?

Log in

No account? Create an account
New Painting! Other new stuff!! - Jasmine Becket-Griffith [entries|archive|friends|userinfo]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith

website :    Strangeling: The Art of Jasmine Becket-Griffith
userinfo :    livejournal userinfo
archive :    journal archive

New Painting! Other new stuff!! [May. 24th, 2005|10:32 pm]
Jasmine Becket-Griffith
All right! After a couple of hours of scanning & listing, hehe, I have a bunch of new stuff for you!

First and foremost is my brand new painting -

"Dark Pegasus"



Didn't it turn out pretty?

And now, some MINI PAINTINGS! I apologize in advance if some of them (or all of them) have sold, they tend to go fast! If they're not sold yet, grab one while you can - they are really cute! Click below on their titles to see them:

"Little Horned Dragon"

& "Pinkish Butterfly"

& "Little Ladybug"

& "Pumpkins, Pumpkins!"

& "Strawberry Lovely"

And then I have two new canvas prints (actually of some paintings from a year or two ago, but these are the first editions of them on canvas) -

"Just a Little Fairy" #01 Canvas Print & "Mardi Gras Masquerade" #01 Canvas Print

And then a couple of Zodiac SALE prints - "Scorpio" 8"x10" $10 SALE & "Scorpio" 12"x16" $20 SALE & then (since it's that time of year) "Gemini" 8"x10" $10 SALE

Whew! I'm going to relax a little for the night - see you all tomorrow!
linkReply

Comments:
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>
[User Picture]From: erikasfriends
2005-05-25 02:41 am (UTC)
Ah ok those bidders are faster than Superman lol Gorgeous Dark Pegasus!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: malikasaghir
2005-05-25 05:45 am (UTC)
i told you -you blink and they are gone. i think it is cute how crazy fast people are!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: auburnsiren
2005-05-25 02:45 am (UTC)
Darn good horse for not having done it before. :-)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:48 pm (UTC)
Thanks! >^__^< I drew some when I was a student, but I don't think I've I'ver painted one before. They're kind of like painting dragons, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: jaspur
2005-05-25 02:50 am (UTC)
Dark Pegasus is definitely a favorite of mine!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:49 pm (UTC)
Thank you Deanna!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: bikutoria
2005-05-25 02:52 am (UTC)
Woohoo! I managed to snag the ladybug - I've been loving your mini paintings. I didn't even click those links first because I figured they would be gone already. After reading your description of the colors for the pegasus piece earlier, I went right to that. Since I'm local, should I put the full $3.90 for shipping on paypal?

Have a great night!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:55 am (UTC)
Wooo!!! Congratulations!!! >^___^< Just pay $1.50 for Regular Mail - it'll probably get there the same day I send it, hehe! I'll send out the "official" email later too =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: 67_chevelle
2005-05-25 03:03 am (UTC)
The fairy in Dark Pegasus has the same look I did when my horse Shiloh decided to act all stupid and I broke my hand while trying to get his attention. Truly, I wasn't being mean! It was in self defense!! After all, he outweighed me by about 1100 lbs. LOL

You did GREAT on Pegasus!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:50 pm (UTC)
LOL!!! Oh man, ouch!! I love horses, but they are so big! There are a lot of horse farms here in Florida - I think they are so pretty =)

Thank you Colleen!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: michellesart
2005-05-25 03:09 am (UTC)
"Dark Pegasus" turned out so beautiful, the pegausus and fairy are such lovely creatures! I'm always a huge fan of your animal paintings :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:52 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Michelle! I've been having a lot of fun painting more animals lately - it's a lot different than painting humans/faeries!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: mypoohkerbean
2005-05-25 03:19 am (UTC)
Oh how I love the little pumpkin one!!

But alas, it was already taken. :( Man, these sure do go fast! :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 02:56 pm (UTC)
Hehe, I was in a Halloween mood! I'll probably be painting more pumpkin goodness this fall at least!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: lindseylovesyou
2005-05-25 03:56 am (UTC)
OH my goodness.. your latest one, the "dark peagasus".. is SO stunning. SO gorgeous.. just like a fairy tale.. yet another one of your paintings that i'm simply in love with. :)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:01 pm (UTC)
>^____^< Thank you Lindsey!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: sweetkisses13
2005-05-25 04:54 am (UTC)
As usual I must say, job well done sweetheart. I think the horse turned out beautiful especially since you said you have never done one before. Darn, these all go way to fast. I need to have warp speed in order to get any. Hehe!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:01 pm (UTC)
Thank you much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: slytherin13
2005-05-25 05:48 am (UTC)
I swear! Those mini paintings sell faster than you can even OPEN ebay! Sheesh! Hee hee!!
WOW!! That Dark Pegasus painting is AMAZING!!!!! That horse is SOOOOOOOOOOOOOO good!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:03 pm (UTC)
Hehe, it's true! They're so much fun to paint too - I paint a lot of stuff with minis that I wouldn't usually base an entire full-sized painting on, so it's kind of an experimentation of sorts.

Thank you Lisa!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubidia
2005-05-25 06:03 am (UTC)
man all those little ones are selling like a "cold lemonade" on a super 100 degree hot weather!!!!!!!!!!!!! good for you!!!!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:03 pm (UTC)
Hehe! That is a good way to put it!! Thank you Rubi!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: irrimiri
2005-05-25 06:53 am (UTC)
Wow, you were productive again, a lot fo small ones too, haha. And your pegasus is so cool! The fairy looks a bit like your lightning fairy with ther colors ^^ It's beautiful!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:04 pm (UTC)
I've been painting so much lately - I think it releases endorphins or something - it's addictive!

