?

Log in

No account? Create an account
'Morning everyone..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

'Morning everyone..... [Apr. 12th, 2006|10:07 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Good morning!

Another lovely day outside. I really like spring in Florida - lows in the 60s and highs in the 80s, can't beat that. This spring though it has been so dry - hardly any rain for months! And none in the upcoming week either. Everything is still very green, but some of the swamps are very low or almost gone - it's not normal!

My dad & stepmom are coming to visit - arriving on Sunday and staying with us for their vacation. That will be fun =)

I started a new painting - a fairy with a beautiful tiger salamander! I love salamanders (after all - being amphibians, they are cousins with frogs!). I'll make him shiny to show how slimy he is.

Holy cow - has anybody else tried Diet Dr. Pepper: Berries & Cream? It is sooo yummy, diet Dr. Pepper mixed with raspberry and cream soda flavours. How can a bunch of chemicals be so tasty? I'm going to buy more next time I'm at SuperTarget!

I'll be painting most of today - those of you with compatible browsers can watch me on my webcam HERE. I'll mostly be working on my new salamander painting, but I might also get a chance to squeeze in some mini paintings too - we'll see. We have to go to the vet's office to pick up Quan-Yin's ashes and urn sometime today too =(

Off I go to paint.......
linkReply

Comments:
From: neoclover
2006-04-12 02:35 pm (UTC)
That Diet Dr. Pepper is so good, my sister picked me up some from the states last week. yum I have one 2L bottle left. Wish they would get it here in Canada.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 10:59 pm (UTC)
It's so good! So far I've only found one local store that carries it - hopefully it will spread!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2006-04-12 02:43 pm (UTC)
I KNOW, that soda is awesome!
It's realllly good in a float too. I use Breyer's no sugar added slow/or double churned with it. Yummmm :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 10:59 pm (UTC)
Oh yum - that sounds tasty!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2006-04-12 02:51 pm (UTC)
I love slimey amphibians. They are so pretty. Make it real shiny, hahaha.

good luck with painting.

And umm take care when you go to the vet ***HUGS****
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miri =)

I finished the painting and am scanning it in right now - it turned out REALLY cute - it's based on a tiger salamander like my family had for a pet.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: caronvinson
2006-04-12 03:20 pm (UTC)
Will be thinking of you with the "vet visit". I had to say goodbye to both my ferrets a couple of weeks ago. It's so painful.
But could you imagine not ever having attachments to animals? There are people that will never know, or don't care to know what that feels like. We are very lucky!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you sweetie =)

That is the truth!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: pixiewildflower
2006-04-12 03:54 pm (UTC)
I hope you have a good visit!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:00 pm (UTC)
I'm sure we will, thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: watercolorwitch
2006-04-12 04:17 pm (UTC)
Hi Jasmine!
I was really sorry to hear about your kitty :(
Yay! for visitors again! Your house is a very busy place! You may or may not know but I will be in the disney area for the last 2 weeks of July! We have a villa rented there for our family vaction. I was wondering if you could recommend a good resturant that I could take my hubby to. It will be his bithday while were there. I plan on taking him out without the kiddies that night :P
I know that your always really, really busy but if at all possible I would love to meet you for lunch or something. I would have to bring my 12 year old daughter. She loves, loves loves your stuff she uses it for all her icons and backgrounds lol. I was hoping to maybe buy some prints from you for her and have you sign them to her, she would freak out! lol But I know your a busy woman so if it's not possible I understand :)
Have a great day!
xxoo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:03 pm (UTC)
Thank you Louise =)

Oh my goodness - so many good restaurants - two of my favourites are located at Disney's Animal Kingdom Lodge (in the hotel resort, no admission required) - "Jiko" and "Boma" - two African restaurants - absolutely amazing! Epcot has tons of great restaurants too. This website:

http://www.allearsnet.com/din/dining.htm

has menus and descriptions of every restaurant on Disney property - I refer to it a lot!

Oh my - well, I'm pretty shy ;) Darn - if you were here in June you could go to my book/print signing at Avalon =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2006-04-12 04:51 pm (UTC)
Aw, it's so sweet that you get to keep Quan-Yin's ashes. My sister, Brandy, wanted to do that with Mr. T, but the service wasn't available...instead, they made paw prints from his feet in plaster, and that made B cry because a bit of the little clumps of litter that stuck between his toes made its way into the plaster, set for life. He was always trailing that stuff around, so it is bittersweet. *big kitty-lovin' hugs* to you and Matty.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you Tanya =)

That is a sweet option as well - it is nice to have some tangible form of remembrance. We got her ashes today - we bought a wooden urn that doubles as a picture frame and picked our favourite photo to display on the front. It is nice having her back "home" with us.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2006-04-12 05:01 pm (UTC)
Hi Jasmine,

Sorry to hear about your little kitty. I know I am late, but as you know I have been really sick.

