?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting! [Nov. 18th, 2006|07:32 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[music |Nick Drake: Pink Moon]

Hey everybody!

I have finished a new painting - a loooong one - 30" across.... it is a neat one too, check it out by clicking below:

"Dark Procession"



That was a LOT of fun to paint!

Let me see - not much else going on - getting ready to head up to Kansas City to visit family over Thanksgiving, etc. Ought to be fun, I'm looking forward to seeing everybody.

Last night we went to foxmagic's house and played "Pirate's Cove" and "Settlers of Catan" - two of my favourite board games - that was a lot of fun, too.

Finally bought the Season Three Box Set of Futurama - yay! We previously had all of the seasons but Season Three, so that's cool. Also bought Robyn Hitchcock's new album - "Ole Tarantula" - what a great CD! Wow!

I'd better go get caught up on some stuff - hope everybody is enjoying their weekend!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: liarae_neha
2006-11-19 06:59 am (UTC)
My friends and I play Cities and Knights of Catan alot. I love that game.

Gorgeous painting!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:15 am (UTC)
Oh! We haven't gotten that expansion - so far we've just got Seafarers, but we were just looking online at Cities & Knights!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-11-19 07:30 am (UTC)
Very cool painting Jas!! Have a great holiday with your family.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:15 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jimmycuervo
2006-11-19 07:33 am (UTC)
Very cool painting Jas!! Have a great holiday with your family.

Sorry, forgot to log in...LOL!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:16 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: dedlobster
2006-11-19 04:27 pm (UTC)
I'll be seein' you tomorrow I guess!
So I didn't get to go see Robyn Hitchcock after all (The Afterparty had to play a show the night after Robyn's gig at The Magic Bag so it was hard to justify the 260 dollar plane ticket for one night in Detroit), but Andrew went and called me on his cell phone from the bar and held the phone up to the house speakers. It was really crappy sounding, but I could tell Robyn was playing "Television", and that made me happy. Andrew's such a pal!
Also, Mr. Hitchcock has a Myspace now and I am his friend. I can't wait to get a copy of Olé Tarantula, myself.

Fun new painting, by the way. You should do more long ones. Long paintings have such a good format for traveling through a story.

See you soon!

-S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:17 am (UTC)
Bah! I need to go see him sometime myself. Awesome - I need to go add him at Myspace!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: violetsometimes
2006-11-19 07:15 pm (UTC)
i love when the plague doctor guy appears! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:17 am (UTC)
Thank you!

He creeps me out though, lol - even though it's me painting him!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-11-19 10:27 pm (UTC)

Amanda

I LOVE the zombie girl she is soo cute!!!! The painting is wonderful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:18 am (UTC)

Re: Amanda

Thank you Amanda! I had fun painting her - I might reprise her role into her own painting some day....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blackrose_15
2006-11-20 04:48 pm (UTC)
hi! I'm meryl from Holland, and i just wanna say that i really love your'e work! It's amazing how you can make that! ^^
The fairys .. there so cute!
Xx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:19 am (UTC)
Hi Meryl! Pleased to meet you! Thank you so very much! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-11-20 07:21 pm (UTC)
Creepy and cool all wrapped into one!! ^^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:19 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-11-21 01:07 am (UTC)

Hi Jasmine

Great site. You note on your web site this is a good place to reach you so.... I've got some great news for you,
Please call me at your earliest chance.

Ed B.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:20 am (UTC)

Re: Hi Jasmine

Hi Ed! Will do! LiveJournal hasn't been sending me my comments properly - sorry it took me so long to get back to you.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-11-21 07:12 pm (UTC)
This is a gorgeous painting sweetie.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2006-11-21 11:05 pm (UTC)
I am completely in love with Dark Procession. Amazing!

I hope you have a great time visiting your family ^__^

Keep an eye out in the mail, I'm going to send Matt's birthday card to your PO Box (only mailing address I have), hopefully it won't get lost in piles of fan mail. Hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:20 am (UTC)
Thank you T!! He got it today - he loved the Robot, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: breathing_hard
2006-11-30 03:44 am (UTC)
Hehe- yay!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __mir__
2006-11-22 04:48 pm (UTC)
:-) I Love it

xx Mirjam
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you Mirjam!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-11-22 09:24 pm (UTC)
That is a great painting. The faeries look so serious and sad. You captured the emotion so well.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:21 am (UTC)
Thank you Pixie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-11-23 02:27 am (UTC)

Happy Holidays!

Happy Thanksgiving & continued success from Tina Hall in Phoenix, Az!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-11-30 12:21 am (UTC)

Re: Happy Holidays!

Thank you Tina!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2006-12-01 06:27 am (UTC)
I cant even believe I missed this one! This is my favorite. My god this is so amazing Jas, and it shows a lot of emotion. She looks really sad :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-12-01 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti - it's my favourite of my most recent pieces as well. I was kind of in a bleak mood when I painted it =/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)