?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TONS and TONS of new stuff...... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

TONS and TONS of new stuff...... [Jan. 17th, 2006|09:48 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I have been so insanely busy lately, you have no idea! I've truly been a painting machine.

My mom & her new husband will be here in a week, staying with us for their vacation - time flies by so fast, it seems. Then shortly after that I will be at INATS (the International New Age Trade Show) for a few days, hawking wholesale fairy art of course, and then after that my sister Kachina and her two babies will be here for a three week vacation, staying here at my house of course. Exciting times!

Now..... here's the new ART....

First off, is the new big ORIGINAL PAINTING...click below to see....

"Two Fae Ferrets"



I love ferrets! Thank you to CJ, Sandi & Ed ;)

Next up are some new Lt. Ed. Hand Embellished Canvas prints. Each of these is the #01 first print in the edition of 25. Since some collectors prefer the #01 numbered print, I am auctioning these off as a free-for-all auction....

"Purple Pigtails" Lt. Ed. #01 Canvas (that one was a commission I just finished, and the customer doesn't mind if I offer her as prints to the public, so this is the first you've seen of her!).

"Princess of Orchids" Lt. Ed. #01 Canvas

"A Little Shy" Lt. Ed. #01 Canvas

Then I have the same images up on SALE in the open edition photo prints....to see ALL of my SALE prints, just click HERE!!!

Or individually on the links below:

"Purple Pigtails" 8x10 $10 SALE & "Purple Pigtails" 12x16 $20 SALE

"Princess of Orchids" 8x10 $10 SALE & "Princess of Orchids" 12x16 $20 SALE

"A Little Shy" 8x10 $10 SALE & "A Little Shy" 12x16 $20 SALE

And then I have a bunch of new ACEO/ATC Cards up for auction! Each is one of a kind, hand embellished prints on canvas in the 2.5"x3.5" ACEO format. To see ALL of my ACEOs, click HERE!!!

And to see them each individually, just click on the links below:

"Hope & Despair ACEOs SET OF TWO CARDS"

& "Nepenthe ACEO"

& "Taming a Tiger ACEO"

& "Captive Fairy ACEO"

& "Tribal Fairy ACEO"

& "Absinthe Afternoon ACEO"

& "Spearmint Sprite ACEO"

And finally are the MINI paintings! Each tiny painting is at a low fixed price of just $50 each, so I am pretty sure they are already sold (I listed them first, and they tend to sell very quickly), but hey - it doesn't hurt to look...just click on their names....

"Tiny Violet" & "Burgundy Beauty" & "Green Streaks" & "Brooding in Blue" & "Lovely Red Eyes" & "Violets in Silver"

My hand is sore, lol. I'm going to go eat some food and sit down somewhere other than my painting desk & computer desk for awhile - good night everyone!
linkReply

Comments:
From: shadowbunny
2006-01-18 03:22 am (UTC)
You paint way too much, too well, and too freaking fast to be a "normal" human being ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:35 pm (UTC)
Lol - well - I've never claimed to be normal ;)

.... or human! ;P
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:35 pm (UTC)
Lol, thank you Sophia!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-18 03:44 am (UTC)
Yes indeed! We had mister Woggles when we were growing up =) Matt's family has had lots as well - his mother sometimes has had four or five at a time.

I don't currently have any as pets - I'm worried about how they'd get along with my cats - Quan-Yin has the habit of trying ruthlessly to kill anything her size or smaller....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: owllightstudios
2006-01-18 06:02 am (UTC)
so true...nibblet loves to attack our cat and bronte is easily three or four times her size. ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:36 pm (UTC)
Woggles used to play with my parents' cat a lot - they'd wrestle a lot, and sometimes they'd curl up and be cozy - it was really cute. With the cats we have now though, lol - I'm not so sure....

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2006-01-18 03:40 am (UTC)
Way tooooooooo cute! Just wonderful. I love the Fairy and the Ferrets. WOW!!!!!
You are amazing!
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kim!!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!!! I really enjoy painting animals a lot, I should do it more....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jengaart
2006-01-18 04:28 am (UTC)
Hey Jasmine! Just in case!
http://www.myspace.com/k_y_m
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jenga!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2006-01-18 06:00 am (UTC)
yay...fae-rrets!! :) they're adorable.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:38 pm (UTC)
Awww! Your icon is adorable!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2006-01-18 06:04 am (UTC)
AW!! That new painting is so sweet!!
Hee hee...you are getting all the visitors starting again! See what happens when you live in Florida, everyone wants to come spend winter with you :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!

Lol, it's true!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: ruff_me_up
2006-01-18 06:55 am (UTC)

aww

The Ferret painting is adorable they look so cuddly I WANT a ferret. I call my cat my ferret kitty sometimes due to her abnormally long body but it's just not the same hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:38 pm (UTC)

Re: aww

Awww! Lol, thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2006-01-18 01:05 pm (UTC)
Goodness. You work SO much.
You make me ashamed of my laziness. lol

The big painting is adorable...this faery, though, is she different than your usual faeries? She seems to be more..."plump" I think it's wonderful. :-D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Bethany!!!

She is a little rounder - I guess faeries come in all sizes =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2006-01-18 02:25 pm (UTC)

Fairy and Ferrets!

