?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New artwork!!!!!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New artwork!!!!!! [Jun. 2nd, 2005|09:18 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
Yay! I finished the pretty purple dragon painting - it turned out so nicely!!! Click below to see........

"Violet Wyrm"



and then I have a couple of brand new #01 hand-painted canvas prints....

"Dark Pegasus" Lt. Ed. Canvas Print

& "Green Butterfly Fantasy" Lt. Ed. Canvas Print

and then I have Dark Pegasus SALE prints up this week!!!

"Dark Pegasus" 8x10 prints

& "Dark Pegasus" 12x16 prints

Yay! I've got most of my work done for the day (although I know I have a bunch of emails & LiveJournal posts to catch up on soon) and now I can actually go spend some time with my family, hehe!

Have a wonderful evening!
linkReply

Comments:
From: owllightstudios
2005-06-03 01:25 am (UTC)
very nice dragon indeed!! :D not that i'm biased towards anything purple... ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:45 pm (UTC)
Thank you Victoria!!!

Lol - I still haven't bought new paints, and I have a surplus of purple (hence the recent surge in purple paintings from me, hehe).
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-06-03 02:13 am (UTC)
I love her! Loved her when I saw you painting, something special about this one :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:46 pm (UTC)
Thank you Erika!!!!! Something about it makes me thirsty for grape soda, hehe......
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: thehellforsaken
2005-06-03 03:29 am (UTC)
It is absolutely amazing you manage to paint and accomplish things with so many guests! The new dragon is great.. keep up the good work! I hope you have fun with your family ;)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much!

It's nice having them here, and it's kinda neat - my brother-in-law has his art desk set up next to mine now, we're all nerding it up with fantasy art, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-06-03 05:25 am (UTC)
I LOVE THE PURPLE!! (of course, that's my favourite color so I'm a bit biased!)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lisa!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-06-03 05:40 am (UTC)
Absolutely lovely. I think the purple in this is gorgeous. I also made a bid on The Green Butterfly one. Hehe! I think they are all so cute!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:47 pm (UTC)
Thank you Jess!!! The purple one is so vibrant - very eye catching!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-06-04 04:16 am (UTC)
Your welcome dear. It surely is an eye catching piece.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-06-03 07:27 am (UTC)
The dragon is very nicely done. Good work!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:48 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy!!!! My little nephew is here and he keep pointing at it saying "Bo" (the name of his kitty..... ?)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: harmy
2005-06-03 08:35 am (UTC)
Happy birthday Jasmine :)!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:48 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you Harmony!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-06-03 10:51 am (UTC)
I love your dragons!! They always look like they are sweet pets, haha. Even when they look angry :P Wonderful

I bet that it's your birthday when you wake up and check your mail... soooo.....
HAPPY BIRTHDAYYYYYY

(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Miriam!!!!!

Yay!!! One more year older!!! >^____^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-06-03 11:34 am (UTC)
They're adorable. I soo love this one!! Me?? Biased?? Violet?? Nah!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Dawn!!!!! My little nephew seems to like it a lot - I think the bright colours appeal to him, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-06-03 01:41 pm (UTC)
Wow, the purple is so vibrant and striking! Beautiful!

Hope you're having a great time with your family :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sorrel! We're having a great time!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-06-03 04:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sorrel! We're having a great time!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)