?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm on TV RIGHT NOW! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

I'm on TV RIGHT NOW! [Aug. 16th, 2006|12:24 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Kinda!

Turn to TLC and watch Miami Ink - they keep showing a girl getting my "La Finestra Verde" tattooed on them, LOL - the guy keeps complaining about having to do it. It's one of the main tattoos in the episode, they keep showing it and just showed it on the commercial break preview, so they should show more....
linkReply

Comments:
From: watercolorwitch
2006-08-16 05:01 am (UTC)
Hehehe awesome!!
xxoo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:24 pm (UTC)
It was so neat to see it on TV like that!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bloody_fangs
2006-08-16 05:01 am (UTC)
Awww. I just caught her at the end where they review the tattoos they did.

Very nice. You must feel so thrilled when you see your artwork permanantly on display of someone.

:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:27 pm (UTC)
It was mostly the first 20 minutes, I should have posted when it started but I was glued to the screen, hehe.

I did pop in a VCR tape and got the whole thing though - I'll see if I can get it posted online!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jaspur
2006-08-16 05:02 am (UTC)
I barely caught it at the end...it was beautiful, just like the original!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:28 pm (UTC)
It was mostly the first 20 minutes of the show - I caught the whole thing on tape so I might be able to get it here online....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:29 pm (UTC)
I was able to tape it, I'll see if I can post it somehow. It was neat, they had printouts from my website and then they did 4 designs based on the girl's specifications. It was surreal seeing my paintings blown up and being traced over on a lightbox right on TV, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:41 pm (UTC)
I was just looking at Youtube - I can't figure out though how to get it from my VCR tape onto the computer. I might ask my friend Brian if he can do it, he's pretty tech-savvy.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2006-08-16 05:01 pm (UTC)
Pssssst..... Being the dork that I am & so proud for you I paused the tv there at the end and got a nice big pix of the Tattoo for you ;) I'll send it to you when I upload all my camera pixs later today ok :) xoxoxox
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: the_bex
2006-08-16 05:40 am (UTC)
Wow! I bet it's really cool seeing your artwork on other peoples' bodies. I know you have the pictures sent in and such, but it seems like it'd be a total rush watching it happen on television :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:30 pm (UTC)
It was really cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-08-16 06:31 am (UTC)
That is so cool!! I wish I would have watched it because, I was flipping through the stations and saw it was on. I hope they show it again. Hehe! I have to tell you something where may I email you sweetie?

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:31 pm (UTC)
It was an episode called "All About Family" or something like that, I think it is the newest episode (I haven't really watched the show before). I'll see if I can get it online.

Sure thing! JasmineToad@aol.com
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-08-16 10:03 pm (UTC)
That is so cool. Yeah, I will have to see when it comes on again. Ok, good. I will email you sweetie.
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellenmillion
2006-08-16 06:54 am (UTC)
I'm sort of squeamish about watching other people in pain - I'm not sure I could watch that, even though it's incredibly cool that they featured your art!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:32 pm (UTC)
It was way cool! The girl brought in a print off from my website and they based the design off of it, tracing it with a big lightbox. I taped it, so I might be able to post it online somehow....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tbcgothgurl
2006-08-16 09:05 am (UTC)
Congrats hun! That Must be So exciting! PS: Im savin up my pennies to get another piece of your work done!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I was so excited!

Oh wow, that is awesome!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tbcgothgurl
2006-08-16 08:03 pm (UTC)
I was thinking of getting the "Zodiac: Cancer" picture done on arm or maybe my thigh if I cant get it that small (for the arm) Yeah the peeps at work were talkin about Miami Ink, and the fairy tattoo, and I got to brag about it too! YAY! hee hee
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-08-16 09:59 am (UTC)
I'll have to catch the rerun but congrats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! I got it on tape, maybe I can post it.

