?

Log in

No account? Create an account
My day at Avalon! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

My day at Avalon! [Jun. 19th, 2006|10:43 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Oh my goodness, I have been so busy!

On Saturday was my book/print signing "personal appearance" at Avalon in Orlando. (Yes, I have some photos - I'll try to get them posted soon). It was phenomenal! Thank you all so much for coming, I can't believe how many people came just to see me! I felt like a rock star, lol. I signed books, prints, cards, pieces of paper (lol, lots of those), etc. for four hours straight, there were people lined up the whole time - I was nearly overwhelmed. I thought I'd see maybe a few people, but it was packed. Fans from all over the country came out to see me, I couldn't believe it. So many of them have been customers of mine for years and I've seen their names on emails, talking online, etc. so it was a wonderful experience to meet them in person and have faces to match with the names =)

One really neat thing too was that they held a costume contest "Dress like a Jasmine Fairy" - it was so neat! I was the judge - I got to pick a "Best in Show", "Most Inventive", "Funniest", "Prettiest", and then the top three runner-ups. It was hard to choose. Best of Show went to a little girl who dressed up as my To Love a Frog painting - she had a big stuffed frog she held just like in the painting for the whole time, hehe - it was great. My choice for Most Inventive was neat too - that went to a lady who dressed up as my Bringer of Lightning painting - she actually carried around one of those light-up plasma balls (like this HERE ), that was great!

It was all such a wonderful experience (and the people at Avalon were fabulous hosts - they built a big "throne" for me to sit on, and gave me a beautiful bouquet of flowers - made me feel like Miss America, hehe). It really made me want to do more "public" shows in the future - I'm looking forward to Dragon*Con Atlanta in September and then next February-April I'll be at the Bay Area Renaissance Festival in Tampa. Should be lots of fun!

Let me see - what else has been going on - I've been mired in commissioned work and merchandising stuff - that has been keeping me very busy. I am booked up full through October as far as commissions go, and I'm already falling a little behind (still on the ones slotted for May, and haven't gotten to start my June people yet - eek). I'm starting to think about limiting the amount of commissions I do. I'm not complaining - keeping busy and having lots of work to do is very very good, but I still want to be able to paint my own paintings too - LOL. I wanted to try to get a "regular" painting finished and posted tonight, but instead I got side tracked and am painting MINIs instead (due to the flood of emails requesting more minis, I finally gave in, hehe). In fact you can watch me on my webcam while I paint here:

CLICK HERE TO SEE MY WEBCAM

I'll have the minis listed tonight and I might go ahead and auction off a big original painting from my store/website too - I always like to have originals up for auction at any given time, and my "Peacock Queen" painting ends tonight. So we'll see - I'll find something to put up for auction =) I need to clear out some space around here anyways - I will be doing some framed originals that I'll be bringing with me to Dragon*Con, and they take up a lot more room than my usual flat paintings, hehe.

Okay - off to paint minis, and then tonight I will be listing......
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: elfies
2006-06-19 03:28 pm (UTC)
What a wonderful idea with a costume contest!!!! :)
And congradulations on such a happy event :) I was smiling all the way I was reading your post :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:17 pm (UTC)
=) Thank you Maria so much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2006-06-19 03:49 pm (UTC)
Aw wow, that is TOO neat and splendiferous that I can hardly stand it! I'm so happy for the wonderful Jas!! ^-^ It must have felt so surreal seeing all those fans!! Especially ones in costume, now that is fucking fantastic. I love it. =D =D =D

I just wish *I* could meet you one day....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:17 pm (UTC)
It was really surreal, I felt so famous, lol =)

Hey - maybe I'll do a signing in Canada someday.... ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2006-06-19 03:50 pm (UTC)
awesome! it sounds like the signing was a really fun event. ooh i want to see the framed pieces when you get them done!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:18 pm (UTC)
It was so much fun!

I'm excited about them - I have some oval frames already bought - I don't often paint oval, but it is one of my favourite art-shapes....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2006-06-19 03:59 pm (UTC)
Four hours with no let-ups in the line is not unlike a Neil Gaiman signing (which is my standard for popularity). Congratulations, super-famous person!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:18 pm (UTC)
Lol, thank you Annie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:18 pm (UTC)
It was awesome!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: girliwhirl
2006-06-19 04:51 pm (UTC)
So sorry I missed you at Avalon! I was home sick. Bleck! I hope to make it next time.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:19 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's okay =) I plan on doing more local stuff from time to time, so there will be opportunities in the future!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-06-19 08:29 pm (UTC)
IT does sounds like you were a big celeb for the day :) It must be wonderful to see all your hard work pay off and to see many fans.
I'd love to have gone, but hey, its too far :P.
I am so excited to get my big print from you, I have no idea where I will put it yet, but it deserves a special place in the house.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:19 pm (UTC)
It really made me feel good about myself & my artwork.

