?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I'm leaving the country..... - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

I'm leaving the country..... [Nov. 19th, 2005|01:22 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
....for a few days! Leaving next weekend!

I'm going on a Disney Cruise to the Caribbean. I'm so excited - Matt & I haven't been on a real vacation (other than visiting our family in Kansas City) for years. It's only for a few days, but I really need a break and I'm looking forward to it. I've known several people who've been on Disney Cruises and they always go on and on how much fun they are!

We're going to the Bahamas and to Disney's private Caribbean island, Castaway Cay.

While we're in Nassau, we're going to spend some time at Atlantis - I'm excited to go there too!

So this next week is going to be work-work-work for me =P And then Thanksgiving is Thursday, and Matt's birthday is Friday - eek! Busy times! It will be nice to relax though finally. Matt has never been to another country before, so that's kinda neat!

SO - for people wanting to buy things from me, you'll need to get payment in by this Friday please! Otherwise it'll have to wait until I get back from my trip (2nd of December).

Let me see.....what else is new...... I have some new little MINI paintings finished - you can click on the titles and see them (if there are any left!):

"Looking a Lot Like Christmas"

& "Fairy in Pink & Violet"

& "Suntan Sweetie"

& "Stars in the Dark"

& "Little Green Sparkles"

& "Grumpy Blue Fairy"

& "Holly in Her Hair"

I'm off to work on a commission now - hope everybody is enjoying their weekend!
linkReply

Comments:
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-19 07:21 pm (UTC)

Atlantis!

Me and my husband just spent a week at Atlantis for our honeymoon! You are going to love it, we had a fabulous time! You have to go down the straight down waterslide that looks like an Aztec Temple! The underground shark tunnel is awesome too. I hope you have as much fun as we did!

Jill (from Valrico)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:30 pm (UTC)

Re: Atlantis!

Awesome!! I'm sooo looking forward to it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sophia!!

Hopefully I won't succumb to any sea-sickness.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2005-11-19 07:42 pm (UTC)
Have a good trip. :-)

I went last year during hurricane season. Silly me.

http://www.livejournal.com/users/auburnsiren/97804.html
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:33 pm (UTC)
Thank you!

I'm going to be missing Hurricane Season hopefully - it technically ended on the 15th, I think.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chitdachat
2005-11-19 08:21 pm (UTC)

Cool Enjoy...

Matt's birthday is friday and mine is wednesday, I heard the disney cruises are cool, Have a great time. And Thanksgiving. Sharon
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:34 pm (UTC)

Re: Cool Enjoy...

Happy Almost Birthday, Sharon!!!!!!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jackiesjottings
2005-11-19 08:32 pm (UTC)
I hope you have a lovely lovely holiday :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:34 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jackie!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-19 09:17 pm (UTC)
That does sound like fun!! Hope you guys have a great time!! Beautiful paintings as always! Happy early Birthday to Matt! We got our tickets yesterday to go to Missouri! I'm leaving on Dec. 17 and Trevor will fly down on the 23rd, then we will be coming back together on New Year's Day! YAY!! I can't wait to go home for a visit!!! Hope you come back with pictures!! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you Mary!!!

Ha! I'm going to be up in Missouri as well - we're flying up Christmas Eve, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: mercurial_realm
2005-11-19 09:57 pm (UTC)
Have a wonderfull vacation Jasmine-you've earned it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you David!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-19 10:02 pm (UTC)
oh how kool, i was wondering have you ever been to england?
its my birthday on the 25th aswel, :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:38 pm (UTC)
Happy almost-birthday!

Nope - but I hope to soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magicmiracles
2005-11-19 10:38 pm (UTC)
I love the mini paintings. There are even still quite a few available! Have a great trip and enjoy yourselves.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: watercolorwitch
2005-11-20 12:44 am (UTC)
That's fantastic news Jasmine! You must be really looking forward to it I hope you both have a wonderful time. I want to hear all about Atlantis when youreturn as I am dying to go there myself hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:41 pm (UTC)
Thank you Louise! I'm very excited!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2005-11-20 01:24 am (UTC)
I'm so happy you get to take a vacation! That cruise sounds wonderful and relaxing! You deserve it, as hard as you guys work!! : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:42 pm (UTC)
Thank you mom! I can't wait! We've had such a busy week, just the idea that I'm going to be on vacation is keeping me going....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-11-20 01:44 am (UTC)
Cool! Have a fab time!! Finally! You guys need a nice vacation away! you are going to have a blast! Bring the camera--we want a photo report upon your return! hee hee
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:42 pm (UTC)
I can't wait!!

