?

Log in

No account? Create an account
TIGER!!! RAWR!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

TIGER!!! RAWR!!! [Jun. 11th, 2005|09:13 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
[mood |creativecreative]

This was so much fun - I think I will probably continue it into a "big cats" series - me-ow!!!

Click below to see.......

"Taming A Tiger"



What a majestic beast!

Let me see..... I also have a couple of brand new #01 limited edition hand painted canvas prints up for auction:

"Casting the Runes" canvas print

& "Violet Wyrm" canvas print

and then I have the open edition prints on SALE for each of them too this week:

"Casting the Runes" 8x10 print $10 & "Casting the Runes" 12x16 print $20

and "Violet Wyrm" 8x10 print $10 & "Violet Wyrm" 12x16 print $20

Enjoy!

We just came back from a long bike ride - it's been raining all day so it's all misty and pretty outside! I guess we're getting the rain from Tropical Storm Arlene. Lots of thunder today too - we were out running errands, buying groceries, etc. for most of the day (when I wasn't painting of course!). It looks like it's supposed to rain for the whole next week too. Ah well, it's good for the plants and the frogs, I suppose!

Have a great night everybody!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: 13wicked_witch
2005-06-12 01:35 am (UTC)
hehe, first one to post!

aaaawn, this painting is awesome! i'm so glad you might continue it as a serie! i love big cats. this biking ride sounds nice, must have been fun!

take care,
cassie
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:00 pm (UTC)
Thank you Cassie!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: weetzie_baby
2005-06-12 01:39 am (UTC)
AHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHHH!!!!!!!!!!!!! I LOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOOVE IT!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

phew! screaming love is hard work!! LOLLLLLL!!! ;D

♥ ♥ ♥ !!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:01 pm (UTC)
LOL! Thank you Jacey!!!!!!!!! >^___^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: faerieraindance
2005-06-12 01:44 am (UTC)
Yet another amazing painting .. and of my favorite type of cat (I discovered I have a tiger fro a spirit animanl) !!

I also snaged Violet Wyrm, I so can't wait to get that one. I so addicated to the color Violet !!

Thank you for running sale items like this, it make is so accessable $10 and $20 is so much easier then laying out $50 for me. BUT one day I will get an original mini or even a larger painting. I need to amke a change jar and name it Jasmine !! Heheheheh.

You do amizing work .. please dont ever stop. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:03 pm (UTC)
Oh, hehe, thank you!!!! I'm gonna keep painting and painting, so I'm sure you will get one eventually, lol!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: atlantisdevil
2005-06-12 02:01 am (UTC)

I love it!

OH it sooo amazing.

If you do a whole cat series.. you should do the black panther for one.
I am sure it will turn out to be extraordinary with your talent.
And the black panther is a wonderful animal.
Its just a cougar and he is black.
There are also black leapards to.
Perhaps the black panther is the leapord? rofl

Very well done jasmine, its beautiful *pats your back*
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:05 pm (UTC)

Re: I love it!

Thank you so much! Yep - panthers aren't a specific animal - any big cat with melanism (making them black furred) can be called panthers. They sure are beautiful!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: munkynofunky
2005-06-12 02:07 am (UTC)
this painting turned out beautiful!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you Nick!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: morgue_wh0re
2005-06-12 03:37 am (UTC)
hey jasmine ive looked at your artwork and fell in love with it instantly..obviously you dont know me and i dont know you but may i add you to my journal? add me back if you like.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!!!! And welcome to my journal!!!! You are more than welcome to add me - it's the easiest way to keep up with my artwork =)

I can't really add people back any more (about a year ago I pretty much had to stop doing it since it's gotten too overwhelming for me, hehe!) so I do all of my chatting here in my journal =) I keep almost all of my posts public so everybody can see!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-06-12 03:38 am (UTC)
Your tiger turned out even more beautiful than I imagined! His friend is a little cutie too, I'm so glad you had some extra orange on hand ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much Michelle!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: foxmagic
2005-06-12 04:00 am (UTC)
Oh, wow - especially beautiful eyes on those.

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:08 pm (UTC)
Thank you Brian!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-06-12 04:23 am (UTC)
So great!!! I love the tiger!! So fluffy!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa! He's cuddlesome =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: arian_diana
2005-06-12 05:15 am (UTC)
Excellent work! I'm impressed by how quickly it was done and it looks so nice!
I love your icons that go from your pose to the painting. Very cool.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: wildoaksart
2005-06-12 06:01 am (UTC)
Love your tiger pic, Jasmine! Do, do, do more big cats!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:09 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!! I think I just might!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-12 07:59 am (UTC)
Haha, I think you finally got your thunderstorms then? ^____^
YEah mists always look great, don't they? I live near a polder, with dykes and a lot of grass, and almost every morning we have those lovely mists floating over the surface. Actually a very interesting element to paint in my new painting. hmmm *thinks*, lol
Anyway, I hope it won't rain too long there, after a while it gets boring :P

By the way, love your new painting, that would indeed be great in a series. ^______^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:10 pm (UTC)
Oh man, we sure did! It's been thundering all week!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: magicmiracles
2005-06-12 09:33 am (UTC)
When I was 5 years old, I met a real baby tiger and instantly fell in love. It was shortly before Christmas and I wanted that tiger more than anything for my Christmas present! My Mom tried to explain to me that tigers have to live in the wild, with their parents, but I still longed and hoped for it. I did receive a plush tiger pyjama bag and that was the only stuffed toy that I took with me, when I moved away from home after grad.

To this day, I still have a love affair with tigers and consider them to be my power animal. I bought myself a Robert Bateman print of one of his tigers when I graduated from Hypnotherapy classes and it hangs in a corner of my house that I have dedicated to them, with a few really nice figurines and some hand painted tiger image wooden boxes made in Poland.

Anyway, this is getting long for a comment...I just know that this painting would look lovely with my tiger collection, so I will try to win it. If it goes higher than I can afford, well then, I will have to wait for the canvas print, but I am going to own this image! I absolutely love it and thank you for painting it!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:11 pm (UTC)
Awww! A baby tiger! I've seen pictures of them, but never up close in person!

I love going to the tiger habitat at Disney's Animal Kingdom - they have a huge space with a ruined temple in it, and the tigers are always playing in the fountain when it's hot out - so cute! They act just like my own kitties, but huge!!!

I'm happy that you like my painting! Good luck in the auction!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-06-12 09:58 am (UTC)

IM IN LOVE !!!!!!!!!!!!

I HAVE FALLEN IN LOVE WITH THIS PAINTING AND CANT STOP LOOKING AT IT !!!!!
I did a tiger in my art exam last week (i changed half my face into it like a morph thing lol )but it wasn't half as good as this magical piece and the detail is amazing xx
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:12 pm (UTC)

Re: IM IN LOVE !!!!!!!!!!!!

Thank you so much! It was a lot of fun to paint - a bit challenging, but fun!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-12 10:31 am (UTC)
wow jasmine, this is just... indescribable, it goes beyond words.
by the way, that picture of you when you're a baby on the about jasmine page, it is so cute! lol
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-13 08:12 pm (UTC)
Hehe, this one?

Thank you very much!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>