?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Still painting... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Still painting... [Aug. 20th, 2006|10:33 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Pretty much all I've done lately is prepare for Dragon*Con!

I'm painting a fabulous big painting right now that I'll be bringing to put in the art show there. Appropriately enough, it features a dragon.

You can watch me while I paint here on my webcam:

Click HERE to see Jasmine paint in front of her webcam!

It's pretty big so I can't show the whole thing in the picture at once, sorry. We have a great frame for it too - ought to be pretty cool. I will also periodically be hand embellishing some canvas prints too.

I have a stack of canvases and frames lined up after this one. The next 9 days will be spent painting on those canvases, hehe.

Also the past couple days have been spent just BLEEDING money out buying business-related stuff. Hangers, display panels to put behind my artist bazaar table, hangers for the art show, stretcher boards (poor Matt has almost 100 canvas prints to stretch), countertop displays for keychains & stickers, metal print rack displays, credit card reading/imprinting stuff, cash drawer, receipts, slips, sticky hangtabs, pegboard hooks, buckets of varnish, backing boards, clearbags, etc. it is such a different setup selling "in person" point-of-sale merchandise than it is selling online. A lot of this stuff though we will be able to re-use at future conventions, festivals, etc., so I guess it's money well-invested. Hmph.

All righty - back to painting!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2006-08-20 03:04 pm (UTC)
Coolies Jas! I took a look at the painting on your web cam, it looks awsome so far! I like how the dragon wraps around in back! But how big is it? 16x20? its hard to tell.. I was expecting a really big one.. but it might have been becasue the word use of "fabulous big painting" lol

Well no matter the size, its fabulous already! Oh! and when you go to the Con, take pictures of your stand set up and all that stuff.. I wanna see!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 05:23 pm (UTC)
24"x18", well - it's big for me. =P

The reason I mention it is because people keep emailing me or IMing me when I'm painting on the webcam saying things like "can you move the camera? I can only see one side" or "scoot the painting over so I can see better" etc. etc. with the larger ones. It is kind of annoying because the IMs pop through the webcam service when Matt is trying to process orders, or I have to come over and close them, etc. So I like to give a head's up to avoid that type of thing as much as possible.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-08-20 10:43 pm (UTC)
Watch out, you will get a forehead mounted camera or something for Christmas from your fans!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2006-08-20 08:55 pm (UTC)
Ohhh that looks pretty!! I like the pillows. :D Man sounds like you've got a whole festival/convention set up now :D That's great!! Now you'll be all set to come to the Rene fair and arts festival up here next year ;) ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you Carrie!!

So far I think I'm going to be at the Sarasota renaissance festival in November (maybe) and Tampa Bay renaissance festival in February-April. When do you guys have your festival? That really might be fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2006-08-27 03:51 am (UTC)
I just made a post for you ;) xoxoxox
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jeweldevil
2006-08-20 10:35 pm (UTC)
Hey, I'm hunting around lj for local (and interesting, not bad-crazy) people that might be interested in starting a DnD campaign. if you're up for the possibility, drop me a comment or something.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you for the invitation! I'll have to say no for now, but thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-08-20 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yeah... I never finished a dragon painting for freaking dragon*con. Shame on me! Yours looks amazing of course!

Did you check to see who your neighbors are in the art show? I did a google search on the name of the guy next to me, and he draws half naked (or sometimes wholly naked) sexy American comic book pin-up girls. Really good art, and I obviously have nothing against that stuff as I have done it in the past (my boyfriend would have me drawing nothing but girlie paintings if it was up to him) but I have a feeling that any family type people walking past my art will run away when they see his stuff. Doh!

And here I am LJing instead of painting. I can't help it if it's more fun to watch you paint than for me to go struggle with my own stuff!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:48 pm (UTC)
Hehe, well - it should fit with the theme, dragons after all....

No I haven't looked yet - I didn't even think of looking that up - I'll do that when I get a chance, I must say I'm very curious! Hopefully it won't be anybody way better than me that will make me look bad =P (just kidding, hehe).

