?

Log in

No account? Create an account
A very merry un-birthday, to me!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

A very merry un-birthday, to me!! [Jun. 3rd, 2005|12:34 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
It's not my birthday today, hehe! Not sure how that rumour got started, but thank you all so much for the early birthday wishes!

Very close though - it's actually tomorrow! Yay! I will take the day off tomorrow, believe me!!!!! >^___^< I'm so happy - both my sisters are here with me on my birthday!!!!! And Chris and baby Theodore!!!!!!!

Today I'll probably just work on some little mini paintings - I want to make sure whatever I work on today will be finished up before tomorrow, because I'm going to take the day off - yay!!!!!

It's so nice having my family here - it's fun to have big meals and everything like that. They're off with foxmagic at the Magic Kingdom right now - Brian has a "Flat Stanley" from a little boy's school and they're taking pictures with him at Disney World. (If you don't know what a Flat Stanley is, click HERE!)

I'm trying to catch up on some work and get some painting done though, to ensure that I don't need to tomorrow, lol (did I mention I'm taking the day off?). You can peek in on me HERE! Any minis I do will be listed later this afternoon/evening.
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: boogarshadow
2005-06-03 04:49 pm (UTC)
Heheheh GOOD!!! I think you need More vacations!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:10 pm (UTC)
Me too!! Hehe, thank you Jodi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: smallgirl
2005-06-03 04:54 pm (UTC)
so.....are you taking tomorrow off?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:11 pm (UTC)
Nah, I'm gonna work ;P

Actuall we do have to do a big shipment tomorrow morning, but after that - no work!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
(Deleted comment)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you April!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-06-03 05:44 pm (UTC)
hahah! that rumor is crazy.. people are nuts.. OH but it's tommorrow!!!! AWESOME!! :D happy early b-day then ;D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rockinkitten
2005-06-03 06:00 pm (UTC)
heh funny, mol and me just watched alice in wonderland this afternoon!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:11 pm (UTC)
Aw, that's a good movie! I sure liked it when I was little! (and still do!)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: _debi_
2005-06-03 06:12 pm (UTC)
Well, it IS my birthday today SOOOOOO from one birthday girl to an unbirthday girl, Have a VERY HAPPY UNBIRTHDAY!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:12 pm (UTC)
Happy Birthday to you!!!!!!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: carrieguevara
2005-06-03 06:18 pm (UTC)
an early happy b'day to you.:) have a great day tommorow. Flat Stanley is cool, the kids and I are going to start one!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

I think that's a neat idea for a project - very cute!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boxinghelena
2005-06-03 08:57 pm (UTC)
Have a great Birthday tomorrow!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:12 pm (UTC)
Thank you Shelley!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-03 09:19 pm (UTC)
LOL!! you sure wanna take that day off hmm?? haha!!
Have a great day tomorrow with all your family around you, yay!! (More presents, heheheh :D:D:D )
And good luck painting your minis ^______^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 10:13 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miriam! (((Your new painting is gorgeous, by the way!)))
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-03 10:21 pm (UTC)
thanks so much *^^* hehe :D
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: virtualcardsuk
2005-06-04 12:41 am (UTC)
I thought you were maybe like the queen who has 2 birthdays, one official and one unofficial! ;) Happy Birthday when it comes! ^____^

Warmest wishes.

Steven
--
Virtual Cards UK
http://www.virtualcards.co.uk
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-04 12:43 am (UTC)
Hehe! >^__^< Thank you Steven!!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-06-04 01:32 am (UTC)

HAPPY BIRTHDAY JASMINE

HAPPY BITHDAY FROM ONE OF YOUR PUERTORICANS FAN ..........KIARA......BEST WISHES FOR YOU
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-05 07:49 pm (UTC)

Re: HAPPY BIRTHDAY JASMINE

Thank you so much, Kiara!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _boogaloo_
2005-06-04 06:18 pm (UTC)
♥ HAPPY BIRTHDAY ♥
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-05 07:49 pm (UTC)
>^___^< Thank you so much!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: yan_mei
2005-06-04 10:20 pm (UTC)
Happy b-day Jasmine! :D
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-05 07:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Laura!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)