?

Log in

No account? Create an account
Good morning!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

Good morning!!! [Jun. 27th, 2005|10:35 am]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I'm going to start a new painting shortly - you can watch me HERE!

It's going to be three bad faeries named Wicked, Tricksy and False (lol, I've wanted to use that for a title for a long time!)

Another lovely day outside!

I'm looking forward to my trip up to KC later this week! I've got a million things to do before then though! O__o

But for now, it's time to paint!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: hotrodgyrl
2005-06-27 03:00 pm (UTC)
You know I'm seraching a tattoo with a faerie theme....watch out, it may end up on my body...teehee

If sO, I will send pics..promise~!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-28 02:29 pm (UTC)
Awesome! Definitely send me a pic if you do - I'll put you up on my tattoo page here: http://www.strangeling.com/fairytattoos.html
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: hotrodgyrl
2005-06-28 02:37 pm (UTC)
Awesome, I was looking at what you have so far and it's Awesome!

I do believe it's just the big eyed face in general that I love so much.

I do believe I possibly have an obession. I have THIS close *show with fingers* from buying some painting off of ebay. I still may do it.

It's 'hotrodgyrl' so dont be surprised....teehee
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redrevvy
2005-06-27 03:17 pm (UTC)
Oooooooooh I bet this one's gonna turn out reallllly neat. You don't usually see faeries with a theme like that. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-06-27 03:28 pm (UTC)
Hehe! That sounds great!! :D I wonder what Tricksy is gonna look like?
(Reply) (Thread)
From: jessicolors
2005-06-27 03:43 pm (UTC)
LOL that was a great title, looking forward to see the result!:)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-27 05:27 pm (UTC)
I think a Hear no evil, See no evil, speak no evil fairies would be cool too! lorraine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 13wicked_witch
2005-06-27 08:41 pm (UTC)
yeah! i'll FINALLY have a wicked friend (as i'm a wicked witch, hehe!) mwahaha!!

lol, this painting is a very good idea, i like it! i bet it will be a very nice one! well, actually, if you're the one doing it, there is no way it can be something else than very beautiful, but this one will be even more beautiful than beautiful! *sees that no one understands me* never mind, i know what i mean! >_<

take care!
cassie
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-28 02:30 pm (UTC)
Hehe, thank you!

(Hey man, as long as YOU always know what you mean! ;) )
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-27 09:00 pm (UTC)
haha, funny way of using the words in the names. Can't wait to see these bad asses hehehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-06-27 10:19 pm (UTC)
OMG I'm already in love with this one!!!! LOL I adore your "Rude Faeries" and now this one..... way too cool!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
From: uniqueartist
2005-06-27 10:46 pm (UTC)
Hi Jasmine
I was wondering what brand of acrylic paints do you use and what kind of brushes do you recommend? I recently joined ebsq and also niticed you on ebay and I must say you are very inspiring ,you are hands down my favorite artist on ebsq.I also am an artist but not fulltime...I am still trying to find my comfort zone.I enjoyed watching you paint today although the box to view was small..lol...oh well .Have a great day! Thanks for being an insperation. .
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-28 02:32 pm (UTC)
Happy to meet you!

I use a variety of fluid acrylics - "Golden" brand seems to have the best pigment load and the brightest colours (go to MisterArt.com if you want to try them - they are cheap there and you get a VIP discount for being an EBSQ Member!).

For brushes I use "Royal Clear Grip" brand with the golden takylon synthetic fibers. I'm a vegetarian so I don't use animal fibers, but also I think that the synthetic fibers hold up stronger to the rigors of acrylic paints =) I buy them at Michael's and they are only $2.99 each no matter what size/shape!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: uniqueartist
2005-06-30 11:26 am (UTC)

Thanks!!! :)

Thanks for your help.Your recent piece turned out great! Have a great July 4th!! Jenny (uniqueartist)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: redrevvy
2005-06-27 11:28 pm (UTC)
Oh WOW I definately want a print of this one!!! It's turning out absolutely wicked. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-28 02:06 am (UTC)

I love this painting

I have to get up some money, I would like a print of this one, since I have rude fairies and I can be wicked at times hehehe. Sharon
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-28 02:08 am (UTC)

sounds great!

Those names sound soo adorable.
might i make a suggest though?
I think ...just an idea...that you should do a painting of
a pregnant faerie one of these days.
oh and wicked i think would look really cool in black putting a...spider or lizard on another one of the faeries...perhaps.. i should do my own painting?
I have just drawn an amazon woman tonight. I will paint her within the next few days and show you:)
Your painting sounds like its going to be really cool...
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-28 02:33 pm (UTC)

Re: sounds great!

Ha! I am actually planning a pregnant fairy painting ;) (My sister is expecting a new baby - I think that's my inspiration, lol).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-28 07:21 pm (UTC)

Re: sounds great!

Thats Awesome... :)
i guess i read your mind .. lol
i hope it turns out splendid
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-06-28 02:09 am (UTC)

I love this painting

I have to get up some money, I would like a print of this one, since I have rude fairies and I can be wicked at times hehehe. Sharon
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: juliet418
2005-06-28 04:51 am (UTC)
Definatly my new favorite. Of course i think that almost every time you have a new one. If i can't snag the original i'll definatly have to get a canvas print of this one. Greatness as always.
Jen
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-28 02:29 pm (UTC)

Jasmine

Jasmine,please e-mail me ASAP. It is about a copy of Wicked tricky and false etc.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-06-28 02:31 pm (UTC)

Jasmine

Jasmine,please e-mail me ASAP. It is about a copy of Wicked tricky and false etc. They changed LJ the way you type messages. sorry
(Reply) (Thread)
From: stryped_sox
2005-06-28 09:11 pm (UTC)

Wicked, Tricksy, False

I was just wondering about the names you gave these particular fairies. Am I the only to realize that the name of this painting is a quote from Gollum in Lord of the Rings. Are you a LOTR fan, Jasmine? YAY!
I feel like such a geek, bringing that up...lol

-Abby
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-28 10:08 pm (UTC)

Re: Wicked, Tricksy, False

Yesssss! >^___^< I was wondering if anybody would "get it", hehehe! That phrase gets used a lot around my house, lol, so I thought I'd use it for a painting title. Yep - I'm a big nerd!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)