Yeah, I'd better go work on my painting myself!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-21 01:15 pm (UTC)
I have eight 4x4' panels in the Art Show section, but the Artist Bazaar tables don't come with anything but a table. I wanted to have art available for direct sale right at my table too, hehe. Some of them are against walls, but I don't think they want you drilling holes in the walls or anything, so I went ahead and bought some of these:

http://www.propanels.com

I figure I can use them at other cons or festivals or something so I can feel like I'm getting my money's worth. Everything costs so much and it all adds up - I'd be very happy if I can at least break even at Dragon*Con(not even taking into consideration the gas to drive our big van to Atlanta, and six nights at the Hyatt Regency hotel....).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-21 04:05 pm (UTC)
Yeah, I was kinda surprised by that! Ah well.

The ProPanels people suggested drapery hooks too, so I found a place online and bought a few hundred of them, they were really cheap!

I also bought a bunch of those peg hook hangers - allegedly they provide them at the show, but just in case I'm bringing my own. I'm going to bring a bucket full of other hanging stuff and safety pins and tape and junk like that, just to make sure too, lol - we figured out at INATS earlier this year that you can't have too much hanging/attaching materials.


(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-08-21 06:40 am (UTC)
This sounds like so much fun!
I wish I were able to go, so I could spend some time with you again.
One of these days, we need to meet up and have a drink or something. =)

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:50 pm (UTC)
Ought to be fun!!! I'm in for a crazy couple of months, as soon as I get back my sister & her kids are coming to stay, then right after that I'm off to Kentucky, then my parents are coming, and then we're going out of town for a week, and then is the Sarasota Renaissance Festival - it is a neverending schedule sometimes.

That sounds good - I could really use a drink right now, come to think of it! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-08-27 07:03 am (UTC)
My goodness, your one busy bee. That is really good though. I'm so happy to hear that and no your doing well. I can not wait for the Renaissance Festival!! =)

I could use that drink too. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nati_in_the_sky
2006-08-21 04:46 pm (UTC)
The painting looks wonderful, Jasmine! I wish I were able to go there someday and meet amazing artists like you...well, I would probably start to save money for the flight and whatever ^_^ Anyway, I'm sure you will have a great time at the con: your art is awesome and you're a lovely artist. Wish you the best!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nati! You make me blush =)

I hope at least that I'll have fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nati_in_the_sky
2006-08-30 05:36 pm (UTC)
I'm sure you will have a lot of fun. The DragonCon seems to be a great place where showing your marvelous artwork!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2006-08-21 07:48 pm (UTC)
It looks beautiful so far! :) Good luck preparing for such a cool event. I'm taking notes, fo'realz! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you Tanya! I feel like I should write a handbook about this stuff sometimes. Nobody tells artist how the heck they are supposed to figure this stuff out, and I think a lot of people could benefit from my experiences...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2006-08-26 09:01 pm (UTC)
I immediately thought of you when I read about EBSQ's current essay contest. I know you are incredibly busy right now, but I still think of you as the winner! ;) I agree, though...I wish I could pick your brain with all of my questions, but hopefully things will eventually start happening over here so I can learn a few things on my own.

I can't wait to see your newest pieces, the ones you are taking to the Con!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: luvsinging
2006-08-22 03:21 pm (UTC)
I saw that Miami Ink. And I thought that that fairy looked familiar...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:52 pm (UTC)
It was so funny, I turned on the TV and right away there was they lady with printouts from my website!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-26 09:30 am (UTC)

your paintings are awesome


hey jasmine,
i was looking on google the other night and stumbled across your site! I was sooo impressed at your paintings the pictures are sooo beautiful!
I wish i could paint like u lol I was really gobsmacked to see all the people who have taken them on as tats as well!! i really want one now, but my bf thinks i have tooo many. I am considering buying one of ure paitings on ebay the autumn night fairy, as i am a autumn baby :P
wish she had black hair tho: P
well just wanted to let u know ure doing a good job.
nice work jasmine
love Hollie : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-26 04:53 pm (UTC)

Re: your paintings are awesome

Hi Hollie!!!

Thank you so much for your compliments and for stopping by my journal =)

I'm always very flattered when people get my paintings done as tattoos, that is one of the best compliments I can get, hehe.

Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)