?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New painting - "Fairy Countess" - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New painting - "Fairy Countess" [Nov. 12th, 2005|09:36 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
This one turned out really pretty - I kind of just started painting her and she came alive on the canvas... click below to see her....

"Fairy Countess"



Guess what?

Matt fixed the air conditioner! Yay! It works fine now. I'm so happy, that is a weight off of my mind.

That was a scary couple of hours, lol. It was a mild weather day though, so I probably would have just had the windows open anyways, hehe.

Okay, time for FOOD!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-11-13 02:49 am (UTC)
Wow, you keep outgoing yourself!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:19 am (UTC)
Hehe, thank you Deana!

Heeeyyyy! I got my package from you! OMG - I love the LUSH sample too - thank you so much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: winterswitchery
2005-11-13 02:55 am (UTC)
*lol* Glad the a/c is fixed!

As I stare at my space heater, chugging its little core out.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:19 am (UTC)
Lol, me too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2005-11-13 02:58 am (UTC)
Wow....I just LOVE the makeup you've been doing on them lately!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-14 04:11 am (UTC)
Thank you Bethany! I've been having fun experimenting with it in my paintings. Someday I'll take the plunge and try it out on myself, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:20 am (UTC)

Re: !

Thank you!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: velcrow_rabbit
2005-11-13 03:16 am (UTC)
Beautiful as always! *^_^*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:20 am (UTC)
Thank you Jasmine!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-11-13 03:33 am (UTC)
your helping me decide on my haircolor :) she is very cool!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:20 am (UTC)
Lol, just doing my part!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rendergirl
2005-11-13 05:17 am (UTC)
Wow, your new painting is beautiful! I love the detail on the dress!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:21 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2005-11-13 05:26 am (UTC)
She's beautiful!! I luv the color of her hair!!! That dress on her is amazing with all the little details...
Glad your A/C is fixed, it was a little warm here in Ohio today, but it was just a fluke I guess cuz winter is definately upon us.. :o(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:22 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redrevvy
2005-11-13 05:55 am (UTC)
Ooooooooh my hair used to be that colour too! =^_^= Now just the bottom half of it is. :P hee hee

Loooooooove the painting... love the new face shapes you have been experimenting with!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:22 am (UTC)
That is a really really pretty haircolour!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-11-13 06:34 am (UTC)
Of course habit made me first think 'oh her hair!! i love it! i want it!', but MAN that dress!!!! I think I need the dress this time ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:23 am (UTC)
Lol - you know I actually thought about you when I painted her hair!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-11-13 07:24 am (UTC)
Oh, Jasmine, she is just so pretty. I love her! =)
I'm sorry about your air conditioning. Thank goodness Matt fixed it all up though. I am cold though right now, I wonder how it is by you since we are not that far from each other.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-15 02:24 am (UTC)
Thank you Jess!

I was worried that I'd have to hire somebody to come fix it, so I'm very relieved!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-13 09:05 am (UTC)
she's gorgeous!!! could you please add an 8x10 print of her to my pile when you do them up? thanks!!
Mary ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-16 01:45 am (UTC)
Hi Mary!

Will do! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: deathsex9
2005-11-13 02:27 pm (UTC)
LOVE LOVE LOVE the burgundy hair!!!!!
she is absolutely purrrrfect!!!
The blue dress really complements her.
u have such a way with color!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-16 01:45 am (UTC)
Thank you very very much!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-16 01:46 am (UTC)
Thank you Sophia!! I really love that colour, I'm going to try to use it more often....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-11-13 02:50 pm (UTC)
*jaw drops and hits desk HARD* OW!! WOW Jasmine...she's stunningly GORGEOUS!!!! I just LOVE her!!! Her hair and eyes are fantastic!!! Her dress is so detailed!!! I think this is my new fave of yours... *drools and kills keyboard*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-16 01:46 am (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you Dawn!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>