Yep, I used the same colour palette on this one - I'm actually running low on paints >__
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: rubyg
2005-05-25 09:50 am (UTC)
I love Dark Pegasus, they both look so beautiful and glossy!
More mini's! They are always so sweet!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:04 pm (UTC)
Thank you Sorrel!!!

Oh yes, there will be more minis - I might give my painting hand a break today though, hehe!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: princess_lilam
2005-05-25 10:12 am (UTC)
Lately your little faery's have had such lovely eyes, even more than usual. Are you using any new paints, techniques or brushes to improve it or did you just get more talented? :-)
The horse is a lovely touch, I love the purple highlights in it.
Purple and black actaully go really well together in this piece. Wow.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you Lindy! Aw, ::blush:: it's the same old stuff - I guess maybe I'm just getting better at painting? I should, hehe - I sure get enough practice!!

I'm liking the purple & black lately, but mostly because I'm almost out of most of my other colours and the only big bottles I have left are those two, hehe.
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
From: sarahmander
2005-05-25 10:27 am (UTC)
the pink butterfly is very pretty:)
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:06 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much, Sarah!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jessamyn_rl
2005-05-25 11:20 am (UTC)
Wow, omg! That's such a great painting!! I love her flying hair and the Pegasus, it almost looks real! Fantastic!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:07 pm (UTC)
Thank you very much Nina!!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jenelycam
2005-05-25 11:30 am (UTC)
OMG!!! Jasmine you just keep getting better and better!!! I LOVE Dark Pegasus!!! I know the color scheme is partially due to lack of other colors, but I love it!!! I'm partial to purple though. ;P I love the windswept hair and the details of the wings. Just gorgeous!! And, as always, your minis are adorable!!!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:09 pm (UTC)
>^____^< Thank you Dawn! Hehe, it's funny - I was using this colour combo just out of default since I'm running low on paints, but I really rather like it now!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: duckycat
2005-05-25 12:32 pm (UTC)

WOW!!!

The Pegasus Horse is BEAUTIFUL!!! Please please please paint more horses!!! I love all the minis too, sigh, especially the ladybug, pumpkin one, strawberry one, butterfly one, dragon one (oops, I guess I love them ALL!) : )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:10 pm (UTC)

Re: WOW!!!

Thank you mom!!! I think I will paint more horses - I've already received a lot of emails asking for more, hehe. Maybe some unicorns too!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: yan_mei
2005-05-25 01:13 pm (UTC)
WOW! Dark Pegasus is an fabulous! I love all these purple color paintings you're doing!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:10 pm (UTC)
Thank you Laura!!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: crypticvitality
2005-05-25 02:39 pm (UTC)
Lovely new painting Jas! You know how I love it when you paint animals! You did an excellent job on the horse. My husband says that its one of his favorites besides your "Ophelia Immortal" painting. I loved the clouds and the eye you painted on the Pegasus,

When it said “huge” I thought Id get to see you standing beside it, 16”x20 inst that large for me :P
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 03:11 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Candace!!! Your new painting is GORGEOUS by the way - Matt just showed me it!

Hey - I said "big" not "huge" ;P I had Matt cut me a 30"x24" the other day though, so you might see a "huge" one soon, hehehe.....
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread) (Expand)
[User Picture]From: caitygrl96
2005-05-25 04:37 pm (UTC)
She turned out beautiful!! I like the purple/black combo. Adds mystery to her prettiness!
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 05:05 pm (UTC)
Thank you so much, Deana!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: (Anonymous)
2005-05-25 05:15 pm (UTC)

my fave

Hiya Jasmine,

It's been awhile since I've visited your journal, and I'm glad I've come back to see what you've been up to. M'dear, your latest painting is inspired! I think it's my favorite. I love how graceful and mature this fairy appears, and the pegasus is just stunning. Lovely detail on the wings. Bravo!

~Angelique
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 09:12 pm (UTC)

Re: my fave

Hi Angelique!!! Thank you so very much!!!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-05-25 06:08 pm (UTC)

hi

hi i love the big painting and hope to see more horsey themes (maybe a mini foal lol )
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 09:12 pm (UTC)

Re: hi

Thank you!!! Aww - a mini-horsie! I think I will do more horse-themed pictures - this one was a lot of fun =)
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
From: freakymonday
2005-05-25 07:52 pm (UTC)

hiya

hiya jas! its Danielle sorry i havent talked in a while but i been doin exams guess what ive got a A/B in my art! im so happy and its all thanx to you! my exam went well and i just wanna give ya a hug for inspiring me! all ur works look great at the moment and i am starting a painting of you soon! (once i get money for a canvas) ill send u a pic oh and i got pics of myself... if u want a nosey at them write back soon and once again thanx xoxoxo (keep up the good work ^_^
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: alexsandrea
2005-05-25 07:55 pm (UTC)

Re: hiya

hi im alex and im taking my gcse art exam on fri so i hope i do as wewll as you , congrads
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: kellamaste
2005-05-25 08:11 pm (UTC)
Oh I so want the Mardi Gras one. *sigh* I wish I had tons of extra money to spend on art!! Yours would quickly become a part of any collection, it is so lovely.

I'm going to go cry bitter tears now.
(Reply) (Thread)
[User Picture]From: jasminetoad
2005-05-25 09:14 pm (UTC)
Awww! Don't cry, hehe! Thank you so much - I love that one - I like everything New Orleans themed!
(Reply) (Parent) (Thread)
Page 1 of 2
<<[1] [2] >>