?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Red Haired Fairy Queen!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Red Haired Fairy Queen!!!! [Nov. 10th, 2005|09:02 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Here she is... this is the one that I've been working on in front of my webcam the past day or two... click below to see her....

"Red Haired Fairy Queen"



Isn't she lovely? I love the colours in there, that red/orange & green combo always does it for me!

I have a couple of mini paintings too.... to see all of my originals (big and mini) available, click here.

To see the mini paintings specifically....

"She's Got Blue Eyes"

"She's Got Green Eyes"

& "She's Got Pink Eyes"

(lol - sorry folks, Matt was at the gym so I had to come up with my own clever titles, hehe).

I'd better run - my sister Amber & her husband Chris are going to be here soon!

Enjoy the new eye candy!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sophia! I think she turned out really pretty =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sunkitty77
2005-11-11 02:22 am (UTC)
Red Haired Fairy Queen is just amazing... so beautiful..;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:25 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2005-11-11 02:23 am (UTC)
Wow, that big one is gorgeous! :-)

And I'm glad to see someone else who has trouble w/ titles. :-p
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:25 pm (UTC)
Thank you Bethany!!!

Yeah, I'm not very good at coming up with names, lol. I often ask Matt for suggestions there!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lady_lillith
2005-11-11 02:24 am (UTC)
"Red Haired Fairy Queen" is really fabulous. The way you painted the fairy's eyes and the glitter beneath them is so pretty. The overall color scheme is great, I must agree.

By the way, thank you for showing off your newest works to your fans here on Live Journal. My day is always brightened when I get to see a new fairy created by one of my favorite living artists.

Cheers!
Lisa
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Lisa!

Well, thank you for visiting my journal =) It always means a lot to me when I know that people really appreciate and enjoy what I create!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-11-11 02:27 am (UTC)
GORGEOUS!! I love that combo too--red/orange & green!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:26 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-11-11 02:28 am (UTC)
Holy Moly!! I love her face!! She is beautiful!! Hope you get the BIN price!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you Deana! Hehe, me too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-11-11 03:05 am (UTC)
she is so beautiful!! i love her hair!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you Alex!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you Christy! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-11-11 04:05 am (UTC)
Oh, I LOVE her!! That is the hair that I want, lol!! Her face is beautiful. I love how you did her makeup :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:29 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather! I always have fun with faery makeup!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-11-11 04:44 am (UTC)
Awesome and awesome and awesome! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:30 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-11 05:03 am (UTC)
Very very pretty Jasmine!! All of them! And the titles are just fine lol. Oh and just wanted to let you know that I sent you an email last night about a couple of the sale items. Just wanted to make sure you got it before they aren't on sale anymore ;). Thanks! *hugs*
Mary ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-11 05:20 am (UTC)
Just got your email...wanted to say yay! cool! and thanks!!!
You're so sweet!!
*hugs*
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: keiki13
2005-11-11 05:36 am (UTC)
Fantastic peices as usual! ;)

Have fun with the family!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:30 pm (UTC)
Thank you!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: fragirl
2005-11-11 06:35 am (UTC)
zomg she has my hair :D Realllly pretty! Hahah i like those titles, simple ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:31 pm (UTC)
Lol - thought you'd appreciate another redhead, hehe! Red hair is one of the most fun colours to paint, since it often has bits of gold in it....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerystar
2005-11-11 10:37 am (UTC)
gorgeous! I love her hair and the colours
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:31 pm (UTC)
Thank you Michaela! I'm emailing you back right now ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: amberfishy
2005-11-11 10:53 am (UTC)
Phwoar your Fairy Queen is dead sexy!! The colours are fabulicious.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-12 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you! >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>