Definitely - I'll post pictures when I'm back!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: aikarin
2005-11-20 02:04 am (UTC)
I just won the "Little Sparkles" painting! ^_^ I was sooooo surprised to see that there were still mini-paintings left...they always sell out so quickly. People must be on vacation. Lucky me! ^_^

Have a wonderful vacation! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:43 pm (UTC)
Yay! Congratulations!!! >^___^<

Hehe - actually my email program was acting up, so I never sent out my mailing list with the auction listings, so basically only my journal friends got the links, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-11-20 03:03 am (UTC)
Yay! Have fun on your cruise!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much! I'm so excited!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-20 05:59 am (UTC)

hi

hi my name is kd, and i was wondering if it were possible for you to paint my friends and i as gothlings (im not sure how much you'd want for it...)? my e-mail addy is stitch3d_heart@hotmail.com...we absolutely love your work!

p.s. if you are able to, it will be the background to our journals clique (melodramatic.com, im xvindictivex), so it will get plenty of advertisement...

thanks, kd
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:47 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

Hi kd! Pleased to meet you!

I'll email you asap - I do in fact accept commissioned portraits (however I'm pretty much "booked up" with commissions through mid-January) - you can see my pricelist and policies on my site page here:

http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-11-20 08:18 am (UTC)
I'm so happy to hear that you and Matt are going on a nice vacation!! That is wonderful. Those are all such pretty mini paintings. I feel bad that I missed out on them but, I know there will always be more!! =)

By the way, the address that I have of yours I can send your Christmas card and little present I got you. Correct?

*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jessica!!! >^___^< We are both so excited!!

Yes indeed - the PO Box is the one I use for my mailing address too =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-11-20 01:51 pm (UTC)
wow have a great time!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you very very much! I'm sure we will!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-20 02:36 pm (UTC)

Hi

Hi I really love your paintings! They are so beautiful. Can you make one based on a real person if that person sends you their picture? -KaReN :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:53 pm (UTC)

Re: Hi

Than you so very much!!

Actually, yes! I do a lot of portraits on a commissioned basis. I'm currently "booked up" through mid-January, but if you'd like to reserve a spot on my waiting list for late January/early February, just email me at JasmineToad@aol.com

My pricelist and commission policies can be found here:

http://www.strangeling.com/commissions.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lady_lillith
2005-11-20 03:45 pm (UTC)
I hope your vacation is very enjoyable! Sun, sand, and sea are the ultimate combination for relaxing and reviving yourself (not to mention romance!) Have lots of fun! :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 03:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!! Yes indeed - I am sooo looking forward to it - Matt & I haven't had a vacation for ourselves in years.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-11-20 06:28 pm (UTC)
Oooooooo! You guys have tons of fun!!! :D I wanna hear all about it when you get back. Dewey has always wanted to go on the Disney cruise. I would go but I've always worried about myself getting sea-sick since that kind of thing really bothers me :/
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foxmagic
2005-11-21 06:18 am (UTC)
I got Matt's message when I got home, and sent him email - I'm leaving you a note here in case he doesn't get the mail for any reason - give me a call first thing in the morning as early as ya want, and I know how we can get things straightened out!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-20 10:45 pm (UTC)

I LOVE U!!!!!

I love ur artwork!!!! You are so cool, seriously. I'm writing a story, about fairies, ans they are based on your fairies!!! You are the greatest artist ever, and you REALLY inspire me!!!!
Ashleigh Kathleen LaB.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-22 04:00 pm (UTC)

Re: I LOVE U!!!!!

Ashleigh!!! Oh my goodness! Thank you so much!! >^___^< Thank you also for stopping by my journal!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: makinmojo
2005-11-23 01:53 am (UTC)
Oh you lucking thing! I had a friend that went to the States and worked on a Disney cruise, he loved it :-)

I wanna go to Atlantis too - hate living in the sticks of Australia :-(

Have a wonderful trip :-)
(Reply) (Thread)