?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TWO NEW PAINTINGS! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

TWO NEW PAINTINGS! [Mar. 4th, 2006|09:05 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Hi everyone!

I have been painting like a madwoman (do I paint any other way?) and I have TWO brand new paintings for you!

The first is called "Persephone" and illustrates the Greek Myth. She is the daughter of Zeus & Demeter. She was tricked by Hades into eating a few seeds of the pomegranate fruit (as shown in my painting). Because of this, Hades claims her for a few months out of the year when she must stay in the Underworld. During this time, her mother Demeter sulks and Winter comes to the world. When Persephone returns to the surface, Demeter is happy and blesses the earth with flowers and colour - thus we have Spring! Click below to see her:

"Persephone"



The second is called "Moth Queen: Acherontia Atropos". It features a Fairy Queen who is affiliated with one of my favourite insects - the Acherontia Atropos Moth - also known as the Death's Head Moth - famous for its little skull-like design on its back. Often featured in artwork and movies (like Silence of the Lambs ) - it is a striking beast and an interesting creature - there are various superstitions surrounding it due to its sinister appearance. Click below to see her:

"Moth Queen: Acherontia Atropos"



Whew!

The next couple of days will be spent working on a commission and getting some book stuff done.

Right now though - Amber, Chris & Heather just got here and we're going to have a potluck dinner and watch the UFC fight (Mixed Martial Arts - yay!) on Pay-Per-View!

Enjoy!
linkReply

Comments:
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!! I like giving a little background info when I have the time to =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amberfishy
2006-03-05 02:26 am (UTC)
The colours are great in these two, especially in the skies!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm really proud of the skies on both of them.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2006-03-05 03:00 am (UTC)
Wow! I can't decide which one I like best! They are both so unique and very Beautiful!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Colleen! I worked really hard on these two in particular, and I think it definitely shows!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2006-03-05 03:20 am (UTC)
Hope your UFC fight was good to watch! :) The Moth Queen has lots of blues in it..I like it. Persephone is interesting too!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!

It was great! My sister, brother-in-law & sister-in-law came over too and we each made different dishes to share. Lots of fun!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: watercolorwitch
2006-03-05 04:06 am (UTC)
Wow Jasmine fantastic work!! I love them both :) Enjoy your dinner & fight night :)
xxoo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you Louise!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:07 pm (UTC)
Yep! Usually when there is a title fight or some other big match-up. It's nice to see so many fights with no obnoxious commercials. My sister & husband are both really into martial arts, so it's always a family event for us, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sophia! I've been playing around with different eyecolours - my sister Kachina who just came to visit us has green eyes with orange in the middle.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2006-03-05 06:10 am (UTC)
both are beautiful! the moth queen one is my favorite of the two. the stories behind both are very interesting! Are you working on a 2nd book?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mary!

I've got some collaborative books I'm working on right now, and as for a new solo book... I can't quite share info about that yet! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: __mir__
2006-03-05 01:29 pm (UTC)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mirjam!!

What an ADORABLE new bunny rabbit!!

Brrrr!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2006-03-05 08:26 pm (UTC)
Both are very beautiful. I'd be hard-pressed to decide which I love more. Gorgeous colors too.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you Valerie! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-03-05 08:33 pm (UTC)
I love "Moth Queen: Acherontia Atropos".!
I love the way you did her outfit and made her look like a moth.
She is very beautiful! Awesome work!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather! I'm very interested in insects (I'm kind of a nerd, lol) and this is my favourite moths.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-03-08 08:19 pm (UTC)
I'm not a big fan of the ugly insects lol but I like the pretty ones.
My favourite is the bumble bee and there is a type of moth that I've seen that is huge! I think its wings were 5 inches long each. Moths can be pretty...^_^ Especially the big ones..did you know the moth off of Dr.Dolittle the orginal is actually a real type of moth? [of course its not that big tho]
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-03-05 08:43 pm (UTC)
WHOA! Those are AWESOME! I love Persephone's emotion in her face in the 1st one, and I love those moths in the 2nd one! Wooo hoo!! Amazing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!! I worked hard on these two - I spent a lot of time layering & blending the skies and skintones.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-03-05 09:01 pm (UTC)
They are both beautiful! And I have to say, i looked at your entry for the EBSQ Shakespearean competition and your Ophelia is really amazing!

My husband also likes UFC, I hope he doesn't get pay-per-view ideas into his head anytime soon....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!

The pay-per-views are pretty expensive, but they don't have them that often. We always have other family & friends come over and watch too, so that helps!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2006-03-05 11:02 pm (UTC)
They're both wonderful, Jasmine! :-)
btw, you should know that that first detail pic for the moth queen is broken in the auction.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-05 11:27 pm (UTC)
Thank you Bethany!

Hm.... looks like the pic is working on all three of my computers - could you try again & maybe hit the refresh button?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2006-03-05 11:29 pm (UTC)
yep, you're right, it's just fine now :-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: nymphie
2006-03-06 02:43 pm (UTC)
The color fades you have been doing on the eyes are really lovely!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:14 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lesley!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2006-03-06 08:21 pm (UTC)
Gorgeous paintings. I can see the sadness in Persephone's eyes at her fate...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:15 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!! I'd be worried too, if I were her!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-03-08 05:35 pm (UTC)

Hi Jasmine

Hi Jasmine,
This is the first time i have visited your website and i live it!
You really do have a way of taking an idea and making it beautiful on paper.
I too am a painter and i find that your art inspires me.
I can't wait to see what you come up with next.... x

Love Lisa Jane (from England)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-03-08 07:17 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi Jasmine

Thank you Lisa Jane!! And thank you also for stopping by my Journal =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-04-23 12:55 am (UTC)
Well this is the first time I visit your page, I found it in Google, I realy like all your paints, congratulations The Moth Queen is realy cool, I like it very much, your style is one in a million, well im not an expert painter, and I dont know many things about painting...but I know enough for telling you that your paints are extremelly good...I would visit your page often...hahaha, I like this kind of things.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-05-16 03:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very very much!! >^__^<

I recently updated my site with 25 new paintings, you might want to go take a peek:

http://www.strangeling.com
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)