?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Halloween Pictures!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Halloween Pictures!!! [Nov. 1st, 2005|12:16 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Last night was a BLAST! My sister Amber & her husband Chris came over for Halloween! We all dressed us the characters from the movie "Conan the Barbarian" (the Arnold movie from the early 1980s).

I (Jasmine) dressed as the witch who lives in the cave at the beginning of the movie. Not a very large role, but there aren't a lot of ladies in that film, lol. I don't get the cool makeup the others do, since she's not in that part =P

Matt dressed as Conan (as played by Arnold of course). Amber dressed as Valeria (the thief/swordswoman as played by Sandahl Bergman), and Chris dressed as Subotai (as played by Jerry Lopez). Specifically they dressed as the characters duing the part of the movie where they have the black & white camo makeup on and are sneaking into Thulsa Doom's place. If anybody knows the movie, you'll see that we did a really good job, hehe. We all made our own costumes.

We got a bunch of trick-or-treaters despite having had the lightbulb on our porch go out, lol. We ran out of candy! Most of the night though we walked around town. Halloween is a HUGE deal here in the city of Celebration, everybody dresses up and the streets are packed with people, lots of kids but some grown-ups do it too!

We got to stop by foxmagic's house too - he had it all decked out for Halloween, fog machines, creepy Star Wars theming (his friend Jason was there as Darth Vader, hehe), music, lightsabres, all sorts of cool stuff! He'll probably post some pictures too.

Now, without further delay, here come the pictures! They're almost all taken in my kitchen, lol, sorry if it's messy! Here's one as a teaser, and then there will be more on the LJ-cut link below.....



Click below for more...

































Now, for a day of catching up on work! I'll probably get some painting done too, you're welcome to peek in on me here on my webcam, I'll be on there off and on throughout the day, I have a lot of stuff to do =P

I hope everybody had a great Halloween!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2005-11-01 05:26 pm (UTC)
Awesome costumes and poses!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:47 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-11-01 05:27 pm (UTC)
oh kool! all of you look great :D
hope you had a good time, i had a good halloween too, hehe.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:48 pm (UTC)
::blush blush:: Thank you Christy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: elfies
2005-11-01 05:32 pm (UTC)
LMAO!!!
You are one violent family! ahaha, LOVE the pictures! it looks so great :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:48 pm (UTC)
Lol, it is true. We have lots of medieval and renaissance weapons, especially Amber & Chris!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-11-01 05:37 pm (UTC)
haha you guys rock. Neat costumes! I think I should see the movie sometime *^^* lol!

Glad to hear you guys had fun. I didn't dress up this year. Last year I was dressed up as a vampire in a long black dress ^^ I was in California at that time and was answering the door. It was so funny, the kids asked me if I came from Australia, because of my accent, whaha.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:49 pm (UTC)
You should - it's an awesome movie!!

Thank you Miriam!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: crystalxshadows
2005-11-01 05:38 pm (UTC)
You look beautiful! It seems like you all had tons of fun! ^.^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: neva_ivan
2005-11-01 05:40 pm (UTC)
Too cool--that looks like so much fun!! I'd never seen a picture of Amber before. You guys look very cute together as a family, if cute is a word I can use here...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Neva! I should post some regular pictures of her, when she's not in makeup, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: petienka
2005-11-01 05:44 pm (UTC)
Ha ha! That must have been a blast!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:49 pm (UTC)
It was awesome!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-11-01 05:51 pm (UTC)
Awww those are so cool! Thanks for sharing. Glad you all had a blast!!!

Look at you! Not as big as a minute! So tiny! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you Colleen!

Hehe, I think being by muscle-bound Matty it makes me look smaller, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hippiechic567
2005-11-01 05:52 pm (UTC)
What awesome pics! Ya'll did wonderful jobs on the costumes! Damn it girl I wish my stomach was that tiny and flat!Now I'm jealous of your art and your stomach! ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:50 pm (UTC)
Thank you Kelsy!

Hehe, well I do exercise a lot! ;)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you April!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-11-01 05:53 pm (UTC)
Awsome!
The sword fighting seems fun.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:51 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!

I'm always afraid they're going to knock something over, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:52 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Sophia!

Amber really could - she's a blackbelt in karate, too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2005-11-01 06:11 pm (UTC)
You all look great! Is it just me or does it look like you were about to lose your skirt in the picture by the fridge lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:53 pm (UTC)
Thank you Shelley!

Hehe, well - it actually stayed on better than I thought it would, considering I made it out nothing but fake fur and safety pins!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: mercurial_realm
2005-11-01 06:45 pm (UTC)
You all look the business Jasmine-absolutely top, and I definately think you should paint that costume into one of your pieces.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-11-04 11:54 pm (UTC)
Thank you David!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 4
<<[1] [2] [3] [4] >>