?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning all! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning all! [May. 3rd, 2006|10:08 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Good morning everybody!

I've been answering emails so far all morning, so now I'm going to paint =)

I started a piece yesterday - kind of a dark angel painting against a dramatic sky - should be pretty cool!

You can watch me while I paint here:

Jasmine's Webcam

Last night we got a lot of work done so we sneaked out for a couple of hours and watched "Silent Hill" at the movie theatre. It was pretty good - definitely had that "video game" feel to it. Some creepy parts too. We also stopped at the outside porch bar at House of Blues across the way from the movie theatre and I got a couple of drinks - they make a great Hurricane using Southern Comfort (one of my favourites!).

Saw the preview for the new Pirates of the Caribbean movie - I am SO excited to see that one!

After many grumpy phonecalls with Comcast, I finally got an "issue" resolved. My last bill had an "Adult Movie" pay-per-view $10 charge on it for something called "Wild Bachelor Party"! O__o I looked up the date and time it was ordered, checked it against my LiveJournal & emails, etc., and determined that it was absolutely impossible that anybody was here at my house to have accidentally ordered it - we were all at the Magic Kingdom that day at 3:00PM. What the heck? The customer service people were really rude, and kept making insulting insinuations. Hmph. Finally they figured out that it was an error on their part and credited me back. I had been wondering if Azrael (my kitty) had ordered it or something, lol.

Hey - if you haven't already - go get the current issue of "Faerie" magazine! Michaela has a great article about Pixies in there, and it is illustrated with some artwork of mine! (And it's a good magazine, eye candy and magicky-ness on absolutely every page).

Matt is getting some wooden stakes and twine for our backyard - we are mapping out the areas that will soon be paved into a courtyard. After we figure out how many square feet we want covered we will pick out what type of pavers we want and order them. I'm not sure if we will go with bricks, or big flat stones, or what. We also need to order lots of gravel and sand to "set" them. Amber & Chris are going to be doing a lot of the grunt work, hehe.

After we get the pavers down, we'll be filling the edges and the unpaved areas with lush tropical plants - palm trees, ferns, bouganvillea, hibiscus, jasmine (of course!), banana trees, a bunch of potted & hanging plants for the gazebo, etc. Then on the other side of the walkway I am putting in a great herb garden with all the herbs I usually spend lots of money on at the grocery store, lol. We are also getting a big Japanese arbor/trellis for climbing vines and are putting a big Buddha statue (that is also a fountain) under it. Our yard is walled on two sides by our house and our garage's back wall, and on the other two sides it is privacy fences taller than I am, so the whole yard is enclosed and very private - it should be a tropical hideaway when we are finished with it - I can't wait! Lately I've been taking my laptop out there when I need to answer emails or do other computer stuff - it'll be even nicer when the garden is completed. I will DEFINITELY post pictures of it all when it's finished (maybe before & after pictures - I took some "before" photos when we moved in). And yes - I will eventually post some photos of our cruise and from Larry Elmore's retreat, etc. too - all in good time.

All righty - I've rambled long enough! I'd better go paint now! I might try to squeeze in some mini paintings too if I finish my big painting early. And I will try to finish the first canvas print & post sale prints of Queen Arachne too.
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-05-03 02:49 pm (UTC)
Have a creative day and keep those beautiful faeries coming to life.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:09 am (UTC)
Thank you Pixie!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2006-05-03 02:49 pm (UTC)
yeah, I am eager to see the new pirates movie as well.

Wow, sounds like you have some great plans for your garden. Lost of work, but it sounds like it will pay off in the end.

Have fun painting :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:09 am (UTC)
I really enjoyed the first movie a lot, so I can't wait to see the next ones!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2006-05-03 02:53 pm (UTC)
Ooooohhh, I would LOVE to see a preview of Johnny! :D I am very eagerly awaiting that one!
Your yard sounds like it will be a paradise, can't wait to see pics!
Yay, that means my Fairie mag should be arriving soon, I love that magazine. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:09 am (UTC)
It looks like it will be a fabulous movie!

