?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New painting & prints! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New painting & prints! [Sep. 7th, 2005|08:20 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Whew!

I have been sooooo busy in the past couple of days - you have no idea! Busy enough to fall very behind on my LiveJournal comments and emails, lol. But in good news, you will be seeing tons of new stuff from me on the licensed merchandise front, (several different licensed merchandise fronts, actually, hehe). More about that later ;)

In the meantime, I have a brand new painting for you - I am very very proud of this one - it's a little different than usual, but it is so lovely - the colours are amazing too - click below to see this beauty......

"Waterlily"



Isn't she a pretty little fairy?

In addition I have prints up on sale of Poppy Garden -

"Poppy Garden 8"x10""

& "Poppy Garden 12"x16""

Let me see - I'd better get going to go hit some emails and some LiveJournal comments - and make some dinner - and work on a commission - I'll check in with you all later!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: bethanyh
2005-09-08 12:44 am (UTC)
Oooh, I think that's my favorite from you now!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:47 am (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Bethany!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-09-08 12:58 am (UTC)
She's so bright and colorful!!! I YUFF her!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:48 am (UTC)
Thank you Dawn! Before I painted her I grabbed about five tubes of paint and decided "These WILL go together nicely" - and they did!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tourmalina
2005-09-08 01:04 am (UTC)
Ooooh...you weren't kidding about those colors! I wish I could afford this one, it's so beautiful.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:48 am (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-09-08 01:28 am (UTC)
She is adorable, beautiful colors too! Congrats on your new projects, I look forward to hearing more about them! By the way, your page in the Visions of Atlantis book looks so wonderful, I can't wait until your solo book ships!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:49 am (UTC)
Thank you Michelle!

Oh!! I haven't seen the Atlantis book yet - awesome!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2005-09-08 01:44 am (UTC)
She must be the sister to that bone dragon queen you did not too long ago. :) One is goth, the other is prep, hehe!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:49 am (UTC)
LOL - she is *totally* Queen of Bones' posh sister - I know it now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: ariesroses
2005-09-08 01:45 am (UTC)
Very cute for the waterlily! :D YaY. Hope dinner was yummy.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-08 01:49 am (UTC)
Thank you much!

Hehe, I still haven't been able to tear myself away from the computer - dinner is still uncooked, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: gr8shapes
2005-09-08 02:07 am (UTC)
WOW, those colors are awesome! i love that GLOWING bright green you used!!! what a beautiful glowing effect this paintng has :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Joanna!!! It's funny, I'm running low on paint and these were some of the only ones I had left - I'm glad they all went together well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jennifae
2005-09-08 02:29 am (UTC)
WOW! This is AMAZING! I love how it glows and sparkles!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jenni!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: chelseana
2005-09-08 04:00 am (UTC)

very cute

Omg this is such a good painting!oh and also could you add me as one of your friends as it would make me very happy loL! ^_^ -chelsea-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:42 pm (UTC)

Re: very cute

Thank you so very much!!! >^___^<

I can't really keep up with my friends list any more (so many people have added me because of my artwork) so I just keep all of my conversations here in my own journal! I keep my entries public and you are more than welcome to chat here with me. It's just beyond my grasp to try and keep up outside my journal nowadays, so I've kinda been forced into doing it this way (gotta stil have time to paint!).

Thank you again - I hope to hear from you again soon!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-09-08 04:09 am (UTC)
Ohhh!!! I left her up on the other computer and wailed to Ken - but I want this one TOOOOOOOOOO!!!!! LOL!!! Hey if I wasn't taking up a collection for my 40th bday tattoo I would take up a collection for THIS ONE!!


BTW - if you put Pixie Dogs in AW I'll link to it from AZ & QY's page...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you Wendy! This one is really special - I love how she turned out.

I haven't updated my AW gallery for probably 6-9 months or so - eek! Just too much to keep up with, I think.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rockinkitten
2005-09-08 05:17 am (UTC)
oohhh i especially love the poppy one!
so cute! x x x
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:43 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-09-08 05:54 am (UTC)
I think this painting is so beautiful. You never cease to amaze me with your talent.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:44 pm (UTC)
=) Thank you Jessica!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-09-08 08:44 am (UTC)
This is definately a new fave of mine. I love little blonde ones.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:44 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-09-08 09:01 am (UTC)
She looks pretty amazing indeed. I agree on the colours, that must be a beauty in real-life if she already looks great on my computer screen haha.

Good luck with you merchandising!!! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miriam!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: futhark
2005-09-08 11:45 am (UTC)
I love her. i really love the way you can paint their faces and they look so real. How did you learn how to do that. I am trying to draw faces at the moment and cannot quite get it.

Your paintings are beautiful. xx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-09-10 06:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much! =)

Basically just lots and lots of practice, I guess! I'm much better now than I was even a couple of years ago. Patience is good too - I spend a lot of time (often several hours) just on the faces in my paintings until they are just how I want them.

Shading is important when trying to make a sense of "depth" or dimension in a painting. I paint with a lot of very thin glazing layers, building up lighter more transparent colours on top of darker more opaque colours, and that gives a very smooth transition.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>