Hey now - maybe I'll do a Euro-Tour someday....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-06-22 04:59 pm (UTC)
You have to yes! Come to the Elf Fantasy fair :) Its the biggest Fantasy show in Europe. You will have to bring a few coats and gloves though, despite it being in APRIL! Brr.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-29 11:42 pm (UTC)
That sounds like so much fun! Brr! I'm used to going swimming even in January, lol, so that sounds cold to me!

I don't speak Dutch, but I know German (I was an exchange student in Germany) - do you think I'd get by?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-06-29 11:51 pm (UTC)
You will get by with English just fine. Most people speak English over here, and German is also good. The Elf Fantasy fair is quite international, last time there were a few English speaking people selling their goods.

Haha, in South Africa I also swim in January, but this its about 100 'F :)

Its almost July here and its STILL to cold to swim in the ocean. Hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-06-19 08:56 pm (UTC)
If I bring my prnts to dragon*con, will you sign them? I can't wait to see your originals in person!

I was at a little fantasy shop in Downtown Hollywood this past weekend, and they had some of your Tree-Free greeting cards there, it was neat!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2006-06-19 08:57 pm (UTC)
My prints (dur ^^;), and by mine I mean the ones I bought from you, not my own art prints. Thought that could use some spellcheck and some clarification.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:20 pm (UTC)
Lol, gotcha!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:20 pm (UTC)
Oh my goodness yes!! I'd love to!!

That is so cool - I like hearing where my stuff ends up in stores, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-06-20 12:57 am (UTC)
That costume thingie sounds great!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:20 pm (UTC)
It really was cool!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-06-20 06:58 am (UTC)
I adored the little girl who dressed up as the To Love A Frog. She was so cute. I also enjoyed the older women dressed as Your Bringer of Lightning. I had such a wonderful time! =) I did feel bad that you had no breaks in between everything.
I loved how they had you all set up in that chair with all the pillows around you. I am so lucky I got the chance to meet you. My parents told me I could go to the Renaissance Fest! I'm so excited. This will be my first one.
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:22 pm (UTC)
She was such a cutie!

Time went by so fast, I couldn't believe four hours were gone so quickly!

Oh how awesome - I think you'll really like the Renaissance Festival - it's a lot of fun. Nene Thomas usually has a booth there for her stuff too!

(PS - I got the card with the photos - thank you SO SO SO much!!!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-06-22 02:31 am (UTC)
Yeah, that is why I said how I can't wait to have kids.

I know, it went by way to quickly. I wish it could have been longer.

I'm very excited about it. I am sure I will enjoy the Renaissance Festival. That is cool that Nene Thomas is there too.

I'm glad you got the card with the pictures!! =)
Your so welcome.
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-06-20 03:54 pm (UTC)

Hello , Im Leah

Hello Im Leah , I have seen alot of your things at hot topic , You are sooooooooo amazing , I think we have tons in common though I am young...I love all your art its so amazing your so amazing , your one of my favourite artists next to amy brown and tim burton and while reading about your website I thought how nice you are you are by far one of my favourite artists I have a couple stickers from you

If you'd like you can email me at gloomgirl136@neomail.com I would deeply appreciate it , im sorry to bother you I just hope you reply to this , thanks --- Your fan , Leah :) :) :)

Leah
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:22 pm (UTC)

Re: Hello , Im Leah

Hi Leah! Thank you so much! I'm emailing you right now! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2006-06-20 05:08 pm (UTC)
I had the Orlando Weekly ad for this up on my fridge, but I knew I was going to be out of town for father's day.

Anyway, just wanted to send you a quick note to say you were in my thoughts and I'm happy you had fun at it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-06-21 11:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lesley!! =)

It really was a fun time - and I got an Avocado-Coconut Bubble Tea at Lollicup next door - man, that was good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2006-06-22 12:21 am (UTC)
Oh man! I have had the plain avocado ones at Tatame, but this sounds extra good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-01 02:23 am (UTC)

Kudos!!!

Hello,
I have been looking at your artwork for quite a while and I must say you are very good at what you do. :) Just wanted to let you know that you have yet another fan!!!! Keep up the good work and all.
-Ceimiralla
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:43 pm (UTC)

Re: Kudos!!!

Thank you very very much! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-08-01 12:37 pm (UTC)

May I use your pictures?

Hi I am a huge fan of your artwork and I was wondering If you could send me your pictures w/o the copyright thing all over them so I can use them as display pictures on messenger!blinklilbublz@hotmail.com
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-08-20 01:44 pm (UTC)

Re: May I use your pictures?

Thank you so much!

Unfortunately due to a few bad apples out there, on the advice of my lawyer I only allow copyright-watermarked images of mine on the internet. However you are welcome to use the watermarked images from my website =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)