?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Goooood morning! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Goooood morning! [Aug. 28th, 2005|09:31 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I've been trying to catch up with internet, LJ & email stuff all morning =P Got some stuff done, but now I'm itching to paint!

I'm working on waltzingdog's Doggie Portrait for the EBSQ Pet Portrait Swap! You can peek in on me HERE if you like. Three doggies, and there might be some faeries tossed in for good measure.

I'm addicted to a salsa that I can only find in Kansas City. It is the HOT version of "Margarita's" salsa. Margarita's is a restaurant local to Kansas City, and they sell their salsa in local grocery stores there - you can't buy it here. I don't think I've ever even eaten at the restaurant, lol, but man it is some good salsa. Good and spicy, too. I am thoroughly addicted to it - I've eaten a whole jar in one day, sometimes with just a spoon. I filled a cart with it on my last trip to KC, I'm trying to work out a pattern where I buy as much as I will use until my next visit, but I just get through it so fast! I think they put heroin in it or something.... Seriously, I eat it a couple of times every day.

I also always buy Gate's BBQ sauce (hey - we vegetarians like BBQ'd stuff too!) - I can't find it around here, and it's the best. I usually only buy a couple of bottles of it though, I'm not an addict.

Now I'm getting hungry........ ;P

Gotta go paint though!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-08-28 01:52 pm (UTC)
doggies!! that will be interesting to see you paint that (stalking in a minute hehe)
Salsa's in the USA are very nice. Never tasted the one you are mentioning though, duh, haha. Just tried some california stuff ^^ I know it can be very addicting lol!!

Good luck with painting
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:32 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miriam!

I'm all finished and will be posting the new painting in a few minutes!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-08-28 02:46 pm (UTC)
Mmmmmmmmmmmmmmm Salsa!!!

It's NIKO!!!! Don't forget - he's blind in his left eye (the one on the right to us) - so that's why it looks weird in the pix. He was like that when we adopted him, and my theory is that he had been shot at - there are some pellets still in his leg below that eye :-(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-28 03:00 pm (UTC)
I don't know much about dogs - how does that change how his eye looks physically? In the photos is very difficult to tell.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-08-28 03:05 pm (UTC)
LOL! Eatin' salsa out of the jar, hehehe! You sould just like Ian!! :) Wendy's dogs look wonderful!!
(Reply) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:33 pm (UTC)
I think I went to a Zarda's BBQ back when I was a little girl in Missouri. I know I've had the sauce before!

BBQ Veat (and Quorn) are AWESOME!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
From: flamingfaery
2005-08-28 03:51 pm (UTC)

We have the best salsa....

Mom is going to Fry's now will check for that brand Salsa. We have El Paso, that is good and our own arizona salsa from mild to very hot I mean tonque burning. Sharon...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:34 pm (UTC)

Re: We have the best salsa....

Ah, it's only in Kansas City - just a very local thing where they bottle it and have it in a few grocery stores.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2005-08-28 04:30 pm (UTC)
Hm...I read in a community someone was mixing salsa and hummus. We have really good local hummus from a Lebanese place here called Karam's. The have a kick-ass garlic sauce as well. Maybe we'll have to do a trade sometime, salsa for hummus. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:34 pm (UTC)
Oooooh - I could go for that - I LOVE hummus!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: otaku_girl_5
2005-08-28 05:14 pm (UTC)
Margarita's salsa is good. We always have at least one jar in our house at all times(I have the same habit of eating it out of the jar). Maybe everybody will just have to start mailing it to you from Kansas City. My dad does that for my aunt who doesn't have Dorothy Lynch(a nasty salad dressing) in Indiana.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:35 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I actually had Kachina mail me a couple bottles earlier this month! It cost like $12 just for the shipping costs though =P But I gotta do it!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jaspur
2005-08-28 05:17 pm (UTC)
GOtta love the salsa!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-08-28 05:34 pm (UTC)
Aaack! can you move the cam a just a li'l bit...? I can't see Bosco!!! I see he has some already... they all look SO AWESOME!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-28 05:52 pm (UTC)
Can you see him now?
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2005-08-28 05:42 pm (UTC)
There is a another good brand called "Roja's" It is in the REfrigerated section (near the deli usually) and it is SUPER good...very Fresh tasting with Big Cut up pieces of fresh ingredients..not the Stewed versions that you find on the shelf.

I am completely addicted to salsa as well *_* I Put it on EVERYTHING...

I think if they made Salsa perfume I would wear it.. O_O..Tho I would smell like an Onion...a Happy Onion....:D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kimbearlys
2005-08-28 05:47 pm (UTC)

You are not amazing anymore!

There just aren't words to express your talent. I know, I found out the secret- It's haveing a wonderful hubby like Mattie. Right?
Wow- this is turning out GREAT! hope you offer prints.
Hope you are both haveing a super day. It is going to be another 103- 105 degree day here. At least there is no smog. The moon and stars have been so beautiful lately. Anyways....... time to clean and clean and clean... you know what I mean.
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:36 pm (UTC)

Re: You are not amazing anymore!

Aw, thank you Kim! ::blush blush::

As long as it's okay with Wendy, I will definitely offer prints!

Ugh, try to stay cool out there!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-08-28 05:51 pm (UTC)

Your art is outstanding!!!! love it!!! as always!

Your art is outstanding!!!! love it!!! as always!
Almost forgot. Our little boy kittie. Well he is a girl. Just had 7 kittens a few weeks ago. I will post pictures. There is a cool all black one. With blue eyes. There is a runt and I mean runt. They are all so cute!
I will take pictures today.
Hugs,
Kimbearly
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: waltzingdog
2005-08-28 07:02 pm (UTC)

Kitties!!!

Awwwwwww... kittens!!!

All black with blue eyes - Awwwwwwww!!!

Wendy
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-08-28 06:22 pm (UTC)
Have you ever tried Tijuana Flats salsas? They have quite a variety, and there are a few locations around Orlando!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-08-29 01:36 pm (UTC)
No! I will try to get some though, I love salsa of all types!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: owllightstudios
2005-08-28 07:34 pm (UTC)
heheh...i have a similar addiction to mr.pibb. can't find the bottled stuff anywhere in my area of south carolina, so i have to buy it whenever i'm across the border in georgia. then i end up going thru it within a day or two. o_O
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sandra666219
2005-08-29 07:05 pm (UTC)
i haven't seen Mr. Pibb in years. I didn't know they sold them
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-08-28 09:09 pm (UTC)
I can't peek in anymore since I have that Modzilla Firefox =(

Rob is out there making fresh bottled hot sauce and my eyes are burning!!!

We grow several different varieties of hot peppers and tomatoes. There is nothing like going to your backyard for your vegetables =)
(Reply) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>