?

Log in

No account? Create an account
HUGE Update - Website, Contest, CAPTIVE FAIRY STATUES, New Tattoos, Calendars,Wholesale, & MORE! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

HUGE Update - Website, Contest, CAPTIVE FAIRY STATUES, New Tattoos, Calendars,Wholesale, & MORE! [Nov. 4th, 2005|06:16 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
All right......

I've been a website-updating-zombie for the past two days now - eek!

But I have so much new stuff, and it's all so cool....

www.strangeling.com

has been updated. (AOL users, you will of course need to clear your browser's cache to immediately see the updated changes!).

Here's a rundown of new stuff for those too lazy to look for them, hehe:

**Most importantly, I now have my Captive Fairy Lt. Ed. Statues for sale! These are in a limited edition of only 2,000. Only 2,000 will EVER be made. I only have a small amount of them available, so if you are wanting to buy one from me, do it now! Seriously, some clever people started ordering them before I even told anybody I was updating my website, lol, and they are going FAST. Please note - I wasn't aware how securely and individually packed these are! They are all in a special sealed box, so there isn't a way for me to open them up to sign them or to see which number out of 2,000 they are - sorry folks. Just be happy that they come snugly and well-packed, lol. ;p

**Other updates - new prints, galore! The Gallery can be seen here:

Jasmine's Website Gallery

There are about 20 new prints throughout. All of my most recent paintings! They are also ALL available in the Limited Edition Hand-Embellished Canvas prints, right on the website (the print options are in the upper right hand corner of each print's own page).

**CONTEST! Yep, a contest! I know that lots of my fans are folks without a lot of spending money, or people who are still in school, or people who like free stuff. So once a month I'm going to pick a random entry and I will send them the 8"x10" print of their choice. You can enter once a month, and I will draw a new name every month. You can enter here:

FREE PRINT CONTEST

**Wholesale Info! I know that there are several shopkeepers, retailers, online store-owners, etc. who visit my journal & my website, so I thought I'd condense a bunch of my wholesale ordering information onto one page, and you can see that all here:

Jasmine's Wholesale Info

((Pssst - for those of you who don't know, wholesale means that it is for store-owners to buy to sell to customers. Not for customers to buy for themselves. So if you don't have a store of some kind, that section isn't for you!))

**Fan Photos & Tattoos!!! I've added a lot of photos sent to me from fans up on my fan section (you can even see my paintings "on vacation" if you scroll to the bottom, hehe). I've also added a bunch of new tattoos that I've been emailed this past month featuring my artwork. You can see them here:

Jasmine's Fan Section

**And then, it's not on my website, but it was a fun new projet - there is a new 2006 Fairy Calendar made by the Fairy Court - it features my "Autumn Night Fairy" painting for the month of September and it is a really cool calendar! You can order it here up at the Fairy Court:

Fairy Court Calendar

Whew! I think that's everything. I've sold some more statues while writing this, hehe, so go grab one while you can ;)

I'm going to try to catch up on some of the emails and LJ I've missed whilst being a website-zombie.

Enjoy!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
From: crystalxshadows
2005-11-04 11:42 pm (UTC)
I was just looking at "for fans" part of you site.
and wondered about this picture: http://www.strangeling.com/deanareplace.jpg
The painting on the top right I have never seen before, do you have any larger images of it?
Thank you! ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-05 12:54 am (UTC)
Oh! That was a commissioned painting - I don't think she's on my website - let me know if you want to order a print though, I've actually sold several prints of her since people have seen her in my book, hehe.

Here's a closeup version of her, she's called "Making a Wish":

http://www.strangeling.org/makingawish.jpg
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: gegenschein
2005-11-04 11:51 pm (UTC)
Oooh, sterling silver jewelry?

That definitely might be something I'm interested in!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-05 12:54 am (UTC)
They should be available in the next couple of months - they make beautiful jewelry!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: saint_ariel
2005-11-05 12:30 am (UTC)

*

*I used to be on your friend's list as melancholymary but I have since deleted that account. Sorry for any confusion.

You have indeed been busy zombie these past few days. Wow, the additional updates must have kept you up well into the night! Exciting new avenues are opening up for you and you have become an inspiration to me if not many self-representing artists I dare say =)

The website looks fabulous as always.

I do have a question though, so you think that your style in a few of the recent paintings has evolved again? I thought that those listed below had a new line stylization or am I just crazy ;p lol
http://www.strangeling.com/catsandbats.html http://www.strangeling.com/alicedreaming.html
http://www.strangeling.com/darkminotaur.html
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-05 12:55 am (UTC)

Re: *

Hey there! =) Thank you so much!

Oh, no idea - I just paint and see how it turns out, hehe. I go through different phases - I was actually thinking that I'd be doing some more realistic paintings in the near future....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Re: * - (Anonymous) Expand
[User Picture]From: munkynofunky
2005-11-05 01:41 am (UTC)
i just baffeled at how many things you have taken on...

congrats on all the fun stuff comming out...cant wait to see the jewelery!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nick!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-11-05 02:05 am (UTC)
Holy Frijoles, Jasmine - I didn't realize you'd scored a "The Mountain" T shirt deal!!!!!!!!!!!!!! My hubby wears a lot of them - they are fabulous! I even have a few. And they wear really well. For those of you that might not know, they use a dye sublimation process that NEVER peels or fades - and it's soooooo soft!!

