?

Log in

No account? Create an account
SANTA FROG! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

SANTA FROG! [Dec. 7th, 2006|08:22 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Here you go folks, a new holiday painting (yes, I do cave in to the pressure of suggestion sometimes, lol).

And it's a good one too - click below to see the magnificent....

"Santa Frog" ORIGINAL PAINTING



The presents are full of mealyworms and dried flies (what froggies love best) but the faeries probably won't know that until Christmas morning, mwahaha.

SO - Matty (along with foxmagic) got up at 3am yesterday waited in line in a Wal-Mart parking lot to get a Nintendo Wii (his belated birthday gift from me). He got one! He got one! Yay Matty! And then we hunted all over town to get the extra controllers & Nunchuk attachments, and games, etc. and we were lucky enough to score everything he wanted. Woohoo! It really is a great system- he got the new Zelda (and also downloaded the original NES Zelda with his Wii Points) and the new Super Monkey Ball (awesome) and it comes with Wii Sports which are cute little sports games showing off the fun wireless controllers. Of course today now he's swamped with getting orders shipped out, so we haven't gotten to play today, but maybe if we get everything done we can see more of it later tonight.

Better go catch up on other work now - enjoy Santa Frog!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crepes_of_wrath
2006-12-08 03:04 am (UTC)
I love the slight worried look on the little blonde girl! She's older and probably has a pretty good idea of what's inside. :D

I'm glad that Matt got everything he wanted! Please wish him a Happy Belated Birthday from me! *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:22 am (UTC)
Thank you Jasmine!

Will do!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2006-12-08 03:27 am (UTC)
Awesome regarding the Wii! Where did you guys manage to find controllers?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:23 am (UTC)
Toys 'R' Us out by the Florida Mall - we grabbed the last ones!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-12-08 06:46 am (UTC)
Awe, I love Santa Frog. This is far too cute, sweetie!! =)
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:23 am (UTC)
=) Thank you Jessica!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-12-17 06:53 am (UTC)
Your very welcome!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2006-12-08 12:43 pm (UTC)
Love it! That frog is so adorable! I love Christmas time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:23 am (UTC)
Thank you Candace!!

Me too =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckhasitall
2006-12-08 01:53 pm (UTC)
Very nice Jasmine. I was wondering if you could offer advice as to how to get started doing art as a business. I am an artist, pretty good I think and I just don't know where to start. I do pen/ink, tattoos and watercolor pencil work. Help me if you don't mind.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:28 am (UTC)
Hey there!

Gosh, well - I didn't really start with any kind of plan - my "hobby" as a teenager slowly grew into a career by the time I was an adult.

The number one thing I can suggest is GET A WEBSITE! If you don't have one already, get one. Even if it is just your email address and a sampler of your pictures, get something online. The vast majority of the success I've had, the companies & publishers that have contacted me, the licensors I work with, etc. has all been through my website - it has been quite an asset!

Other things - if it is fantasy/scifi/etc. related - you might try putting up at gallery at Elfwood - http://www.elfwood.com and at Epilogue - http://www.epilogue.net - great online galleries, free to set up - good exposure (Epilogue especially, I've gotten a lot of customers and business contacts who have found me through there).

A very determined attitude is important too. It can be tough doing art for a living. It took me a few years of painting at night and working at restaurants during the day before I was able to support myself & my husband fully with my art. It took a year before I even got one sale from my website, lol. So patience is key.

Getting a decent scanner is important too - and some basic image editing programs as well so that you can put your pictures online, very important! Feel free to ask if you ever have questions, I try to help when I can.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckhasitall
2006-12-18 03:19 pm (UTC)
Thanks so much! I will keep you posted on my progress!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-12-08 03:17 pm (UTC)
Cute as always.
It seems that Nintendo is totally hip again!!!
I have the Nintendo DS , like Delphine. The games are so fun and adictive, aren't they?
Mario Kart is awsome. I can play it for a whole hour and think its been only 15 mins.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:29 am (UTC)
Nintendo is awesome!!

Hehe, I like Mario Kart as well - I'm hoping they'll come out with a new version to go with the Nintendo Wii...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-12-17 02:54 pm (UTC)
That would be fun!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:29 am (UTC)
Lol, thank you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2006-12-08 05:28 pm (UTC)
Awww! That is too cute!!! :D Congrats on the Wii (don't get hurt playign with it) Have you seen the videos of people that cut their hands on ceiling fan lights and people that threw the remotes at their tvs! O_o Crazy stuff!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:30 am (UTC)
Thank you Carrie!

LOL - yeah, we are MUCH more careful than other people seem to be with their Wii-Remotes! I always make sure the way is clear, and that Azrael isn't underfoot, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2006-12-08 08:25 pm (UTC)
Oh, I really want to play Super Monkey Ball on the Wii!!! That game is so much fun to begin with, I can imagine it's such a blast on the Wii :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:31 am (UTC)
It is AWESOME! It's the new "Super Monkey Ball Banana Blast" - it has like 60 of the mini/party games, which rock!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-12-08 09:22 pm (UTC)
I love the Christmas Frog and his little helpers, too! Yay for Matt getting his Wii, I hope you both have lots of fun with it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:33 am (UTC)
Thank you Becca! Thank you also for the Christmas Card!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-12-08 11:21 pm (UTC)
I LOVE IT!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:34 am (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-12-09 12:55 am (UTC)
Nunchuk attachments--heh heh!! OF COURSE Matt needed THAT! HA!
I wanna play with one!! They sound fun! I want to do the bowling. That would be COOOL!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:34 am (UTC)
LOL - totally!

Bowling is awesome, it feels like I'm really bowling!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: firemantis
2006-12-09 03:24 am (UTC)
I really like this one... Frogs are my absolute favorite animal, and i have come to love all your froggie pictures. Someday, hopefully I can obtain one of your original pieces. :)

Happy Holidays and keep up the great painting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you so much!!

Hehe, I love your icon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-12-09 10:25 pm (UTC)
ohhh! I've been trying to find a Wii by keeping track online where they have those global trackers (whatever they are called! ;P) and they show how many are in stock or if they are out of it, but I don't think they are accurate... that or people are using the same site! ahhhh. Still hunting them down. I think I have to do that too and wait at 3am to catch them.

Can you guys tell me (when you get the chance to play it more) whether the wireless seems to work pretty good or if it's a little tricky?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-09 10:48 pm (UTC)
Oh! The wireless controls seem to work REALLY well - very intuitive and easy to use!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2006-12-11 03:57 am (UTC)
OHMYGOSH!

That literally made me 'bwaha' out loud. SO CUTE. That's awesome, awesome, awesome Jasmine!

So jelous of the wii. Play a round of Monkey Ball in my honor ^__^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:36 am (UTC)
Thank you Tamara!! >^__^<

Will do!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-12-11 05:12 pm (UTC)
How cute!!! I totally giggled at this one!!! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-17 02:37 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-12-12 01:28 am (UTC)
They look soo saaaad! aw
pretty tho
(Reply) (Thread)