?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New painting!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New painting!!!! [Jun. 22nd, 2005|09:46 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |bouncybouncy]

Where's my moon? I'm trying to see this alleged giant moon today, but it is so cloudy and stormy I don't think I can see it =(

Speaking of stormy clouds and moons... I finished my new painting, and you can see it by clicking below.....

"Invoking the Eclipse"



And then I have "Taming a Tiger" prints of various types...

"Taming A Tiger" #01 Lt. Ed. Hand-Embellished Canvas Print

and then the open editions are on sale this week....

"Taming a Tiger" 8x10 SALE PRINT

& "Taming a Tiger" 12x16 SALE PRINT

Enjoy!!!
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: heatherica
2005-06-23 01:54 am (UTC)
I like the wings on this one! And, like most of your paintings, she makes me hate my hair, lol.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you Heather, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-06-23 02:18 am (UTC)
OOOHHHH!!! This is GORGEOUS!!! I love the phases of the eclipse. The total eclipse and the one before it are my faves. And I sooo love all these faeries with the windswept shiny hair!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-06-23 02:29 am (UTC)
I love her she's specially special :)

And I've been waiting for the moon too :(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:35 pm (UTC)
Thank you Erika!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arian_diana
2005-06-23 02:33 am (UTC)
OMG, it's gorgeous! I love it!
I want more money so I can bid.....wahhhhh!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:35 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you so much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-06-23 02:52 am (UTC)
whoa, that is so fucking cool man!! why am i so damn poor.....

i dont know if ill be able to see the moon tonight either.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you Alex!!!

(Psst - we went to Cocoa Beach yesterday and missed you!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: artbylemurgurl
2005-06-23 03:15 am (UTC)
That's cool! I love the colors. I can never find any good purples to use - they're always too watery or not purple enough.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:36 pm (UTC)
Thank you Renee!

I actually mixed my own purple in this one - I usually have the same problem with "straight-from-the-bottle" stuff.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bandit_art
2005-06-23 04:01 am (UTC)
I couldn't see the super-sized moon, either. :( But when it decided to peek out tonight it was reddish-orange, which is always pretty! Your new piece is nice...I love the way her hair flows! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you T!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: owllightstudios
2005-06-23 04:22 am (UTC)
jerold and i got to see it when we were driving back from our late-night grocery shopping...it was huge!! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
I'm glad somebody got to see it, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: tigerpixieart
2005-06-23 05:34 am (UTC)
Wow!!! Jasmine I really love this one! The colors are so beautiful!!! xoxoox
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you Carrie!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-06-23 06:02 am (UTC)
I absolutely love this piece hun. I took some pictures of the moon earlier tonight with my camera so I'll post them for you tomorrow. It was a pretty site to see.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jess!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-06-27 04:20 am (UTC)
Your welcome hun!! =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: cybertazz2
2005-06-23 06:54 am (UTC)
Oh she is beautiful, I just luv the colors you used!!! Sorry you didn't get to see your moon, it was a beautiful site..I dragged all the kids out to see it...hehe
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:37 pm (UTC)
Thank you Bonnie!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-23 07:55 am (UTC)
Just amazing again, haha ^____o
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miriam!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-06-23 11:12 am (UTC)
Oh she is great! I wish I could have her :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:38 pm (UTC)
=) Thank you sweetie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-06-23 03:57 pm (UTC)
that sky is gorgeous!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:38 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!! I have fun painting dramatic skies, lol.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thefaeway
2005-06-23 06:36 pm (UTC)
I ran out last night and saw the moon - it was big - and it was orange. ^_^

Man, I can't wait to get moved so I can start spending money again (instead of saving to move), I want some of your art! heh
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:39 pm (UTC)
I never did get to see it =P Ah well!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wildoaksart
2005-06-23 07:54 pm (UTC)
These are ALL great, Jasmine....I especially am drawn to Invoking the Eclipse---great colors!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2005-06-23 07:58 pm (UTC)
this one is really nice, I specially like her hair...and the moons ofcouse! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:39 pm (UTC)
Thank you Rubi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-23 08:33 pm (UTC)

gorgeous!

OMG i love it.. its my favourite..
the red color is soo shiny and vibrant..
she looks like she is meditating only with her eyes open..
its gorgeous!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:39 pm (UTC)

Re: gorgeous!

>^____^< Thank you very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-27 08:23 pm (UTC)

Re: gorgeous!

WELCOMES.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-06-24 05:39 pm (UTC)

I posted in my journal to you Jasmine..

It is under friends in your Journal, I am still not well. I hope I made sense to you. Sharon....
(Reply) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-06-24 06:14 pm (UTC)

Re: I posted in my journal to you Jasmine..

I see you got my e-mail, I hope I made sense what I wrote. Sharon
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-06-24 06:03 pm (UTC)

Holy Cow Jasmine!!!!

Jasmine, I just was catching up reading your journal and saw the commission piece you did The pet painting it is wow so cute, I have pets a dog a gerbil and a guinea pig named Elvis... I have always had pets, we started with a standard poodle who destroyed our house in nj we had to give her away, I had two scotties, they are in heaven now. Now I got a taco bell dog hehe that barks all the time. Sharon.....
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:40 pm (UTC)

Re: Holy Cow Jasmine!!!!

Thank you Sharon!!!

Aww, I like Guinea Pigs - they are so cute!!!

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: blessed_be1
2005-06-25 10:01 pm (UTC)
Gosh I simply adore (ADORE !!) adore, adore the tiger.
Bravo- you are truly brilliant.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-26 03:40 pm (UTC)
Thank you so very much!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-27 08:28 pm (UTC)

where is this pet commission

I havent seen this pet thing..where is it ?:(
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-27 08:32 pm (UTC)

Re: where is this pet commission

This here?

(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-28 01:50 am (UTC)

Re: where is this pet commission

Yes, that might be it *blushes*
Its beautiful...
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)