I am worst now. I went to get X-rays done of my gallbladder 30 min. in of 2 hour test. They stopped testing and called my doctor. I need surgury. I will see the surgeon this afternoon. Then I will find out the rest.

Again sorry for you lost. I know it hurts. I miss my Dimmy doggie too.

Did I miss the Smallville premier of your art?

Everybody take care


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sandra =)

Yep - some appearances on last Thursday's episode - I'll try to get some screen captures to post here when I can =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: novemberhour
2006-04-12 06:24 pm (UTC)
I love the new Diet Dr Pepper Berries & Cream! It's so very tasty! I'm afraid it'll disappear though, so many novelty flavors do.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:05 pm (UTC)
I worry about that too - whenever I really really like something, it is deemed too unusual to be popular and it gets discontinued =P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-04-12 06:25 pm (UTC)

HI

HEY MY NAME IS BRENDA AND I AM AT WORK. I LOVE FAERIES AND I LINKED TO YOUR DITE. YOU HAVE AN AMAZING TALENT. YOUR WORK IS GREAT. I SAW SOME OF YOUR WORK THAT PEOPLE SENT IN PHOTOS AND YOU DREW THEM. HOW MUCH IS THAT?
THANKS BRENDA
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:07 pm (UTC)

Re: HI

Hi Brenda! Thank you for your kind words!

I do indeed paint portraits and custom paintings on a commissioned basis. My commission rates and policies can be found on my website here:

http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html

I currently have a two month "waiting list" - however if you email me at JasmineToad@aol.com and let me know if you are interested, I can pencil you in for mid-June.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2006-04-12 09:35 pm (UTC)
Jas :( I agree its really special that you get to keep Quan-Yin's ashes. I was never given that option :( I'd have liked to sprinkle them in the garden :)

Oooo I look forward to seeing this painting!!! slimy critters = <3 ^^

**hugs**
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-12 11:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kayti. It did cost a bit of money to get private cremation (and a guarantee that it was her ashes alone, not a "communal cremation"), but I'm glad we did. We got a really nice wooden urn with a picture frame on the front and picked out a cute photo of her to go in the frame.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2006-04-12 11:10 pm (UTC)
awww that will be precious :)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2006-04-13 12:18 am (UTC)
Oh, boy! I love salamanders!!!! ;-)

I'm so sorry to hear about Quan-Yin; I know you loved her very much.
(((HUGS)))
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2006-04-13 01:14 am (UTC)
This spring though it has been so dry - hardly any rain for months! And none in the upcoming week either.

Just wait... hurricane season starts again in less than 50 days. (I know all of us Floridians really want to think about that...lol).

I'm real sorry about your Quan-Yin. Two of my kitties passed away last year, I know how hard it can be. :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2006-04-13 03:47 am (UTC)
I have not heard of that Dr. Pepper yet! Does it only come in diet? I hate that you can only get the cherry vanilla in diet :p

(((hugs))) I'm glad that you guys will have special memorial for Quan-Yin :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-13 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather =)

Oh - it's available in regular and in diet! I mostly drink diet because regular sodas just taste like a bunch of sugar to me, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2006-04-13 10:27 pm (UTC)
That is what I have heard others say, but I always think diet tastes too sweet, lol! Plus it has an aftertaste I really don't like :p I'll have to look for that Dr. Pepper! Dr. Pepper is my favorite :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-04-13 05:40 am (UTC)
I'm going to need to try this new Dr. Pepper as I love the original to begin with.

I hope you have a good time with your family when they are here. I think we could use some rain before we get anymore wild fires but, the weather has been gorgeous.

I'm still very sorry about Quan-Yin. =(

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-04-13 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jess =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2006-04-14 05:13 am (UTC)
Your welcome, Jasmine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-05-16 05:01 pm (UTC)

love your work!!!

didnt kno who u were till i was up late 1 night trying to find a pic of a fairy and dragon for a tat i'd like to get. i came upon your website and i think ur incredible. my husband and i are all into the fantasy world. i also saw the pics u did for your fans... how can i get a drawing of me done by u?? my e-mail is fairyprincess862200@yahoo.com or my husbands is dragondreams19@aol.com


dawn
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-20 06:10 pm (UTC)

Re: love your work!!!

Hi Dawn!

Pleased to meet you =) I'm emailing you right now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)