Vegetable Man (the guy who brings our organic vegetable delivery) came so I'd better go sort out this big box of veggies, lol. Hope everybody enjoys the painting and has a nice evening =)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: fuzzylildrgnfly
2007-01-12 01:56 am (UTC)
Wow! Spectacular! The girl in the painting is stunning! :O)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:46 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: hadanegra
2007-01-12 02:13 am (UTC)

woow!

woow! xD is... ok, im without words... I LOVE IT! x.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:47 am (UTC)

Re: woow!

::blush blush::

Thank you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:48 am (UTC)
Thank you April!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2007-01-12 02:22 am (UTC)
Oh wow, Jasmine, you've done it again! I LOVE her eyes and her face. So much detail... fantastic!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:48 am (UTC)
Thank you Becca!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lady_lillith
2007-01-12 02:49 am (UTC)
Your newest painting is awesome, and I don't mean that in a Valley Girl kind of way. I really admire your creativity.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:49 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: bre1707
2007-01-12 02:57 am (UTC)

WoW

WOW Jasmine! The time and effort that was put into this is beyond words it ReLlY sHoWs! So much lovely Detail! I really love this one! I know I'll buy a print as soon as they are available! (>^-^)>
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:52 am (UTC)

Re: WoW

Thank you Breezy! I'll definitely have prints - I'll probably keep one for myself, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2007-01-12 03:17 am (UTC)
WOW. She's lovely!! I have to laugh at the,er..., 'serendipity' - I'm reading my way thru the Discworld books these days - and right now I'm reading "Eric". One of the minor characters is "Quetzlovercoatl" (sp?). I guess that's what they'd wear come winter...?

Lovely piece!!

Durnit - we still don't have the Jasmine seat covers at our Target. Which faerie is the illustration?

See ya!
~W
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:56 am (UTC)
Thank you Wendy!

I haven't read Discworld - are they good?

I don't think the seatcovers are out until February at most stores. I have them, but just my approval samples. They have "A Little Shy" on them - I also think that they may come out with "Devilish Fairy" ones too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: selinawoman
2007-01-12 03:17 am (UTC)
It is quite glorious.
:D Thanks for the link.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:57 am (UTC)
Thank you Selina!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2007-01-12 03:26 am (UTC)
Jas!! oh...........SOOOO much detail!!!!!!!!!!!!! The more detail you do, the more sleep you need. RE: The Pearl dragon painting......I should have bidded---I could have won!!!! Because to tell you the truth, Jas---the person who won--got the steal!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!I am angry for you, if you are not already, But I have to wait to be angry for you until I calm down from being angry for myself for not bidding!!!!! Just remember, you can always give me the last secure bid so at least you would feel good that I would provide the best home for your paintings--hehe. I just can't believe it--that painting is worth over $1,000!!!!!!I am so pissttttttttt----------I want to scream!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!I can't write anymore--I am so angry!! Me as always
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kellyhowlett
2007-01-12 03:26 am (UTC)
wow! one of your best yet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:58 am (UTC)
Thank you Kelly!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2007-01-12 04:15 am (UTC)
Beautiful!!! SO MUCH DETAIL!!! It looks great, Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 02:59 am (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2007-01-12 04:16 am (UTC)
Holy moley. There are so many of your paintings that I would love to see in person, but this one takes the cake. Beautiful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:01 am (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Victoria! This is one I'll be sad to see go.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michelletucker
2007-01-12 04:46 am (UTC)
This takes over as my new all time favorite of your pieces, she is gorgeous!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:05 am (UTC)
Thank you Michelle!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: watercolorwitch
2007-01-12 05:14 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine she is awesome!! Her face is absolutely stunning!
xxoo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:05 am (UTC)
Thank you!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2007-01-12 05:15 am (UTC)
That's sooo amazing. Very nice. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:03 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2007-01-12 06:16 am (UTC)
OMG!! JAsmine, I think this is a masterpiece!! One of your best definately. This is awesome, I am in awe, love it so much. Now I wish I could afford it baaaadly, hahaha.

(p.s, you detail FREAK, lmao) *shakes hands with Jasmine ^____^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:03 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Miri!!! Lol, I wish I could afford to KEEP her! ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2007-01-12 06:32 am (UTC)
OMG JAS! This is a MASTERPIECE! Its amazing beyond words, seriously, I'm speachless. And I must echo, you are the queen of detail ^_~
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:04 am (UTC)
::blush blus:: Thank you Ms. Kayti!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2007-01-12 06:53 am (UTC)
This is gorgeous, honey!! =)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:07 am (UTC)
Thank you Jessica!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2007-01-12 07:31 am (UTC)
WOW!!!! That is absolutely GORGEOUS!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:07 am (UTC)
Thank you Carrie!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasmine_rae
2007-01-12 08:35 am (UTC)
jasmine i think this is one of your best ever.....SOOOO much detail! I hope you get a ton of $$ for it...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:08 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ruff_me_up
2007-01-12 11:45 am (UTC)

I love it!!

Those eyes are amazing this one is so great Jasmine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:09 am (UTC)

Re: I love it!!

Thank you! The eyes are always my favourite part to paint!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2007-01-12 12:35 pm (UTC)
Wow Jasmine! you out do yourself! your hand and wrist must have been aching after all these amazing and crazy detailing! Wow.. it must have taken you for ever! I hope you get a large portion of cash for this painting! Im surprised you didnt put it in your ebay store at a specific price. Awesome job... so much to look at! and I love the way you did they eyes and lips!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:09 am (UTC)
Thank you Candace! It did take me forever, lol, but I'm really pleased with how she turned out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pookafey
2007-01-12 01:57 pm (UTC)
WOW O_O!!!! One of my new favorites! Prints please :P!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:14 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!! I'll definitely have prints available asap!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yan_mei
2007-01-12 03:41 pm (UTC)
Wow! that one's pretty damn awesome Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:16 am (UTC)
>^____^< Thank you Laura!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2007-01-12 05:01 pm (UTC)
Now that's what I call detail!!! O.o She's gorgeous!!! I love her eyes!!! This is one of my favorites!!! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2007-01-18 03:17 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! I went a little nuts on the detail, but I really love how it turned out.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>