?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting & Vacation Info - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting & Vacation Info [May. 18th, 2006|08:05 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everyone!

I have a brand new painting for you...click below to see....

"Lovely is the Night"



Isn't she loverly?

***PLEASE NOTE***

I am getting ready to leave on my vacation this weekend! With the exception of those auctions ending tonight, the rest of the orders will be shipped upon my return, June 2nd. Sorry folks, gotta have a "cut-off" time at some point, otherwise I'll be stopping at post offices all over the country while I'm on my trip, hehe.

My eBay store is now in "vacation mode" where all the store listings disappear except for my auctions (like the painting I just listed!). Don't worry, they will magically re-appear upon my return June 2nd.

You are MORE than welcome to place orders on my website - http://www.strangeling.com - while I am gone (remember, FREE SHIPPING) but please understand that your orders will not be processed and shipped until my return on June 2nd.

I will have limited if any email access while I am on my trip. If something is a true emergency, please write "URGENT" in the subject line and email it to me at JasmineToad@aol.com - otherwise most email will have to wait until my return on June 2nd.

***

I might get to post one more painting before I leave, we'll see! ;)
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2006-05-19 12:10 am (UTC)
Her eye colour is really beautiful!!
I love her hair too, tumbling all over her body like that, sexy!
Have a goodvacation, and yes one more cutie painting before you go please! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 04:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!

Hehe - I'll try to finish one if I have time, but if not you can bet I'll have some when I get back!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2006-05-19 12:19 am (UTC)
SHE IS DROP DEAD BEAUTIFUL!!!! I love those eyes!!!!

Ok thanks for the heads up, I was going to mail you a little teenie something tomorrow which I bought for you umm last October lol I'm so bad, I know! But I better wait and time it so you get it by June 4th ;) Have FUN!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! XOXOXOX
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:21 pm (UTC)
Thank you Erika!

Ooooooh! Hehe, exciting! Yeah, better wait a little bit to send it so it won't sit out on the front porch for two weeks ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2006-05-19 12:21 am (UTC)
oooh, she's so heartbreakingly CUTE it makes me ache!!! lol

good job *clap*

hehee

oh, btw, I dunno if you keep this kinda info private or not, but are you going to be hitting Atlanta on your trip at all? I'll be there the 24th-31st, and I'm really trying to see if I can say hi to online friends!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 04:05 am (UTC)
Thank you Bethany!!!

Actually I will be hitting Atlanta, but that'll just be on Monday (as our plans go at least) and only for the hour it takes to drive through it, hehe. So it looks like you'll miss us =/

However if you are in Atlanta around Labor Day (September 1-4) I'm planning to be at Dragon*Con!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ellenmillion
2006-05-19 12:39 am (UTC)
Lovely! Enjoy your vacation, Jasmine!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you Ellen!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2006-05-19 01:16 am (UTC)
I really like this one!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mary!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2006-05-19 01:36 am (UTC)
She's gorgeous hun. The eyes are fantastic and love the little raindrops there. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:22 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: happy_skeleton
2006-05-19 02:35 am (UTC)
Enjoy your vacation!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:23 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I will!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2006-05-19 02:42 am (UTC)
see you in two weeks
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:23 pm (UTC)
Yay! Jillianne Ruthie & Brad!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: strongsunflower
2006-05-19 03:22 am (UTC)

about ur art

i have literally just discovered ur art and omg i must say im in love w/it...especially the gothic art......absolutely beautiful....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:24 pm (UTC)

Re: about ur art

Thank you so much! If you peek in my journal from time to time, it's the best way to keep up with my new art and get sneak peeks, etc. =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-05-19 04:47 am (UTC)
Your new painting is lovely! Have fun on your trip, take lots of pics!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:24 pm (UTC)
Thank you Becca! I will!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-05-19 05:57 am (UTC)
She is lovely Jasmine. =)
I hope you have a great vacation.
Have fun!!
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jessica!! I will miss all my LJ buddies while I'm gone!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jackiesjottings
2006-05-19 07:00 am (UTC)
She is gorgeous :)

Have a good vacation :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jackie! Have a great weekend!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2006-05-19 12:00 pm (UTC)
She is darling! I love her eyes!!!

Also, I'm interested in your bottle of Beaver Moon. What bottles were you looking for? I may have them to swap.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-19 04:19 pm (UTC)
Oh yes!

Let me see - do you have any of the following:

*Kali
*Penny Dreadful
*Roadhouse
*Centzon Totochtin
*Alice
*Bewitched
*Black Opal
*Obatala
*Zombi

?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-05-19 12:39 pm (UTC)
Aw, she is precious! I hope you have a wonderful vacation!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm so excited about my trip!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-05-19 03:14 pm (UTC)
Just GORGEOUS!!! I absolutely ADORE her eyes!!! *sighs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 10:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>