?

Log in

No account? Create an account
I am so full! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

I am so full! [May. 26th, 2005|04:47 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
I made Quorn (fake chicken, basically) & broccoli Schezuan stir-fry with rice and I am SO FULL! I guess that might be lunch & dinner both, hehe.

We've been running errands all day ;P I was originally hoping to finish my new Rune painting in time to post it tonight, but I don't think that's going to happen - I was out a lot longer than I thought I would be!

It's coming along nicely - she's going to have silvery hair, I think.

I'll be painting in just a few minutes - you can peek in on me HERE!

Pretty soon (within the week) I will be doing a huge website update. I have dozens of new prints to add. I also am going to be adding to the merchandise & book pages, and the new "fan" section! I have a lot of photos of tattoos that people have emailed me (tattoos based on my paintings, that is, hehe!) and also lots of pictures of fans with my artwork, or my pictures framed on the wall, or stickers on their car, etc. If anybody has anything like that which they would like to have included in the first update, just email the pictures to me at JasmineToad@aol.com !
linkReply

Comments:
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2005-05-26 08:57 pm (UTC)
I just tried Quorn for the first time about a week ago. We bought the cutlet things. It was SO GOOD. I am completely hooked now. ;-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 02:54 pm (UTC)
It's so yummy! The best are the "Quorn Roasts" - they are like a big tube/roll of solid Quorn that is the consistency of white-meat turkey breast like stuff. It is so good!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: prairieflower
2005-05-27 03:01 pm (UTC)
I'll have to try that!

I used to be a vegetarian, and have been toying with the idea of it again. I've got tummy issues that behave when I avoid processed wheat and all meat products. I heard about Quorn a lot before I saw it (I guess it started in Europe?) from a friend in Norway, and was anxious to give it a shot. I was thrilled by the nutritional values, and hoped it'd be as tasty as it was healthy. I can't tell you how pleased I am! I'm sure you know, though, because some of the 'meat substitutes' are rather lacking in either health value or flavor. ;-)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-26 09:04 pm (UTC)
it will be really interesting to see the tattood fans jasmine! cant wait till you finish this new painting either, lol.
Quorn hey? hmm... i remember when i tried it.. yep! its great, lol.

(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-26 09:24 pm (UTC)

Car Sticker

I want to use my sticker on the car, but I want a backup just in case and you are all out of it! Starry Night Fairy.

So I have to wait until you get another shipment. ::hehe::

Hugs!
~Justine
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-05-26 09:44 pm (UTC)
I am peeking in on the cam just so you know!
Wow, her eyes are already looknig great. I like the Runes a lot, they are so mysteries to me. A few years ago I made my own with clay and later on I got some Rune cards aswell, but I don't like them as much.
I am really looking forward to seeing how this will turn out.

How long does it take you to complete a painting on average?
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 02:57 pm (UTC)
I've got a few sets of runes - I made some for myself when I was a teenager but somehow they've gotten lost over the years =( I have a nifty set of hematite carved ones though that are my favourite!

Usually I try to get a painting done in about a day, but sometimes if it's a day when I have to do something like run errands or leave the house for some reason, it stretches over two days. The really big paintings I do usually take maybe 20-30 hours though (like Atlantis, Ophelia Immortal, big ones like that)!.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: wyrdpainter
2005-05-26 10:38 pm (UTC)
Yay! A RUNE painting! I just started reading "Taking up the Runes" by Diana L. Paxson, and I'm looking forward to seeing your latest all done.
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-26 11:15 pm (UTC)
I just peeked on the cam... i love how it's turning out! I especially love her hair, i looks... great!!

oooh, she's in Stonehenge, isn't she? i lve stonehenge, even if i never went there... and i love runes too! i actually love everything in this painting, i'll need to get a print, hehe! cant afford the original, too bad!

-=-evily me!-=-
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 02:57 pm (UTC)
Yep! Well, somewhere with similar standing stones at least, hehe! Oh yes, I will definitely have her available as prints!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: watercolorwitch
2005-05-27 01:03 am (UTC)
Hi Jasmine my name is Louise from over at the EA fourms. I just wanted to let you know of something I saw on the weekend. It looks like some of your T-shirts have made across the border to Canada :) I saw 3 girls wearing them while I was away for the weekend. They were all tanks and looked really awesome. I thought of you obviously and thought you may get a kick out of knowing canadian girls love your faeries to!
Take care
(Reply) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-27 10:35 am (UTC)
yep, you actually have a lot of canadien fans (including me, hehe!) when i founded your website, i gave the adress to most of my friends and they all LOVE your artwork... we would like to maybe order prints, but how much would it cost to ship them up here?

-=-still evily me! (lol!) -=-
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 02:58 pm (UTC)
Hi Louise!! Wow! That is so cool!!! >^____^<

I haven't seen anybody yet in person (probably because I rarely leave the house though, lol). I'd be tempted to say something like "Hey, I painted that!", but I'd probably sound dorky and creep them out, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _lithiumbarbie_
2005-05-27 05:34 am (UTC)
I saw a girl on myspace with these cute little drawings, and I thought "she's either good or stole these" and then at hot topic I saw this peppermint drawing with the same face. So I looked for some sites and came across yours. Your art is so cute, I love it.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 02:59 pm (UTC)
>^__^< Thank you very much! I've got several new designs coming to Hot Topic very soon - more cuties!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: _lithiumbarbie_
2005-05-28 12:53 am (UTC)
You're more than welcome. I'll keep an eye for them. \m/(^_^)\m/
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: amanda_now
2005-05-27 11:19 am (UTC)
Let me guess- Quorn's made of corn? XD
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 03:01 pm (UTC)
Lol!! You'd think so! But no, it's a mycoprotein - http://www.quorn.com - it's so yummy! And each serving has only 90 calories, 2 grams of fat, 6 grams of fiber, and 15 grams of protein! I think it's the perfect food >^__^
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: flamingfaery
2005-05-27 02:51 pm (UTC)

the rain is coming.....

Jasmine, sent you an e-mail please add snowspell to my list. Also we are expecting thunderstorms tomorrow yuck and rain. Have a great day. Sharon
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-27 03:01 pm (UTC)

Re: the rain is coming.....

Hi Sharon! I will add it on there!

Have a wonderful weekend!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)