The episode was called "All About the Family" or something like that.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: athenas_secret
2006-08-16 12:34 pm (UTC)
I saw it and as much as I like Chris Garber, I wasn't pleased with the outcome. I don't think he did your artwork justice by changing it like that. I mean you can see some resemblance in the face but I wouldn't look at it now as think of your art. I wish he had stayed true to your work. Of course I also wish she would have requested Nuniez or even Kat do it since Garber has such an aversion to tattooing fae. (just a winged woman but he's mentioned before he hates doing them...BUT...will do angels..odd)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-16 01:36 pm (UTC)
I thought it was funny to see him complaining about it, lol. I agree - I can't imagine somebody would like tattooing angels, but not faeries - they're both girls with wings!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2006-08-16 04:21 pm (UTC)
i have only watched the show once or twice but absolutely loved kat's work. and she is pretty open to doing what the client wants.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-08-16 02:31 pm (UTC)
That is ABSOLUTELY FANTASTIC!!!!!!!!!!!! And too cool!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! It was neat seeing it on TV!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2006-08-16 04:21 pm (UTC)
congrats
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jillianne!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:40 pm (UTC)
LOL that would be some good advertising! I recently had a fan get my signature tattooed on them next to their tat though, which I thought was kind of funny. They actually wanted ME to sign it in person - like with a tattoo gun - but that is WAY too much pressure for me, I'd be worried I'd scerw it up, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-20 08:15 pm (UTC)
WOWZA, Girl....I guess one truly HAS arrived when fans want that kinda stuff!

::bows before the Jasmine Goddess::

(Hey..when ya gonna add me to your friends?) *wink*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 08:30 pm (UTC)
Hi there!

Well, if I knew who made this post (is that you Carol? It's anonymous!) I might be able to answer you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-16 05:45 pm (UTC)

your faery

I recognized your artwork and wished someone had credited you for it! Great work, Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:40 pm (UTC)

Re: your faery

Lol yeah - that would have been nice if they name dropped me, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ms_kayla
2006-08-16 11:25 pm (UTC)
hi, um...i don't know you! but are you gonna add me? i loooove me some tattoos. i have to get another soon! SOOOON!!! hehe, and here is my first one. <3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 02:51 pm (UTC)
Pleased to meet you!

Very cool! I don't have any tattoos myself, but a lot of people get my artwork tattooed on them - you can see a lot of pictures people have sent me of their tattoos based on my paintings here:

http://www.strangeling.com/fairytattoos.html

there are some really good ones in there!

Welcome to my journal! Unfortunately due to time restraints and the sheer number of people, I took the policy of not adding more people onto my friends list about a year ago or so. I just can't keep up with the friends already on my list and it wouldn't be fair to add more people and not be able to read everything. Because of this I try to keep all of my posts public and I just chat back and forth with people right here in my own journal, it's pretty much the only way I can socialize online any more, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: falling_still
2006-08-17 08:21 am (UTC)

tattoo pic on bmezine

So I always randomly look through the tattoos on www.bmezine.com and I stumbled across this one last night and thought you'd like to know it was on there, if you didn't already.

http://www.bmezine.com/tattoo/A60814/high/bmepb326592.jpg

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:42 pm (UTC)

Re: tattoo pic on bmezine

Neat-o! I think that's a close up of one I have on my site HERE, but that is a better pic of it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: david_k_
2006-08-17 11:51 am (UTC)
thats so cool! they show that show here in the UK sometimes, but its on at a really odd time..
Oh yeah, i dont know if its cause you havent sent any lately.. but i havent been getting your mailing list emails. :S
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-17 01:05 pm (UTC)
Hi David!

If you could, please email me at jasminetoad@aol.com with "JOIN" in the subject line of the email and I will resubmit your name to the mailing list. You will later that day receive an email from me through bravenet (the company that does my mailing list) and it will need you to click a link in the email to confirm your subscription =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crepes_of_wrath
2006-08-18 06:56 am (UTC)
That episode aired last Saturday? Sunday? and I thought that the fairy looked familar! I never saw the reference piece so I wasn't 100% sure. It's just a shame that it was changed so much. I think someone with a love for fae/fantasy would have done a better job.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:46 pm (UTC)
Yep! The first 15 minutes of the episode they showed it more - they had the printouts from my website.

If you haven't seen these before you might want to check this out - a lot of well-done tattoos based on my paintings:

http://www.strangeling.com/fairytattoos.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)