This new issue of Faerie is extra good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-05-03 03:27 pm (UTC)
yep! Azrael is the culprit! Well, if it was called "wild bird party" maybe! hee hee!!!

ooh! your yard is going to be lovely! Nice retreat!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:10 am (UTC)
LOL - kitties are often up to no good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2006-05-03 03:30 pm (UTC)
Mmm I bet you would be in heaven painting in your garden as well :) Sounds so amazingly gorgeous I will eagerly be looking forward to seeing piccies :)

I am growing herbs at my Daddy's house (their yard is ginormous and covered with gardens, thats all thats there, lol) He gave me my own little plot since I live in an apartment :) Its so peaceful, I love to garden :)

Have a lovely time painting today!! Dont work too hard ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:11 am (UTC)
I've done some minis outside - I'm always afraid to take a big painting out there because we get such sudden torrential rains, hehe.

That is awesome! I love fresh herbs, and they are sooo expensive at the store.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:11 am (UTC)
Hehe, it did have some creepy moments - good special effects too. It felt more like a video game than a movie....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkachina
2006-05-03 04:06 pm (UTC)
Wow, your plans for your yard sound nice (decided against the corn fields and fruit orchards, huh?). When do you think it will be all finished?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:12 am (UTC)
Oh, I might squeeze in few rows of corn....

Not sure - we definitely want the groundwork done (the pavers, etc.) before Amber & Chris leave - they are our landscapers after all!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2006-05-03 04:17 pm (UTC)
The garden sounds like it's going to be perfect. *wants a garden*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:13 am (UTC)
That's one of the best things about owning ones own house, for sure!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: david_k_
2006-05-03 05:13 pm (UTC)
i love the flower jasmine.. i have jasmine scented inscence and its really nice! lol!

'I had been wondering if Azrael (my kitty) had ordered it'

hah that made me laugh :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:13 am (UTC)
Me too - it's one of my favourite scents!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2006-05-03 06:34 pm (UTC)
BUDDHA!!!!!!!!! I love buddhas!!!!!

When our new house is finished I want to put in a Koi pond, and a bridge..I have to pmake the pond at least 3 feet deep though and make sure it's shaded or the sun here will Cook the poor fishes. :(

Yes, you really need to set Azreal down and tell him it's time to face up to his porn addiction....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:13 am (UTC)
How gorgeous!!!

Ah yes, buddhas are fabulous - the statue we're getting has a small bowl in his lap that bubbles out water like a fountain, and has an "uplight" at night - should be pretty nifty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: athenas_secret
2006-05-03 06:37 pm (UTC)
You need to turn your camera on it's side at that angle cuz my neck hurts from turning my head to the side to see the picture. LOL. Beautiful work btw.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-04 12:14 am (UTC)
Lol! Sorry 'bout that! I kinda have to have it on the side though, so it doesn't get in the way of my face and my paintbrush (after all, I have to be able to see the canvas, hehe).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: peemonster
2006-05-03 11:04 pm (UTC)

Maybe you can explain this better..

I don't know what it was called..

http://community.livejournal.com/art_theft/316699.html


*explodes*

Love Always,
PeeMonster<3
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-03 11:23 pm (UTC)

Re: Maybe you can explain this better..

Hey Pee!

It won't let me see - I'm not a member of that community - what is it? You cam email me at JasmineToad@aol.com
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2006-05-04 01:52 am (UTC)
i cant wait to see your yard all new, it sounds like it will be so pretty a lush and good smelling!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-05-04 05:55 am (UTC)
I am so very excited to see your yard!! Where can I purchase "Faerie", the magazine you mentioned. I once bought one from Amy Brown's website because, she was selling signed copies since, the issue featured her as the main person. But, can not find it now.

Your so lucky you went to see Silent Hill. No one will go see it with me.

Interesting porn selection that your kitty ordered. *Giggles*

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alohashark
2006-05-04 12:46 pm (UTC)
The garden sounds like heaven, can't wait to hear about it as it unfolds. One thing you might consider is planting everything just a little more sparsely than you might think on first glance, as things grow and fill in quite quickly, especially down where you are, and it's a huge pain to move adult plants around, it's much better to move the initial transplants. The packaging will give you recommendations, even if it looks initially sparse, try to imagine that those plants will entrench themselves and spread rather quickly. Can't wait to hear about / see the garden, with your climate you should be able to grow just about everything almost year round.
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>