This painting is so CUTE! The ferrets are so soft looking and the fairy has the cutest expression!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:39 pm (UTC)

Re: Fairy and Ferrets!

Thank you Mom!! See you soon!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2006-01-18 02:46 pm (UTC)
OMFG! Ferrets!! I love this painting jasmine, its sooo cute! I had to show my hubby Tom since he use to have ferrets, he says you paint them really well! which you do! The ferret on the left is my favorite!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you Candace!!! (And Tom!!!) I really like painting animals - whenever I do it reminds me that I should paint them more....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jenbugafer
2006-01-18 03:50 pm (UTC)

YAY!!

I saw that "lost but not worried" is for sale at Pure Fable. But, I want to get mine directly from you!! When will you have her in????

(I think I have a new collection a brewing.. Jasmine FAery statues!! Are you having them do any others?)

Also...When I come to Orlando for my birthday, can I have you sign "captive faery" for me (and possibly, Lost but not worried, if you have her in?!!!)

-Jenn..
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:40 pm (UTC)

Re: YAY!!

Hi Jenn!!! Got her in stock now! =)

I'm not sure when/if they will be doing any more - I will let you know as soon as I do!!

Oh my - I don't know - ::blush blush:: - to be honest, I'm really really shy! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: just_blue
2006-01-18 07:06 pm (UTC)
Now, that's just darned adoreable! She's so... alive! She's got a very darling expression, and that really amps up everything in this.

I got the mini!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kat!!! It really is almost too-cute (but not quite, hehe).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2006-01-18 08:14 pm (UTC)
Beautiful as always, Jasmine!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mary!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2006-01-18 09:20 pm (UTC)
Hey everyone go stay at Jasmine's house!!!!!

We'll bring "battlefront" and MAtt and Thomas can try and beat each other..And Gina will get in the way and bother by making you tell her EXACTLY what you are doing and why are you painting that wing THAT color and not Pink or Purple (Unless you ARE painting it pink or purple and then she will want green)

Just kidding.

We will come visit some day, but I would never ask to stay with you ..LOL..
But you will have to come show us around the Magic Kingdom. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:41 pm (UTC)
Woo-hoo! Party at my place! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-01-18 09:34 pm (UTC)

love the new painting

oh the fates have dealt me a crude hand...i cannot purchase ur painting, any painting. i like the new one, it is really pretty it's just there is me and the fact that i HAVE to be young.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:43 pm (UTC)

Re: love the new painting

Thank you so much!!! =)

Hey though - if you are broke - you can always enter my contest - each month I pick a winner at random and they get a free print of their choice! Just write "Two Fae Ferrets" as the print you'd like for your prize - the link is here:

http://www.strangeling.com/contest.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

Agreed - they really are unique beasties!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2006-01-19 05:55 pm (UTC)
Hey Jasmine, Beautiful painting as always. It's hard for me to pick one favorite.

I wanted to tell you that I gave one of the mini pinting. "Red eyed twins" to my friend Veronica for x-mas, she loved it so much she looked like she was going to cry. She has it nicely framed.

Good luck at inat. Is that held in Florida?

Have fun with your all your family? At this rate I think you need a bigger house. You always have people staying with you. Must be nice.

have a great day. Talk to you soon.


(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sandra!!!

Oh!! I'm so happy that she enjoyed it so much - that is wonderful!

Yep - it's actually "INATS East" - it's here at the convention center in Orlando - not far from where I live, so we won't need to travel far or stay in a hotel.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: blonde_blythe
2006-01-20 12:16 am (UTC)
I love ferrets, & those cute butterfly wings really make the painting special!!!!! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Toni!!!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-01-21 02:25 am (UTC)
She really pretty! ^_^ im having that problem, where i get the email and click on the link and it says the item does not exsist or was movied...*worried*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-21 02:31 am (UTC)
Thank you Heather!

What did you do last time that fixed it? I remember you had this happen before (you're the only one who has, hehe - so I'm guessing it has something to do with your email configuration).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2006-01-21 02:33 am (UTC)
I dont remember what I did last time to fix it .. :(
its not fair.. it probably my lame ass computer.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2006-01-21 10:22 pm (UTC)
The ferrets are too cute!! The fairy is very sweet too--she's got a childlike charm. The ferrets have the best expressions, even the one that's turned slightly away.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2006-01-22 06:25 am (UTC)

Hubby and BF state the fairy looks like me

Hi! I have actually bought two of your prints already.I am Laura W.from California.I am not sure if you remember me,but my best friend stated when she saw your painting,she stated the fairy looked a lot like me,and told me to tell you that,and then I showed the link to my husband and he stated the same thing,and kept starting at me.Ha ha! The only thing is I am Latina with dark hair,eyes and skin,but they swear,the nose,eyes and expression are the same.I should send you a pic of me.Anyway,am browsing around eBay to see what else I can snag.You should thank my husband though.He asked me to buy the painting when and if you make prints of it so he can show everyone,so you made a sale in advance.Haha!Keep being creative,sweetie! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2006-01-22 03:17 pm (UTC)

Re: Hubby and BF state the fairy looks like me

Hi Laura!!!! That is awesome, hehe - you must be a cutie! ;)

Oh yes - I will definitely be offering prints of her very soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)