?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Painting Ms. Bathory.... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Painting Ms. Bathory.... [Jul. 9th, 2006|11:48 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Working on a big creepy portrait - you can watch me paint on my webcam below:

CLICK HERE TO SEE MY WEBCAM!

Might have to wait until tomorrow or the next day before seeing Pirate, hmph! We are so busy with big print orders to fill here. Which is a good thing of course, but it's kinda crazy when it's to the point that we can't run off for three hours - eek! Baby-sitting the printers, queueing prints, packaging, etc. - mostly Matt doing it, I'm painting while we're getting things together. Can't complain too much though, business is good.

Argh! I have Tim Curry's "Anything Can Happen on Halloween" song (from the 1986 movie, "The Worst Witch") stuck in my head. Matt has been singing it for days, complete with a cape he made out of a blanket. He posted a link to a video of the song at YouTube in his journal here:

http://kaokame.livejournal.com/114420.html

In case anybody is interested, lol. I watched that movie a lot when I was little, hehe.

I'm getting excited about Dragon*Con! I saw the hotel complex when we were driving through Atlanta on the way to Kansas City last week, so we should be able to find it okay, hehe. I have a LOT of space there, so I will have lots of art & licensed stuff to sell. Ought to be pretty fabulous. Over the next month or so I will be creating some original paintings that Matt will be FRAMING for me. I've decided to first offer them in my eBay store, and then whatever doesn't sell I will bring with me to Dragon*Con. I'm spending a lot of time picking out ornate frames and deciding what sort of paintings will suit them well.

All righty - I'd better get off to work and back to painting!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: david_k_
2006-07-09 07:25 pm (UTC)
Elizabeth bathory painting is looking great!
wow, dragoncon, did you ever imagine you'd get this far when you started painting? ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 01:47 am (UTC)
Thank you David! I finished her up and just posted her!

I sure hoped I would, hehe - I'm happy that my life has taken this course =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-07-09 07:59 pm (UTC)
It's Elizabeth Bathory? Seriously?! There was a mini documentary on TV about women who killed for blood and she was ofcourse one of the main characters being discussed.
I did a painting of her aswell at some point but it never turned out the way I like it. Drawing someone in a bath tub is realyl tricky!!
I can't wait to see the finished painting.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 01:50 am (UTC)
Yep! Just posted her!

I saw a documentary about her recently and then read a book about her, so I thought I'd paint her, hehe. I actually painted her several years ago but it wasn't very good - I'm so much of a better painter now, I ought to dig up a pic of the old one and compare, lol.

Ha! I almost thought about painting her in a tub of blood - I felt like painting a fancy dress though, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-07-12 03:44 pm (UTC)
I remember you painted her before. It's not one of your best pieces, no, but you can definately see your style shine thru though.
I will have to look in your journal right away to see it :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellenmillion
2006-07-09 08:57 pm (UTC)
I can't wait to meet you at Dragon*Con, Jasmine! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 01:51 am (UTC)
Yay!! Can't wait to meet you too!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mercurial_realm
2006-07-09 09:03 pm (UTC)
Lani is obsessed with Tim Curry, she even has a warped little cassette tape of his only album, which I have to delight in listening to occasionally.

Looking forward to seing the blood queen, I loved her story, and did a pen drawing a few years back, I'll have to see if I can't find it. I also had a thing for Ingrid Pitt as a teenager, I'd have helped with the sponge:P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 01:53 am (UTC)
I am a big fan of his as well - I love him in LEGEND - I love that movie!!!

Hehehe - I'd like to see your drawing! I did a painting of her several years ago, I'm so much of a better painter than I was then - I should compare the two....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-07-09 09:44 pm (UTC)
They posted to the Yahoo group that they are looking for artists to talk:

"We have some open slots in our art show programming. If you are an
attending artist and would like to do a how-to, discussion panel, demo
or any art related art program item let me know by next week at

ideamaker3@yahoo.com

Doing a program item is great promotion for you and your art. You and
your program item are promoted before and at the show. As the art
show is in the main convention hotel AND next to con registration we
expect our art show programming to at capacity. Thanks!

Patrick Roberts
DragonCon Art Show Director"


Your amazing entreprenuership skills would be a great topic! Obviously you are super freakin' busy, but I figured I would pass the info to you because I didn't know if you were a member of the yahoo group. Are you going to be in the art show as well as have a booth and such?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 08:43 pm (UTC)
That does actually sound like fun!

I think I will probably pass this year though - this will be my first Dragon*Con and I am taking part in the Art Show, have a booth, Artist Bazaar table, and all that good stuff so I might be a little overwhelmed, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-07-15 05:56 pm (UTC)
Yikes! How are you going to have a booth AND an artist bazaar table?

I wish I had signed up for one of those. I just figured I would test the waters in the art show and print shop before trying to sell merchandise.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-31 12:55 pm (UTC)
I have no idea what all I have really, lol. I had to call and ask what a "bay" was - I bought a couple of large bays, so I guess I have eight 4'x4' panels. I bought some 3-d tables too - I have a big line of statues coming out but now it looks like they won't be released until much later this year, so I don't know what to do with the 3-d tables! Then the print shop & artists bazaar table. Decided not to do the dealer's booth too, that would be too crazy, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-07-31 03:06 pm (UTC)
32 feet of your paintings, I can't wait to see that in person!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2006-07-09 11:42 pm (UTC)
Elizabeth Bathory is one of my favorite people from history!!! I can't WAIT to see the painting!! I am, definatley buying a print of it, if not the original!
Blessed Be, Jasmine!!!
Courtney
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2006-07-09 11:45 pm (UTC)
Oh, I forgot to mention all of the stuff you have in Hot Topic!! Key chains; a poster of Wicked, Tricksy, and False,; little bag things; stickers; etc.! I love going in there and seeing your stuff :D
~Courtney
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 08:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Courtney!

Lol - I love going in there too - it's neat to see my paintings at the mall, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-07-10 05:29 am (UTC)
I can not wait to see this painting. I am always missing you when your on working on the paintings and all.
Wow, you are one busy bee! I'm glad to hear that business is going so well for you though. =)
Best of luck always!
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
From: jasminefairy
2006-07-10 10:46 am (UTC)
the part that keeps getting me is the "has anyone seen my tambourine" because you know, I have one just lying around the house. I tell people that I'm a musician.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 08:44 pm (UTC)
Lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2006-07-10 06:04 pm (UTC)
hey hey...have fun in atlanta. i love that city. that marta is really easy to use to get just about anywhere too. just thought i would pop on by and leave you a fly by comment. i am waiting for ruth to finish her lunch so that i can put her in her stroller and go jogging around the lake. yay for 2 1/2 miles.

i am jealous of ruth-she is eating cheese and spinach stuffed pasta, sliced banana coins, and fresh blueberries. oh to eat a lovely lunch...but i must run first.

have fun painting by the way. i took a gander it is was looking pretty neat.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-07-12 08:45 pm (UTC)
Babies & kids get such good food! I often nibble on Ellie's treats, and I'm always grabbing spoonfulls of Theo's mac&cheese, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)