:::rushes out to search for "Jasmine on The Mountain::: LOL!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Wendy! Yep - so far they've got three designs of mine on their Jrs/Misses tanktop line - they really are beautifully made shirts!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-11-05 02:41 am (UTC)
Man you've been BUSY!!! :D Hehe! Yay!! I got me a statue!!! *Happy Dance!* xoxoxoxoxo
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:39 pm (UTC)
Yay Carrie! =)

Oh man, I have been SO busy! Just finished a big new painting too - (I'm scanning her in now....)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: krisgoat
2005-11-05 02:44 am (UTC)
OMG I need to take a better pic of the print and sticker I have on my wall for you!!! When I do Ill send it!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-11-05 04:39 am (UTC)
I love your icon kris!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-11-05 03:32 am (UTC)
i cant wait to see the jewelry that gets made! i actually bought this bracelet:
http://www.peterstone.com/Merchant2/merchant.mv?Screen=PROD&Product_Code=TBG060&Category_Code=_Bangle&Store_Code=peterstone

on some website a few years ago and it is really great quality :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:40 pm (UTC)
Oh awesome! They do make really nice stuff, I can't wait to see my own line, I'm excited!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-11-05 04:42 am (UTC)
yay, I signed up for your contest!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:40 pm (UTC)
Good luck in the contest!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-11-05 08:54 am (UTC)
I can not get over all the stuff that you have going on. My goodness, I can not wait for the jewelery and the greeting cards!!! I'm so excited. I'm also very excited to say I bought one of the statues and am have been dancing around the house because, I'm so excited. I think I will have to get the next one as well. Hehe!! ;)
Thanks for posting all this great information up!! =)
*Hugs*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:41 pm (UTC)
I'm excited too, hehe! =)

I also just got my artist samples of some little tin boxes in the mail today that are going into production soon - they are so neat!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2005-11-05 02:05 pm (UTC)
Oooh! I must have that calendar! ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:42 pm (UTC)
It really is an awesome calendar - so many great artists in there!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2005-11-05 03:30 pm (UTC)
Congrats on all your new stuff. You deserve it.

I look forward to seeing the new stuff.

Maybe one day you'll fairies will be made into christmas ornaments. You know I would buy them.

Yeah if your works are ever made into automotive covers,floor mats, steering wheel covers, You know I'll buy too. Keeping my fingers crossed that will happen one day.

Have a great weekend everyone.



(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sandra!

Oh - I would love to see some Xmas ornaments based on my work....

Yep yep - I'm crossing my fingers too - I've seen some mock-ups from a company licensing automotive acessories, and so far so good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-05 07:00 pm (UTC)
Hey Jasmine, the new updates are great! I'm so excited about all the new stuff...really hoping I win the contest! You said that it wouldn't be a problem to place an order and pay later right? How does that work? Do you require payment before you ship the order or no? Was just wondering how you would want to do that because I would like to place an order, but won't be able to send you payment until somewhere around the end of this month. Either way I'm still going to make a list of the ones I want so I have it for future refrence lol. I have a slight obesession with your art lol. I look at your book just about everyday...my hubby thinks I'm nuts lol. Anyways, please let me know what you would like to do. Thanks!! You rock!
Mary
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: btrflyvampvixen
2005-11-05 09:08 pm (UTC)
I was just reading over the FAQ page on you website and noticed a typo, just thought you would want to know lol. Sorry, I'm bad for editing things lol. The typo is that month is spelled motnth in the answer in the last sentence. :) Take care! Mary

Q: Hey, I want your art but I have no money, Can I have something for free?

A: Since my artwork is my full-time job and the only source of income for my family, I really can't give you much for free. The mortgage must be paid, the car, the bills, our food, etc. HOWEVER I do have a monthly contest where the winner gets to choose a FREE print - you can enter that contest up to once a motnth, right here: JASMINE'S CONTEST!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: yoohoopeekaboo
2005-11-06 04:28 am (UTC)

Can I add two prints to my order????

Jasmine, I would like to add fairy and his ferret and armful of ferrets to my order please..I will send another check as soon as I can for them. Please e-mail me ASAP Sharon.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:45 pm (UTC)

Re: Can I add two prints to my order????

Hi Sharon - I have you down for the following:

Hindu Princess print small & Making a Wish print small & Dark Minotaur print small& Ferret with His Fairy print small & Armful of Ferrets print small & 5x7 photo of Lost....but Not Worried Statue
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: nati_in_the_sky
2005-11-06 04:51 pm (UTC)
congrats jasmine! all you stuff looks so cute! as soon i have money (pennyless...sigh) i MUST buy something...hmm, probably your amazing book, for my collection ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-07 11:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nati!!! =) Oh - I didn't know your new LJ name - let me add you back asap!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>